Add $3 shipping/handling charge + $1.00 for each additional book for USPS standard bookrate shipping within the US (domestic shipments will be made via USPS bookrate unless customer states other preference). Priority shipping within the US is available at $6 s/h first book + $1.50 each additional book on request. Foreign shipping charges are figured individually. Massachusetts residents must add 5% sales tax. Books are returnable within 10 days of receipt; please inform us of any difficulties ASAP. If you have any questions or comments, do not hesitate to contact us.

Click here for our Secure order form

POLITICAL WRITING & THEORY / ECONOMICS

Adams, Mildred. The Right to Be People. Lippincott, 1967. First. 21.9 cm, 248 pp. Date etc. & bookplate front endpaper; very good- in worn, chipped, yellowed, price-clipped dustjacket with some tearing & few inkmarks. Lingering cigarette aroma. A reminiscence of, and tribute to, the early women suffragists. $7.00

Bromwich, David. Politics by Other Means: Higher Education and Group Thinking. Yale University Press, 1992. First printing. 257 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Top board a bit warped, a little spotting to edges of text block. About very good condition overall. Contends that genuine education is concerned less with culture than with critical thinking and independence of mind. $8.50

Brown, David W. When Strangers Cooperate: Using Social Conventions to Govern Ourselves. Free Press, 1995. First. 214 pp. Faint mark to top edge; otherwise near fine in near fine dustjacket. Examines the largely unconscious operation of social convention. $9.00

Dale, Stephen. Lost in the Suburbs: A Political Travelogue. Stoddart, 1999. First printing. 350 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Both book and jacket are in close to fine condition. Argues that the conservatives of Ontario, Canada, have consciously emulated the suburban-centered brand of politics born in such places as Orange County, California, and questions what will happen to Ontario and other Canadian provinces if they continue to embrace politicians who see government spending as a burden, urban dwellers as welfare cheats, and civil servants as an overpaid elite. $9.50

Fischman, Denis. Political Discourse in Exile: Karl Marx and the Jewish Question. University of Massachusetts Press, 1991. 145 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Jacket a little rubbed/worn. Very good condition overall. Argues that Marx's work shares three key elements with Judaism: its ontology, its use of texts, and its conception of liberation as a return from exile. $8.00

Goertzel, Ted. Turncoats & True Believers: The Dynamics of Political Belief and Disillusionment. Prometheus Books, 1992. First Printing. 428 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. A little shelfwear; very good condition overall. An examination of ideology and political belief which attempts to explain how personal events and social dynamics lead people to become "Utopians or Survivors, Hawks or Doves, Authoritarians or Protestors, Skeptics or Pragmatists." $15.00

Harper, Samuel N. Making Bolsheviks. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1931. First Edition. 167 pp. Hardcover book (green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and hammer & sickle on front). Cloth faded, spine somewhat darkened. A little spotting to edges of text block. Firmly bound, solid copy. Six lectures originally given at the University of Chicago in 1930 following a visit to Soviet Russia (Harper, the first American-born scholar to devote an academic career to the study of Russia, was a Professor of Russian Language and Institutions at the U of C and son of its first president, William Rainey Harper). The lectures present different "types" of Soviet Russian: The Communist Party-Worker; The Young Communist; The Shock-Brigade Workman; The Collectivist-Peasant; The Soviet Cultural-Worker; and the RedArmyist. Much of the discussion relates to the Five-Year-Plan initiative. Fascinating look at an earnest scholar's attitude towards Soviet Russia during this turbulent period. $20.00

Horn, Michiel, ed. The Dirty Thirties: Canadians in the Great Depression. Copp Clark, (1972). 728 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Minor shelfwear; wear & few small tears to jacket. Interesting collection of contemporary accounts "from various classes - farmers, industrial and extractive workers, white collar workers, independent proprietors, managers, and large property owners [. . ]. academic writers and journalists" as well as " 'cures' issued by political parties." With Introduction, notes, and suggestions for further reading. The book is divided into nine sections, each section having its own informative introduction. $25.00

Krueger, et al., eds. Trade and Employment in Developing Countries - Three Volume Set. University of Chicago / National Bureau of Economic Research, 1981-1982-1983. First Printings. Hardcover books in dustjackets. All books are in very good condition, showing little shelfwear, securely bound with clean interiors except for some ink marking on front endpapers. The jackets show some wear & chipping, and each jacket is faded to a different shade of blue-green. The three volumes are:1) Individual Studies (548 pages), which examines the way trade policies in developing countries affect the level and composition of employment; 2) Factor Supply and Substitution (265 pages), which extends the first volume's analysis of trade regimes and employment either in depth for single countries or through cross-country analyses, thereby providing evidence of the effects of different trade policies and of the effects of the various factors that make up these policies; and 3) Synthesis and Conclusions (219 pages), which brings together the theory underlying the trade strategies-employment relationship and the empirical evidence emanating from the National Bureau of Economic Research on alternative trade strategies and employment. $65.00

Malinvaud, E. and Bacharach, M.O.L., eds. Activity Analysis in theTheory of Growth and Planning. Macmillan, 1967. 334 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book is in very good+ condition; jacket is worn & rubbed. Papers from the International Economic Association Conference on "Activity Analysis" held in 1963, including work on aspects of planning theory; various applications to growth theory; planning experiences, and a summary record of the detailed discussions of the Conference. $15.00

Marglin, Stephen A. Approaches to Dynamic Investment Planning. Amsterdam: North-Holland Publishing Company, 1967 (1963). Second Printing. 162 pp. Stiff wraps. Moderate wear / rubbing to exterior; cover corners bent. Securely bound; clean interior. Volume XXIX in the series "Contributions to Economic Analysis." An uncommon title. $45.00

Medhurst, Martin J., ed. Beyond the Rhetorical Presidency. Texas A&M University Press, 1996. 270 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Fine condition. A collection of ten essays focusing on the "radical evolution in the interaction of the president with the general public" in the 20th century which offers "thought-provoking analyses concerning the role of presidential rhetoric in passing policy, generating support, and promoting public discourse." $25.00

Sennett, Richard. Authority. Knopf, 1980. First Edition. 206 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Owner name on front endpaper, mild foxing, about very good condition overall. Analyzes the nature, the role, and the faces of authority in personal life, the public realm, and as an idea. $9.50

Silverman, Willa Z. The Notorious Life of Gyp: Right-Wing Anarchist in Fin-de-Siecle France. Oxford, 1995. First printing. 325 pp. Remainder mark bottom edge; otherwise near fine in near fine dustjacket. $15.00

Stearns, Peter. Revolutionary Syndicalism and French Labor. Rutger's University Press, 1971. 175 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book in very good+ condition; jacket price-clipped & somewhat worn/rubbed. Argues that the ideology of the syndicalist movement of turn-of-the-century France did not necessarily express the true aims of the workers themselves, and goes on to suggest what the goals and aims of these workers actually were. $15.00

Click here for our Secure order form

More sales lists

Back to The Meetinghouse Books Home Page