Add $3 shipping/handling charge + $1.00 for each additional book for USPS standard bookrate shipping within the US (domestic shipments will be made via USPS bookrate unless customer states other preference). Priority shipping within the US is available at $6 s/h first book + $1.50 each additional book on request. Foreign shipping charges are figured individually. Massachusetts residents must add 5% sales tax. Books are returnable within 10 days of receipt; please inform us of any difficulties ASAP. If you have any questions or comments, do not hesitate to contact us.

Click here for our Secure order form

MUSIC: Jazz/Folk/Pop

Barrett, Mary Ellin. Irving Berlin: A Daughter's Memoir. Simon & Schuster, 1994. First. 24.2 cm, 320 pp. Very good in very good+ dustjacket. $8.00

Bret, David. Barbra Streisand. Unanimous, 2000. 137 pp. Softcover book in close to fine condition. The life and many achievements of Miss Streisand. Black & white photo illustrations. A volume in the "Divas" series. $7.00

Brite, Poppy Z. Courtney Love: The Real Story. Simon & Schuster, 1997. First Printing. 253 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Both book and jacket are in very good+ condition. The inside scoop on the former punkette turned fashion maven by a writer who is better known for her vampire fiction. $8.50

[Gershwin, George] Schwartz, Charles. George Gershwin: A Selective Bibliography and Discography. The College Music Society, 1974. 118 pp. Hardcover book (red cloth with white & gilt lettering). Covers somewhat rubbed. Very good+ overall. Includes a brief chronology of "highlights" of Gershwin's life, along with the bibliography and a discography listing concert & operatic works, song collections, musicals, and movies. Number 1 in the series "Bibliographies in American Music" $35.00

Grossman, William L. and Jack W. Farrell. The Heart of Jazz. New York University Press, 1956. First Edition. 315 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Some mild foxing/discoloration to edges & endpapers; jacket foxed, worn & chipped. A quite presentable copy of this unusual look at jazz as a "battlefield" in which antagonistic spiritual and psychological attitudes fight for supremacy. The authors, by the way, are partial to the "New Orleans" style -- which they find "healthy and optimistic" ! $19.00

[Mendoza, Lydia] Strachwitz, Chris with James Nicolopulos (Compiled and Introduced by). Lydia Mendoza: A Family Autobiography. Houston: Arte Publico, 1993. First Edition. 409 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. A little smudging; light general wear. 2 1/2" by 1 1/2" piece missing from back panel of jacket. Chronicles the career of the beloved Mexican-American singer and her family of musicians and entertainers from the 1920s through the postwar period. The text is taken from interviews conducted with Lydia and members of her extraordinary family over a period of ten years. Black & white photo illustrations. Includes discography. $15.00

Santoro, Gene. Dancing in Your Head: Jazz, Blues, Rock, and Beyond. Oxford, 1994. First. 21.7 cm, 308 pp. Very good+ in very good+ dustjacket with light creasing along spine. A collection of pieces from The Nation's music critic. $9.50

Siegel, Al. How to Become a Professional Pop Singer. New York: The Citadel Press, 1963. 121 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. A little light smudging to edges of text block; a bit slanted; minor wear to exterior; owner name on front endpaper. Jacket is price-clipped and shows moderate wear with small tears & chips along edges. Tips, techniques, and advice from voice coach Siegel - "trainer of Lucille Ball, Ethel Merman, Lisa Kirk, Vivian Blaine, Carol Channing, and many other big stars . . ." This retro gem includes chapters on rock 'n' roll (and the Twist!), how to sing the "rhythm song" and the "comedy song" -- as well as advice on phrasing (using the impeccable Frank Sinatra as prime example), and even on improving your personality. With a short preface by Jule Styne. $15.00

Von Schmidt, Eric. Come for to Sing: An Illustrated Book of Folksongs. Houghton Mifflin, 1963. 2nd Printing. 10" x 9 1/4", 48 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Bold gift inscription on front endpaper. Jacket price-clipped, somewhat worn/rubbed, with a few tears & chips to edges and residue from label removal on front flap. Presentable copy of this short but sweet collection of folksongs as performed by the author's friends Carolyn Hester, Jack Elliott, Rolf Cahn, and Jackie Washington. With piano arrangements by Robert Freedman. $13.50

Wilson, Carol Green. Arthur Fiedler: Music for the Millions, The Story of the Conductor of the Boston Pops Orchestra. Evans, 1968. 21.7 cm, 223 pp. Endpapers discolored; otherwise very good+ in moderately worn dustjacket. $8.50

Click here for our Secure order form

More sales lists

Back to The Meetinghouse Books Home Page