Add $3 shipping/handling charge + $1.00 for each additional book for USPS standard bookrate shipping within the US (domestic shipments will be made via USPS bookrate unless customer states other preference). Priority shipping within the US is available at $6 s/h first book + $1.50 each additional book on request. Foreign shipping charges are figured individually. Massachusetts residents must add 5% sales tax. Books are returnable within 10 days of receipt; please inform us of any difficulties ASAP. If you have any questions or comments, do not hesitate to contact us.

Click here for our Secure order form

WOMEN'S STUDIES: Feminist Theory

Bleier, Ruth. Science and Gender: A Critique of Biology and Its Theories on Women. Pergamon Press, 1984. 220 pp. Hardcover (pictorial boards). Exterior somewhat worn faded & smudged. Good working copy. Includes sections on sociobiology; the brain & human "nature"; hormones, the brain & sex differences; theories of human origins / man the hunter; more. A volume in the Athene Series. $10.00

Cardinal, Marie. In Other Words. Indiana University, 1995. 21.5 cm, 186 pp. Very good+ paperback. Presents conversations between Cardinal & Annie Leclerc interspersed with Cardinal's comments; takes up issues of ecriture feminine, rifts within French feminism, & differences between French and American women. Translated by Amy Cooper. $7.00

Howe, Florence, ed. Tradition and the Talents of Women. University of Illinois, 1991. 379 pp. Softcover; minor soil to edges; otherwise very good+ condition. Wide-ranging essays engage with, extend, and break new ground within the pluralist tradition of feminist literary criticism. Subjects range from Jane Austen to Djuna Barnes, from women's textiles and the "second wave" of feminist literature to autobiographies by African-American and Chicana women. $10.00

Mills, Sara, et al. Feminist Readings / Feminists Reading. University of Virginia, 1989. 268 pp. Softcover book in very good condition, showing little exterior wear. Shows the wide range of different approaches available to the literary critic who identifies herself as feminist. Includes sections on sexual politics, authentic realism, gynocritics, Marxist feminist criticism, biological criticism, and French criticism. $9.50

Morgan, Robin. The Word of a Woman: Feminist Dispatches, 1968-1992. Norton, 1993. First printing. 304 pp. Hardcover. Near fine in near fine dustjacket. Collection of essays. $9.00

Russ, Joanna. How to Suppress Women's Writing. Austin: University of Texas, 1983. First Edition. 159 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Mild foxing to edges of text block and to jacket but very good+ condition overall. A review copy with publisher's sheet laid in. Absolutely essential "guide" to the ways in which women are discouraged from writing and, having written, how their works are made to seem inconsequential. Not a whine, but a fine, angry -- and darkly hilarious -- diatribe. A classic of feminist literature. $25.00

Spelman, Elizabeth V. Inessential Woman: Problems of Exclusion in Feminist Thought. Beacon Press, 1988. First printing. 221 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Very little wear; close to fine condition overall. Argues against white middle-class bias in feminist thought. The author expands on the insight that there is no "typical" or "essential" woman -- since women come from all classes, races, ethnic groups, ages, and religions. $12.00

Click here for our Secure order form

More sales lists

Back to The Meetinghouse Books Home Page