Adams, Mildred. The Right to Be People. Lippincott, 1967. First. 21.9 cm, 248 pp. Date etc. & bookplate front endpaper; very good- in worn, chipped, yellowed, price-clipped dustjacket with some tearing & few inkmarks. Lingering cigarette aroma. A reminiscence of, and tribute to, the early women suffragists. $7.00
Belotti, Elena Gianini. What Are Little Girls Made Of? The Roots of Feminine Stereotypes. Schocken Books, 1976. 158 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Some light soil; jacket moderately worn/scuffed. Good reading copy. Shows how gender roles are defined from birth through subtle & not-so-subtle differences in the treatment of children and expectations for their behavior. With an Introduction by Margaret Mead. $9.50
Caplan, Paula J. The Myth of Women's Masochism. Dutton, 1985. First. 21.6 cm, 280 pp. Very good+ in very good+ dustjacket. $6.50
Corbett, Mary Jean. Representing Femininity: Middle-Class Subjectivity in Victorian and Edwardian Women's Autobiographies. Oxford, 1992. First. 24.2 cm, 240 pp. Very good+ in lightly worn, faded dustjacket. $20.00
[Duras, Marguerite] Duras, Marguerite and Xaviere Gauthier. Woman to Woman. University of Nebraska Press, 1987. First US Edition. 200 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Remainder mark to bottom edge; jacket price-clipped & edgeworn. Close to very good condition overall. Contains conversations between the two women which explore questions of woman's position in western culture raised by Duras's books and films. $8.00
French, Marilyn. The War Against Women. Summit Books, 1992. First. 22.2 cm, 223 pp. Small dent to bottom board; otherwise very good+ in very good+ dustjacket. Misogyny as a global phenomenon. $7.00
Fuller, Sophie. The Pandora Guide to Women Composers: Britain and the United States 1629-Present. Pandora/HarperCollins, 1994. First. 24.2 cm, 368 pp. Very good+ in very good+ dustjacket. $22.00
Genovese, Vincent J. The Angel of Ashland: Practicing Compassion and Tempting Fate. Prometheus, 2000. First Printing. 150 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Very good+ condition. The biography of Dr. Robert D. Spencer, whose medical practice in the coal-mining town of Ashland, Pennsylvania, began in 1925. This courageous and principled doctor went on to become an expert on black lung disease and mine-related injuries. He also performed thousands of safe, reliable abortions long before Roe v. Wade became the law of the land. $10.00
Gilbert, Lucy and Paula Webster. Bound by Love: The Sweet Trap of Daughterhood. Beacon Press, 1982. First. 21 cm, 175 pp. Pencil marking to front endpaper erased by still visible; otherwise very good in edgeworn dustjacket with few small closed tears & chipping esp top of spine. Explores how girls are enculturated to become 'feminine.'. $7.00
Golden, Stephanie. Slaying the Mermaid: Women and the Culture of Sacrifice. Harmony Books, 1998. First Printing. 323 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Fine condition. Addresses the concerns of women who find themselves disregarding their own well-being in order to put the needs of others first - because they cannot face the guilt they would feel if they didn't. $12.00
Halprin, Sara. 'Look at My Ugly Face!' Myths and Musings on Beauty and Other Perilous Obsessions with Women's Appearance. Viking, 1995. First. 23.6 cm, 344 pp. Little scrape to bottom edge; otherwise very good+ in very good+ dustjacket. $11.50
Holtby, Winifred. Women and a Changing Civilization. Chicago: Academy Press, 1978. Reissue. 213 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book is in very good condition, firmly bound with clean pages. Jacket shows moderate rubbing, some edgewear, some soil, and an erasure mark on front panel where a label was apparently removed. A reprint of this interesting view of women's struggles throughout history, written during the Great Depression and originally published in 1935. $15.00
Imran, Muhammad. Ideal Woman in Islam. Lahore, Pakistan: Islamic Publications, 1989. 4th Edition. 150 pp. Softcover book. Some exterior wear & creasing. Good reading copy of an uncommon book. Includes sections on marriage in Islam; the ideal wife in Islam; duties of the husband; many admonitions against what the author regards as improper behavior; more. $25.00
