Bersani, Leo. Homos. Harvard University Press, 1995. First printing. 208 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Minor smudge to top edge of text block, otherwise both book and jacket are in close to fine condition. Analyzes the historical, political, and philosophical grounds for the distrust within the gay community of self-identifying moves -- goes on to argue for a bolder presentation of what it means to be gay. $9.50
Boswell, John. Same-Sex Unions in Premodern Europe. Villard/Random House, 1994. First Edition. 412 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Owner label on front endpaper. Very good condition overall. Traces same-sex unions from Platonic Greece to Christianized Europe, arguing that same-sex relationships have been sanctioned and even idealized in Western societies for over two thousand years. $12.00
Dew, Robb Forman. The Family Heart: A Memoir of When Our Son Came Out. Addison-Wesley, 1994. First. 21.6 cm, 229 pp. Very good+ in very good+ dustjacket. What happens when a mother finds out her son is gay. $7.00
Grahn, Judy. Another Mother Tongue: Gay Words, Gay Worlds. Beacon Press, 1984. First Printing. 324 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book in very good condition; jacket shows wear along edges & folds & a few short tears. An original view of gay culture and its role in society, in which Grahn interrelates history, myth, traditions, and personal experience. $9.50
Hanson, Ellis, ed. Out Takes: Essays on Queer Theory and Film. Duke University Press, 1999. First Edition. 364 pp. Hardcover book (dark grey cloth). Very good+ condition. Important collection of essays -- scholarly but extremely readable -- including Steven Cohan's take on the Hope & Crosby "Road" pictures (!); Ellis Hanson on lesbian vampires; Jim Ellis on Derek Jarman, and a lot more interesting stuff. $25.00
Harbeck, Karen M. Gay and Lesbian Educators: Personal Freedoms, Public Constraints. Amethyst Press, 1997. First. 24.2 cm, 380 pp. Fine in near fine dustjacket with light crease to front flap. Examination by scholar-activist of discrimination and intimidation faced by gay & lesbian students and instructors. $12.50
Harwood, Gean. The Oldest Gay Couple in America: A 70-Year Journey through Same-Sex America. Birch Lane, 1997. First Printing. 304 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Both book and jacket are in very good condition. Harwood's autobiography of his long life together with partner Bruhs Mero is also a journey through the gay and lesbian scene of New York City from 1927 on. $9.50
Shilts, Randy. Conduct Unbecoming: Gays & Lesbians in the U.S. Military, Vietnam to the Persian Gulf. St. Martin's, 1993. First. 24 cm, 784 pp. Very good in very good dustjacket with light crease down front panel. $12.50
Weinberg, Martin S. and Colin J. Williams. Male Homosexuals: Their Problems and Adaptations. Oxford University Press, 1974. 23.3 cm, 316 pp. Some light staining to edges & mottling to boards; overall about very good in moderately worn dustjacket with few chips & tears. $9.00
White, Edmund. States of Desire: Travels in Gay America. Dutton, 1980. First Printing. 336 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Faint spotting to edges of text block; abrasion to front panel of jacket with l" strip of surface loss; light general wear. About very good condition overall. A "snapshot" of gay America taken 20 years ago, with chapters focusing on gay life in Los Angeles, San Francisco, Texas, the Midwest, Florida & the South, NYC, etc. The author is a well-regarded novelist as well as journalist. $8.50