Add $3 shipping/handling charge + $1.00 for each additional book for USPS standard bookrate shipping within the US (domestic shipments will be made via USPS bookrate unless customer states other preference). Priority shipping within the US is available at $6 s/h first book + $1.50 each additional book on request. Foreign shipping charges are figured individually. Massachusetts residents must add 5% sales tax. Books are returnable within 10 days of receipt; please inform us of any difficulties ASAP. If you have any questions or comments, do not hesitate to contact us.

Click here for our Secure order form

ANCIENT HISTORY & LITERATURE

Andrews, Kevin. Athens Alive or, The Practical Tourist's Companion to the Fall of Man. Athens, Greece: Hermes Publications, 1979. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4", 354 pp. Softcover book. Faint smudging/discoloration to edges of text block; cover shows a little wear from handling, light creasing to front cover & spine. Sturdily bound in sewn signatures. Interesting collection of 88 writings from the 4th Century AD to 1940 "spans an age when, for most of the outside world, Greece was a myth and Athens off the map." With commentary & footnotes. An uncommon title. $35.00

Aristophanes (translated by Dudley Fitts). Ladies' Day. Harcourt, Brace, 1959. 134 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Mild foxing to top edge of text block; Light wear/soil to jacket; 2" closed tear at base of jacket spine. A modernized translation of Thesmophoriazusae by Aristophanes. $8.00

Childe, V. Gordon. Piecing Together the Past: The Interpretation of Archaeological Data. Praeger, 1956. First US Edition. 176 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book is in very good condition. Jacket shows some wear/soil and a little chipping along the edges. Explains how archaeologists order their data to form a record, and how they try to interpret data as embodiments and expressions of human thought. $9.50

Cohen, Edward E. The Athenian Nation. Princeton University Press, 2000. First Printing. 250 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Fine condition. Focusing on the importance of economic, religious, sexual, and social dimensions in ancient Athens, and arguing that the categories of "citizen" and "noncitizen" were more fluid than is often assumed, the author explores such subjects as the economic importance of businesswomen and wealthy slaves, authority exercised by enslaved public functionaries, the "practical egalitarianism" of erotic relations, and the protections against sexual abuse of both free persons and slaves. $27.00

Contenau, Dr. G. La Magie Chez Les Assyriens et Les Babyloniens. Paris: Payot, 1947. 296 pp. Softcover (sewn signatures). A little wear & tear to exterior; few short tears to page-edges, some overall yellowing. Overall a nicely preserved copy of a fairly fragile book, with pages for the most part unopened. Scholarly account of the magical beliefs and doctrines of the ancient Assyrians and Babylonians. Text is in French. With black & white illustrations. $40.00

Doe, Brian. Southern Arabia. McGraw-Hill, 1971. First Edition. 267 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Owner's label inside front cover; faint foxing to top edge. A little edgewear to jacket. Written by a one-time Director of the Department of Antiquities of Aden, this is an integrated study of the culture, trade, art, and architecture of southern Arabia from ancient times to the rise of Islam in the seventh century. Illustrated with 8 color plates, 134 monochrome plates, and 41 line drawings. A volume in the "New Aspects of Archaeology" series. $20.00

Erikson, Joan M. Legacies: Prometheus-Orpheus-Socrates. Norton, 1993. First. 195 pp. Remainder stamp bottom edge; otherwise near fine in near fine dustjacket. Author looks to classical Greece in search of three mentors who have left a lasting imprint on Western culture. $7.00

Grace, Frederick R. Archaic Sculpture in Boeotia. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1939. First Edition. Hardcover (brownish grey cloth). Mild foxing to back cover, faint inkmark to top of front cover, light smudge to spine. Mild foxing to edges of text block, to first few / last few pages and to margins of a few of the plate pages. A few tiny nicks & abrasion to plate pages. Owner name [the distinguished classics scholar C(harles) H(ill) Morgan] on front endpaper, as well as the notation "From the Library of Dean Chase of Harvard / 9-(?)-52." The 82 text pages are followed by a section of black & white illustrations (83 Figures, generally 2 - 3 per page). A reasonably attractive copy of this uncommon study of the sculpture of the ancient Boeotian culture of northern Greece. $150.00

Grant, Michael. Art in the Roman Empire. Routledge, 1995. First Edition. 146 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Both book and jacket are in fine condition. Presents works of art representative of the special achievements in architecture, portraiture, painting, mosaic, etc., of the Roman Empire. Black & white illustrations. $19.00

Grimal, Pierre. In Search of Ancient Italy. London: Evans Brothers, 1964. First UK Edition. 270 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Top corners bumped; jacket price-clipped; about very good condition overall. Account of the origin and evolution of Rome and its Empire as discovered through the archaeologiocal record. $9.50

Hippolyto Joseph Da Costa. Dionysian Artificers. Philosophical Research Society, 1975. Reprint Edition. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book is in very good condition. Some wear & soil to jacket. Reprints Da Costa's 1820 monograph expressing his belief that modern Freemasonry derives from the Dionysian architects of ancient Greece. With an introductory essay intrepreting the Myth of Dionysius by Manly P. Hall. $25.00

Lehmann, Phyllis Williams. The Pedimental Sculptures of the Hieron in Samothrace. Locust Valley, NY: J.J. Augustin for the IFA, NYU, (ca 1962). 30 + plates pp. Hardcover in acetate jacket. Few tiny spots to front edge, otherwise the book is in very good+ condition; jacket shows some darkening / soil and a few small tears. 'This lecture is an abridged version of portions of Chapter III, Volume 3, of SAMOTHRACE, Excavations Conducted by the Institute of Fine Arts, New York University (Bollingen Series LX).' The 30 pages of text are followed by 60 black & white figures. $25.00

Pritchard, James B. Archaeology and the Old Testament. Princeton University Press, 1968. 3rd Printing. 263 pp. Softcover book in very good condition, showing little wear. Straight, square spine. Non-technical, concise & clearly written work, the aim of which is to show how archaeology has corrected and supplemented what was known about Old Testament persons and places since the days when all such knowledge came from a few Greek documents & the books of the Bible itself. $8.00

Scarborough, John. Facets of Hellenic Life. Houghton Mifflin, 1976. 312 pp. Hardcover. Stamped "Not to be sold . . . before January 2, 1976" on front endpaper. A little faint spotting/smudging to exterior. Very good condition overall. Informative essays on various aspects ancient Greek culture, including sections on Greeks in settlements; farming; trade; war; myth; mores; philosophy; magic, science & disease; literature. $9.50

Stiebing, William H. Uncovering the Past: A History of Archaeology. Prometheus Books, 1993. First. 23.4 cm, 315 pp. Very good+ in near fine dustjacket. $13.00

Varille, Alexandre. Description Sommaire du Sanctuaire Oriental D'Amon-Re A Karnak. Cairo: L'Inst Francais D'Archeologie Orien, 1950. Softcover book. A little exterior wear & tear. A well-preserved and attractive copy overall, mostly unopened. Extracted from Annales du Service des Antiquites de L'Egypte. Thirty-six pages of text (in French) with some hieroglyphic examples and small black & white illustrations, followed by 41 black & white plates. $20.00

Warner, Rex. Men of Athens: The Story of Fifth Century Athens. Viking Press, 1972. First. 26 cm, 264 pp. Very good+ in very good price-clipped dustjacket. $13.50

Click here for our Secure order form

More sales lists

Back to The Meetinghouse Books Home Page