Add $3 shipping/handling charge + $1.00 for each additional book for USPS standard bookrate shipping within the US (domestic shipments will be made via USPS bookrate unless customer states other preference). Priority shipping within the US is available at $6 s/h first book + $1.50 each additional book on request. Foreign shipping charges are figured individually. Massachusetts residents must add 5% sales tax. Books are returnable within 10 days of receipt; please inform us of any difficulties ASAP. If you have any questions or comments, do not hesitate to contact us.

Click here for our Secure order form

SOCIAL HISTORY & CULTURE STUDIES: Culture Studies & Social Issues

Bellah, Robert N. et al. The Good Society. Knopf, 1991. First edition. 347 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Both book and jacket are in very good+ condition. The authors propose a new response to the social ills of the United States which would involve understanding, taking responsibility for, and ultimately transforming its institutions from family to school to community to nation. $8.50

Belotti, Elena Gianini. What Are Little Girls Made Of? The Roots of Feminine Stereotypes. Schocken Books, 1976. 158 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Some light soil; jacket moderately worn/scuffed. Good reading copy. Shows how gender roles are defined from birth through subtle & not-so-subtle differences in the treatment of children and expectations for their behavior. With an Introduction by Margaret Mead. $9.50

Benthall, Jonathan & Ted Polhemus, eds. The Body as a Medium of Expression. Dutton, 1975. First Edition. 339 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Both book and jacket are in very good condition, showing little overall wear. Anthology of writings on the role of the human body as a complex of mechanisms, shapes, meanings, and symbols. Incorporates sociological, anthropological, and political critiques. $9.50

Bristow, Nancy K. Making Men Moral: Social Engineering during the Great War. New York University, 1996. First. 23.4 cm, 298 pp. Very good+ in very good+ dustjacket. How a federal program designed to eliminate VD mushroomed into a social movement towards the homogenization of American morals. $15.00

Bromwich, David. Politics by Other Means: Higher Education and Group Thinking. Yale University Press, 1992. First printing. 257 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Top board a bit warped, a little spotting to edges of text block. About very good condition overall. Contends that genuine education is concerned less with culture than with critical thinking and independence of mind. $8.50

Brown, David W. When Strangers Cooperate: Using Social Conventions to Govern Ourselves. Free Press, 1995. First. 214 pp. Faint mark to top edge; otherwise near fine in near fine dustjacket. Examines the largely unconscious operation of social convention. $9.00

Brown, James S. Beech Creek: A Study of a Kentucky Mountain Neighborhood. Berea, Kentucky: Berea College Press, (1988). 297 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book is in very good+ condition. Jacket is rubbed, with some creased tearing along edges. A revised edition of this classic in the field of Appalachian studies. Originating as Brown's Harvard Ph.D thesis, entitled 'Social Organization of an Isolated Mountain Neighborhood,' the work was widely influential for three decades while remaining unpublished. It remains a valuable account of the 'varied and shifting patterns of rural life in the southern Appalachians in the 1940s . . .' , remarkable for its 'unusually rich detail' and 'quality of concrete authenticity . . .'. $65.00

Brunvand, Jan Harold. The Choking Doberman and Other "New" Urban Legends. Norton, 1984. First Printing. 240 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Small stain to front endpaper; jacket is price-clipped and lightly worn, with a closed tear to back panel. This copy INSCRIBED by author on the title page: "To M_____,/ A true believer / and a bit more / gullible than / the rest. " Jan H. Brunvand" $25.00

Carr, Duane. A Question of Class: The Redneck Stereotype in Southern Fiction. Bowling Green State/Popular Press, 1996. 188 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. A little wear to jacket. SIGNED by author on title page. Examines the historical and sociological reasons behind the continuing negative stereotyping of "rednecks" and traces the use of this stereotype in southern fiction. Among the writers discussed are Joel Chandler Harris, George Washington Cable, William Faulkner, Flannery O'Connor, Eudora Welty, Cormac McCarthy, Hjarry Crews, Robert Penn Warren, others. $22.00

Cohen, Edward E. The Athenian Nation. Princeton University Press, 2000. First Printing. 250 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Fine condition. Focusing on the importance of economic, religious, sexual, and social dimensions in ancient Athens, and arguing that the categories of "citizen" and "noncitizen" were more fluid than is often assumed, the author explores such subjects as the economic importance of businesswomen and wealthy slaves, authority exercised by enslaved public functionaries, the "practical egalitarianism" of erotic relations, and the protections against sexual abuse of both free persons and slaves. $27.00