Inness, Sherrie A. and Diana Royer, eds. Breaking Boundaries: New Perspectives on Women's Regional Writing. University of Iowa Press, 1997. 291 pp. Softcover book in very good+ condition, showing a little wear to corners. Collection of essays which address questions of literary theory, women's issues, and social history within the context of women's regional writing. $8.00
Iwao, Sumiko. The Japanese Woman: Traditional Image & Changing Reality. The Free Press, 1993. 2nd printing. 304 pp. Hardcover. Remainder stripe bottom edge; otherwise near fine in near fine dustjacket. Breaks the stereotypes of the passive, obedient wife to present Japanese women as they really are at home, at work, in politics, and in social life. $10.00
Jack, Gale with Alex Jack. Promenade Home: Macrobiotics and Women's Health. Japan Publications, 1988. First Edition. 296 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Corners a bit bumped; light wear; very good condition overall. $8.00
Knopf, Olga. Women on Their Own. Little,Brown, 1935. First Edition. 306 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Foxing along edges of text block; minor general wear & some mild foxing/spotting to page margins.. Jacket is price-clipped, worn & chipped, with darkened spine. Interesting work by a Viennese psychologist and physician about the circumstances and choices of "Modern Woman" circa 1935. Although this work accepts much of its era's conventional thought as to what constitutes "womanhood" (and rejects what the author calls "sectarian feminism"), it also challenges a few assumptions, contending, for example, that marriage and motherhood are not necessarily the ultimate goals of every woman. $20.00
Levine, Judith. My Enemy, My Love: Man-hating and Ambivalence in Women's Lives. Doubleday, 1992. First. 24.2 cm, 416 pp. Very good in very good dustjacket. $8.50
Loeb, Lori Anne. Consuming Angels: Advertising and Victorian Women. Oxford University Press, 1994. 1st Printing. 224 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Minimal signs of handling; very good+ condition overall. Interesting look at British women's response to advertising in the Victorian era which argues that these advertisements appealed to the Victorian woman's perception of herself as "a powerful force in the home," and finds "in the Victorian conception of heroism democratic aspirations that reveal the origins of the twentieth-century's democracy of consumption. . . ." $35.00
Mason, Pamela. The Female Pleasure Hunt. Prentice-Hall, 1972. 241 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. A little spotting/foxing to edges of text block; jacket is moderately worn/rubbed. A humorous approach to what was then called "Women's Liberation" by the socialite and one-time spouse of the actor James Mason. $8.00
Oldfield, Audrey. Woman Suffrage in Australia: Gift or Struggle? Cambridge University, 1992. First. 25.4 cm, 263 pp. Black dot bottom edge; otherwise very good+ in very good+ dustjacket. $20.00
Safir, Marilyn, et al. Women's Worlds from the New Scholarship. Praeger, 1985. 24.2 cm, 309 pp. Small pink stain top edge; ink mark bottom edge; otherwise about very good+. Papers presented at the First International Interdisciplinary Congress on Women in Haifa, 1981-82. $9.00
Tavris, Carol, ed. Every Woman's Emotional Well-being: Heart & Mind, Body & Soul. Doubleday, 1986. 24 cm, 487 pp. Spine bumped; otherwise very good in lightly worn dustjacket. Wide-ranging collection of essays on various aspects of women's emotional health. $8.00
Wall, Edmund, ed. Sexual Harassment - Revised Edition. Prometheus, 2000. Revised Edition. 294 pp. Softcover book in close to fine condition. Collection of essays which together outline the legal and moral complexity of establishing an acceptable social standard to combat the problem of sexual harassment. Includes contributions from Catharine A. MacKinnon, Elisabeth A. Keller, Camille Paglia, and other commentators, as well as selections from important court cases. $9.50
Woyshner, Christine A. and Holly S. Gelfond, eds. Minding Women: Reshaping the Educational Realm. Harvard Educational Review, 1998. 467 pp. Softcover book in close to fine condition. Collection of articles by researchers, teachers, and students that appeared in the Harvard Educational Review over a span of thirty years having to do with the development and education of girls and women. $12.50