Add $3 shipping/handling charge + $1.00 for each additional book for USPS standard bookrate shipping within the US (domestic shipments will be made via USPS bookrate unless customer states other preference). Priority shipping within the US is available at $6 s/h first book + $1.50 each additional book on request. Foreign shipping charges are figured individually. Massachusetts residents must add 5% sales tax. Books are returnable within 10 days of receipt; please inform us of any difficulties ASAP. If you have any questions or comments, do not hesitate to contact us.

Click here for our Secure order form

MILITARY HISTORY & BIOGRAPHY: Miscellaneous Military History

Dean, Hugh. The Korean War 1945 - 1953. China Books, 1999. 246 pp. Softcover book in very good condition, showing just a little exterior wear; spine straight & square. A critical look at the US involvement in Korea, which argues that America was allied with the most reactionary and repressive elements in Korean society. $8.50

Hearing Before the Committee on Government Reform and Oversight - House of Representatives - 105th Congress, 1st Session. Gulf War Syndrome: To Examine New Studies Suggesting Links Between Gulf Service and Higher Rates of Illnesses. Committee on Government Reform & Oversight, 1997. 8 1/2" x 11", 332 pp. Softcover in ring binding. A little wear from handling; very good condition overall. Report of hearing held January 21, 1997, includes statements of physicians, veterans, and accounts of published results concerning the roles of toxic exposures and stress in causing "subtle neurological damange and delayed, chronic health effects." $25.00

Kaiser, David. Politics & War: European Conflict from Philip II to Hitler. BOMC (orig. Harvard U.), 1990. BOMC edition. 8vo, 435 pp. Near fine in very good+ dustjacket. $9.50

Lefebvre, Georges. Napoleon from 18 Brumaire to Tilsit 1799-1807 + Napoleon from Tilsit to Waterloo 1807-1815 -- Two Volume Set. New York: Columbia University Press, 1969. 337 + 414 pp. Hardcovers in dustjackets. Mild foxing to edges and first few and last few leaves. Ink writing to front endpaper of second volume. Dustjackets show some wear / rubbing, with mild foxing & light soil. Volume One is the 2nd printing of this edition; Volume Two is the 1st printing of this edition. A solid, respectable set of Lefebvre's classic account, which places the rise and fall of Napoleon against the landscape of European political and economic life. Originally published in France in 1936, this edition offers English translations based on the 5th (1965) edition, the first volume by Henry F. Stockhold and the second by J. E. Anderson. $20.00

Martin, David (Introductory Essay by). Patriot or Traitor: The Case of General Mihailovich - Proceedings and Report of the Commission of Inquiry of the Committee . . . Stanford: Hoover Institution Press, (1978). 2nd Printing. 499 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book is in very good condition. Jacket shows light wear & a few small scuffs. A transcript of the proceedings of the Commission of Inquiry for a Fair Trial for Draja Mihailovich. This Yugoslavian General had opposed both the Nazis and Tito during World War II, and was later captured by the Tito government and placed on trial in Belgrade on charges of treason. The report printed here, through testimony of those who served with Mihailovich, finds no evidence of treason. Also includes an introductory essay by David Martin (one of the founders of the Committee) and British archival documents. $25.00

McCarthy, Mary. Hanoi. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1968. First British. 8vo, 138 pp. Small inkmarks inside front cover, copyright page & contents page ; otherwise very good in very good dustjacket with few small chips & closed tears. First hardcover edition; U.S. edition was in wraps. $25.00

Perry, Ralph Barton. Our Side is Right. Harvard University Press, 1942. First Edition. 153 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Owner name on front endpaper; several pages have marks/notations (mostly marginal); jacket shows moderate wear & tear, with some white paint on spine. Examines the moral issues underlying World War II, published during the earlier stages of US involvement. $8.50

Riggs, David F. East of Gettysburg: Custer vs Stuart. Ft. Collins, CO: The Old Army Press, 1985. Revised 1985 Edition. 95 pp. Softcover. Minor shelfwear to exterior; some bending at corners & a little soil to bottom edge. Attractive copy overall. An interesting contribution to the field of Custeriana, arguing that the Union's victory at Gettysburg was largely thanks to Custer's holding off Stuart on the East Cavalry Field. With notes and bibliography. $17.50

Weightman, J.G. (selected and translated by). French Writing on English Soil. London: Sylvan Press, 1945. First Edition. 134 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book very good, jacket lightly soiled, with some tearing along edges. French writing published in London between November 1940 and June 1944. Includes articles concerning the military defeat of France, the German occupation, literature, etc. $8.50

Wyden, Peter. Day One: Before Hiroshima and After. Simon and Schuster, 1985. First. 412 pp. Small stain to bottom of front board; otherwise very good in very good dustjacket. INSCRIBED on fep: 'For J__T__/with every good wish/Peter Wyden'. Weaves all the strands -- scientific, political, moral, military, and human -- to provide the reader with a full understanding of how the bomb was created and the rationale for its use. $13.50

Click here for our Secure order form

More sales lists

Back to The Meetinghouse Books Home Page