Crosby, Theo. The Necessary Monument: Its Future in the Civilized City. New York Graphic Society, 1970. 128 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. A little foxing to edges, otherwise book is in very good condition. Jacket is price-clipped, with some chipping along edges & tape repair to interior. An examination of the values of the great 19th century monuments and how these are seen as "embarrassments" by 20th century society. Includes a contrasting look at the successful refurbishing of the Paris Opera vs. the destruction of Pennsylvania Station in New York. $9.50

Eco, Umberto. Art and Beauty in the Middle Ages. Yale University Press, 1986. 131 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. A little spotting to top edge; a little general wear. Very good condition overall. Explores the development of some of the prnicipal aesthetic theories and problems of medieval Latin civilization. $17.00

Erikson, Joan M. Legacies: Prometheus-Orpheus-Socrates. Norton, 1993. First. 195 pp. Remainder stamp bottom edge; otherwise near fine in near fine dustjacket. Author looks to classical Greece in search of three mentors who have left a lasting imprint on Western culture. $7.00

Gilbert, Lucy and Paula Webster. Bound by Love: The Sweet Trap of Daughterhood. Beacon Press, 1982. First. 21 cm, 175 pp. Pencil marking to front endpaper erased by still visible; otherwise very good in edgeworn dustjacket with few small closed tears & chipping esp top of spine. Explores how girls are enculturated to become 'feminine.'. $7.00

Gittleman, Edwin, ed. The Minor and Later Transcendentalists: A Symposium. Hartford: Transcendental Books, 1969. 8 1/2" x 11", 72 pp. Hardcover book (green "library binding" but not an ex-library copy). Very good+ condition. 72 leaves printed on one side only. Consists of 12 scholarly essays, with subjects including Jones Very, Ellery Channing, Charles King Newcomb, William Dean Howells, Robert Frost, Wallace Stevens,transcendental periodicals and the Orient, the aesthetics of transcendentalism, the critical stance of "The Dial," more. $20.00

Halprin, Sara. 'Look at My Ugly Face!' Myths and Musings on Beauty and Other Perilous Obsessions with Women's Appearance. Viking, 1995. First. 23.6 cm, 344 pp. Little scrape to bottom edge; otherwise very good+ in very good+ dustjacket. $11.50

Hanwalt, Barbara A. and David Wallace, eds. Bodies and Disciplines: Intersections of Literature and History in Fifteenth-Century England. University of Minnesota, 1996. 242 pp. Softcover book. A little corner creasing; nice copy overall. Scholarly essays centered on practices of the body (human bodies, the "body politic") from multi-disciplinary perspectives. Topics include the "theatrics of punishment," the representation of the body of Christ as social ritual, adolescent misbehavior and its treatment, and conflicting ecclestiastical and lay models of sexual behavior. Contributors also trace the definition of "poor," "foreign," and "dissident" bodies, examining private and public issues surrounding social identities. $12.00

Hartley, Shirley Foster. Illegitimacy. University of California, 1975. 288 pp. Very good+ in lightly worn, rubbed dustjacket. Multidimensional analysis of cultural attitudes towards illegitimacy based on an abundance of cross-cultural data. $7.00

Heilbroner, Robert. Visions of the Future: The Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow. Oxford, 1995. First printing. 133 pp. Fine in very good+ dustjacket with bit of creasing to bottom of back panel. Contends that throughout all of human history there have been three ways of looking at the future, and that our own view is sharply different from those of the past. $8.00

Holtby, Winifred. Women and a Changing Civilization. Chicago: Academy Press, 1978. Reissue. 213 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book is in very good condition, firmly bound with clean pages. Jacket shows moderate rubbing, some edgewear, some soil, and an erasure mark on front panel where a label was apparently removed. A reprint of this interesting view of women's struggles throughout history, written during the Great Depression and originally published in 1935. $15.00

Horn, Michiel, ed. The Dirty Thirties: Canadians in the Great Depression. Copp Clark, (1972). 728 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Minor shelfwear; wear & few small tears to jacket. Interesting collection of contemporary accounts "from various classes - farmers, industrial and extractive workers, white collar workers, independent proprietors, managers, and large property owners [. . ]. academic writers and journalists" as well as " 'cures' issued by political parties." With Introduction, notes, and suggestions for further reading. The book is divided into nine sections, each section having its own informative introduction. $25.00

