Add $3 shipping/handling charge + $1.00 for each additional book for USPS standard bookrate shipping within the US (domestic shipments will be made via USPS bookrate unless customer states other preference). Priority shipping within the US is available at $6 s/h first book + $1.50 each additional book on request. Foreign shipping charges are figured individually. Massachusetts residents must add 5% sales tax. Books are returnable within 10 days of receipt; please inform us of any difficulties ASAP. If you have any questions or comments, do not hesitate to contact us.

Click here for our Secure order form

TRAVEL & TRANSPORTATION: History of Travel & Exploration

Adamson, J.H. and H.F. Folland. The Shepherd of the Ocean: Sir Walter Ralegh and His Times. Gambit, 1969. First Printing. 464 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Both book and jacket are in very good condition, with a little foxing/spotting along edges & folds of jacket. Insightful biography of this complex Elizabethan. $9.50

Boxer, C. R. Jan Compagnie in Japan, 1600 - 1850 -- Second Revised Edition. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1950. Second Revised Edition. 198 pp. Hardcover book (cloth covers). Light soil to exterior, with some very faint staining to the back. Owner name/date on front endpaper. Few marks to margins, one corner torn away (does not affect text). Firmly bound. Even with the faults noted, a reasonably attractive copy of this scarce title, subtitled "An Essay on the cultural, artistic, and scientific influence exercised by the Hollanders in Japan from the seventeenth to the nineteenth centuries. Includes seventeen plates, of which four are in color (with three of these being tipped in). $150.00

Brown, William E. The Santa Fe Trail ( National Park Service 1963 Historic Sites Survey ). St. Louis, MO: The Patrice Press, 1990 (1988). 2nd printing of reissue edition. 221 pp. Softcover book. Some shelfwear & scraping to covers (especially along edges), tiny mark to top edge. Securely bound; straight, square spine; clean interior. According to a blurb by the president of the Santa Fe Trail Association, "A better general history of the Trail would be hard to find. It is rich in detail and authoritative in its use of sources. . . ." Originally published in a very limited edition by the National Park Service in 1963, and here reprinted in an " improved format." $15.00

Chapman, Walker. The Loneliest Continent: The Story of Antarctic Discovery. New York Graphic Society, 1964. First edition. 279 pp. Very good in lightly worn dustjacket. The story of Antarctic discovery, from the imaginative ideas of early Greek geographers, to the first South Sea voyages, the adventures of sealers and whalers of the 18th and 19th Centuries, the first major American expedition, and on into the 20th Century. $10.00

Innes, Hammond. The Conquistadors. Knopf, 1969. 26.1 cm, 336 pp. Very good in dustjacket with chips & tears along edges. Illustrated throughout in color and black & white. $16.00

Jackson, Donald. Valley Men: A Speculative Account of the Arkansas Expedition of 1807. Ticknor & Fields, 1983. First printing. 228 pp. Very good+ in somewhat worn dustjacket with crease along middle of spine. Fictional account of exploration of the American Southwest after the Louisiana Purchase of 1807. Such an expedition was actually commissioned, but then cancelled. The author is a noted historian. $9.50

Lazell, J. Arthur. Alaskan Apostle: The Life Story of Sheldon Johnson. Harper & Brothers, 1960. 218 pp. Minor discoloration to endpapers and along joints; overall very good in moderately worn, price-clipped dustjacket with chipping, creasing, and small tears along edges. Story of Sheldon Jackson, who went to Alaska as a missionary in 1877, and who stayed to work for law & order, schools & justice on the frontier. $8.50

Littell, Blaine. South of the Moon: On Stanley's Trail through the Dark Continent. Harper & Row, 1966. First. 21.8 cm, 300 pp. Boards faded; light stain top edge; otherwise very good in edgeworn dustjacket. $8.50

Verrengia, Joe. Vanishing Colorado: Rediscovering a Western Landscape. Boulder: Court Wayne Press, 2000. 10" x 8 1/2", 112 pp. Softcover book in close to fine condition. Science writer Verrengia retraces John C. Fremont's five western expeditions, surveying what remains of once abundant plant and animal life, and getting often opposing points of view from ranchers, developers, policy makers, and scientists. With photographs by Glenn Asakawa and illustrations by Eric Baker. $11.00

Williams, Glyndwr. The Expansion of Europe in the Eighteenth Century: Overseas Rivalry, Discovery and Exploration. Walker and Company, 1967. First US Edition. 309 pp. Hardcover in very good condition. A little light foxing to edges of text block. Firmly bound; clean interior. Includes sections on The Rival Empires; Contest for Empire in the West 1700-1763 (North America and the Caribbean); Widening Horizons 1740-1790 (India and the East); and Colonial Empires in an Age of Revolution. $11.50

Click here for our Secure order form

More sales lists

Back to The Meetinghouse Books Home Page