Bray, Warwick. Everyday Life of the Aztecs. Dorset, 1987. Reprint edition. 208 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Faint foxing to edges of text block. Very good+ condition overall. Includes sections on family life, civil life, city life, country life, working life, religious life, war, and the Spanish Conquest. Black & white illustrations. $9.00
Chee, Hosteen Clah; Newcomb, Franc Johnson ( Edited by Lillian Harvey; Illustrated by Na-Ton-Sa-Ka ). Navajo Bird Tales Told by Hosteen Clah Chee. Theosophical Publishing House, 1970. 125 pp. Hardcover (illustrated boards). Minor wear & light soil to exterior. Firmly bound, clean interior. Very good copy. Nice collection of traditional Navajo folktales, illustrated in black & white. A volume in the "Quest Book for Children" series. $15.00
Hammerschlag, Carl A. The Dancing Healers: A Doctor's Journey of Healing with Native Americans. Harper & Row, 1988. 2nd Printing. 170 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Both book and jacket are in close to fine condition. An account of a psychiatrist's 20-year experience with Native American approaches to healing which challenged his medical school assumptions. $8.50
Kissell, Mary Lois. Basketry of the Papago and Pima Indians. Glorieta, NM: The Rio Grande Press, Inc., 1982. 3rd printing of this reprint ed. 8 3/4" x 11 1/4". Hardcover (orange cloth with black lettering & green designs). Minor shelfwear to edges & extremities; firmly bound; clean interior. A very nice copy. A comprehensive and clear discussion of the basketry of the Papago and Pima tribes of the Pacific coastal desert of southwestern United States and northwestern Mexico. The publisher notes that the pagination for this book begins at page 115 (title page) since it was originally issued in 1916 as no. 17, pt. 4 of a larger volume, "Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History" (pagination continues through page 264). The page size has been photographically enlarged from the original in order to enhance the black & white illustrations and increase the type size. $35.00
Lopez, Barry (Illustrated by Tom Pohrt). Crow and Weasel. Harper Perennial, 1883. 1st Printing of this pb edition. 79 pp. Softcover book. Little wear. Very good+ condition. SIGNED by both Lopez and Pohrt on tipped-in plate on first leaf. Nice copy of this novella-length fable, which has its origins in Native American mythology and folktale. $35.00
Monnett, John H. The Battle of Beecher Island and the Indian War of 1867-1869. University Press of Colorado, 1992. First Printing. 235 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. A little light staining to endpapers. Trivial wear & a little finger soil from handling. Very good condition overall. Detailed account of the battle between a group of Cheyenne Dog Soldiers, Arapahoe, and Sioux and a group of civilian scouts under the command of Major George A. Forsyth. Examines this battle and "its relationship to the overall conflict between American Indians and whites on the central plains of Colorado and Kansas during the late 1860s," exploring cause and effect in its balanced analysis of both American Indian and white perspectives. An uncommon title. $65.00
Sears, William H. Fort Center: An Archaeological Site in the Lake Okeechobee Basin. University of Florida, 1982. 212 pp. Hardcover in jacket. Mild foxing to top edge; very good+ overall condition. The author documents his years of fieldwork at the Lake Okeechobee Basin site, exploring such issues as the relationship of Florida's prehistoric population to the Caribbean Basin and the origins of maize agriculture in eastern America. Ripley P. Bullen Monographs in Anthropology and History from the Florida State Museum Number 4. $19.00