Hughes, Robert. Culture of Complaint: The Fraying of America. Oxford, 1993. 210 pp. Edges a bit thumbed/smudged; otherwise very good in very good+ dustjacket. $8.00

Jackson, Kenneth T. and Stanley K. Schultz, eds. Cities in American History. Knopf, 1972. First Printing. 508 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Remainder stamp to bottom edge; jacket price-clipped. Neat underlining to several pages, otherwise very good condition; light overall wear. Collection of essays by prominent scholars in the fields of urban history and urban studies, representing political, sociological, geographical, and economic approaches to the study of cities. $15.00

Kakar, Sudhir and John M. Ross. Tales of Love, Sex and Danger. Delhi: Oxford University Press, 1986. 259 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Boards slightly bowed. Some creasing & a little edgewear to jacket. Very good condition overall. An examination of the cultural and universal significance in famous romantic tales from many times and places, demonstrating that different cultures leave specific imprints on the representation of erotic love. $14.00

Kennedy, Roger G. Men on the Moving Frontier. American West Publishing, 1969. 199 pp. Very good in edgeworn, price-clipped dustjacket. A study in comparative biography which uses figures of the American frontier (including F. Scott Fitzgerald!). $9.50

Mancoff, Debra N. The Arthurian Revival in Victorian Art. Garland Publishing, 1990. 8 1/2" x 11 1/4", 358+ pp. Hardcover book (illustrated glossy boards). Slight wear from handling; bottom of spine a bit bumped. Very good+ condition overall. Includes chapters on Arthurian Survival and Gothic Revival; Ethical Medievalism and Revivalist Chivalry; Politics, Painting, and the New Palace at Westminster; An Essay on National Identity; Public Voices, Private Visions; Arthurian Twilight; an Overview of Book Ilustration. The 358 pages of text are followed by seven color plates and 101 black & white illustrations. With notes, appendix, selected bibliography, and index. Volume 1034 in the Garland Reference Library of the Humanities. $125.00

Marnell, William H. The Good Life of Western Man. New York: Herder and Herder, 1971. 21.5 cm, 238 pp. Yellowing; ink mark front endpaper; otherwise very good in lightly creased dustjacket. What "the good life" has meant to Western man from antiquity to the modern era. Foreword by Arnold Toynbee. $6.50

Menendez, Albert J. Evangelicals at the Ballot Box. Prometheus Books, 1996. First. 23.5 cm, 340 pp. How 'born again' voters are affecting American politics. $10.00

Paz, Octavio (translated by J.S. and Maxine Bernstein). Claude Levi-Strauss: An Introduction. Cornell University Press, 1970. First US/UK Edition. 159 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Mild foxing to edges & endpapers, jacket corner clipped, light overall wear. The distinguished Mexican writer here defines and criticizes Levi-Strauss's particular brand of structural anthropology, principally his concept of culture as a "total system of communication", and goes on to identify the Marxist, Freudian, and Buddhist strands in Levi-Strauss's thinking. $15.00

Razis, Dennis V., ed. The Human Predicament: An International Dialogue on the Meaning of Human Behavior. Prometheus, 1996. First. 23.5 cm, 297 pp. Bottom corners bumped; otherwise very good+ in very good+ dustjacket. Papers from a conference focusing on how the ethical behavior of the human species has lagged behind its technical progress. $12.00

Rifkin, Jeremy. Declaration of a Heretic. RKP, 1985. First Edition. 140 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Jacket shows a little wear & tear along edges & folds. Very good condition overall. In this book Rifkin (one of the earliest and most vocal opponents of genetic engineering, as well as other scientific so-called advances) "explains exactly what he opposes and why, and describes the alternative world view which informs his own vision of the future." $15.00

Rischin, Moses. The Promised City: New York's Jews 1870 - 1914. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1962. First Edition. 342 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Mild foxing/discoloration to edges, endpapers, and first few / last few leaves. Jacket is price-clipped and shows some wear, with foxing to back panel. Presentable copy. An account of "the erosion of the Old World traditions and the forging of the new" amongst the Jewish immigrants of New York's Lower East Side in the half-century following the Civil War. $15.00

Schultz, William J. The Humane Movement in the United States 1910 - 1922. New York: Columbia University, 1924. 319 pp. Softcover (sewn signatures bound in paper wraps). Exterior a little faded & worn, few nicks & scrapes, overall very good condition. This account of the humane movement in the U.S. during the period 1910 - 1922 includes chapters on Societies for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals; The European War and Animal Protection; Humane Education; Antivivisection; Organizations for Child Protection; more. Volume CXIII, Number 1 in the series "Studies in History, Economics and Public Law" edited by the faculty of Political Science of Columbia University. $20.00

Schumach, Murray. The Face on the Cutting Room Floor: The Story of Movie and Television Censorship. Morrow, 1964. 305 pp. Hardcover. Very good in moderately worn, price-clipped dustjacket. An lively, informative history of censorship in film & tv, with accounts of both secret and public battles. $8.50

Sennett, Richard. Authority. Knopf, 1980. First Edition. 206 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Owner name on front endpaper, mild foxing, about very good condition overall. Analyzes the nature, the role, and the faces of authority in personal life, the public realm, and as an idea. $9.50

Sollors, Werner, et al., eds. Varieties of Black Experience at Harvard: An Anthology. Cambridge: Harvard University Dept of Afro-American Studies, 1986. 6" x 9", 180 pp. Softcover. Very little shelfwear; minor soil to bottom edge; covers a bit faded. Owner name on first leaf. Straight, square spine; clean interior. Nice copy. Fascinating look at the African-American presence at Harvard, beginning with a historical overview and including documents and first-person accounts featuring such notable figures as W.E.B. Du Bois, Ralph Bunche, Sterling A. Brown, Malcolm X, Marita O. Bonner, and others. $25.00

Taylor, Henry Osborn. The Mediaeval Mind: A History of the Development of Thought and Emotion in the Middle Ages (two volumes). Macmillan, 1919. Third (American) Edition. Covers lightly worn & rubbed; front hinges a bit tender but not cracked or broken; overall about very good condition. Two volumes: 603 + 621 pages. $37.00

Turnbull, Grace H. Fruit of the Vine: As Seen by Many Witnesses of All Times. Lord Baltimore Press, 1951. 2nd Edition. 178 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Some minor spotting/foxing to front edge of text block; otherwise book is in very good condition. Jacket is somewhat faded & shows some wear. A collection of quotations with commentary by the author, which together serve to present a picture of alcohol consumption which is not at all pretty. In fact, the purpose of the book itself seems to be to discourage drinking amongst young people (there is an Appendix consisting of questions/answers about drinking appropriate for use by high school students). $15.00

Williamson, Thames. Hunky. New York: Coward McCann, 1929. First Printing. 312 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book is in very good condition, securely bound with clean interior, very little shelfwear. Jacket is chipped at head of spine, with a few tears & wrinkles, but well-preserved (now in plastic sleeve) and attractive overall. Working class fiction featuring Eastern European immigrant ("a Croat, or a Polack, or perhaps a Hungarian") who confronts "the sea which is the City" in America. Striking period jacket illustration from a woodcut by Karl S. Woerner. $15.00

Wyden, Peter. Day One: Before Hiroshima and After. Simon and Schuster, 1985. First. 412 pp. Small stain to bottom of front board; otherwise very good in very good dustjacket. INSCRIBED on fep: 'For J__T__/with every good wish/Peter Wyden'. Weaves all the strands -- scientific, political, moral, military, and human -- to provide the reader with a full understanding of how the bomb was created and the rationale for its use. $13.50

de Verteuil, Anthony. Seven Slaves & Slavery: Trinidad 1777 - 1838: Firmin - Jonas - Zu Zule - Daaga - Jacquet - Laurence - Charles. Port of Spain, Trinidad: Scrip - J Printers Limited, 1992. First Edition. 427 pp. Softcover book. Light spine crease, some rubbing & creasing to covers. There is staining/discoloration to the front edge of text block. Sound interior. With faults as noted, this remains a usable, readable copy of an uncommon title. Documents the history of slavery in Trinidad, focusing on the lives of seven real individuals. The author sees his work as being about "the triumph of survival and eventual release . . . about individuals but also about a people who transformed the new world." With black & white illustrations, references, and bibliography. $25.00

Click here for our Secure order form

More sales lists

Back to The Meetinghouse Books Home Page