Add $3 shipping/handling charge + $1.00 for each additional book for USPS standard bookrate shipping within the US (domestic shipments will be made via USPS bookrate unless customer states other preference). Priority shipping within the US is available at $6 s/h first book + $1.50 each additional book on request. Foreign shipping charges are figured individually. Massachusetts residents must add 5% sales tax. Books are returnable within 10 days of receipt; please inform us of any difficulties ASAP. If you have any questions or comments, do not hesitate to contact us.

Click here for our Secure order form

SOCIAL HISTORY & CULTURE STUDIES: Social History

Atkins, W. H. (Edited by Marjorie Atkins Elliott). Leave The Light Burning: South Amherst, MA. McFarland, WI: Community Publications, 1973. 8 1/4" x 10 3/4", 148 pp. Softcover book. Minor shelfwear; few small spots of staining and a little rippling to back cover. Good reading copy. Posthumously issued historical accounts of South Amherst by long-time resident W. H. Atkins (1871-1952), drawing from early records, diaries, and "the memories of octogenarians." A very interesting look at this Pioneer Valley community, with many black & white illustrations included. $35.00

Biel, Steven. Independent Intellectuals in the United States, 1910 - 1945. New York University, 1992. First Printing. 294 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Front board a bit bowed. Tiny stain to bottom edge. Very good condition overall. Cultural history of the freelance critics who existed outside the established centers of intellectual life in the first half of the 20th century, and an examination of their efforts to construct a viable public intellectual life in the United States. $15.00

Brander, Michael. The Life and Sport of the Inn. London: Gentry Books, 1973. First Edition. 160 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Mild foxing to edges of text block. Label of U.S. distributor (St. Martin's Press) on jacket spine, and St. Martin's Press stamps on front endpaper and title page. Patch of abrasion (with surface loss) on front endpaper, probably from label or tape removal. Little general wear. Reasonably attractive reading copy. Traces the development and social significance of drink and drinking houses in British life, as well as the growth of peripheral sports and pastimes. $15.00

Braudy, Leo. The Frenzy of Renown: Fame and Its History. New York: Oxford University Press, 1986. First. 24.2 cm, 649 pp. Very good+ in very good+ dustjacket. $13.50

Coyne, Kevin. A Day in the Night of America. Random House, 1992. First. 316 pp. Near fine in dustjacket with 2x3cm chip to back panel & creased front flap. A journey through the world of those Americans who work the night shift. $8.00

Darnton, Robert. Mesmerism and the End of the Enlightenment in France. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1968. First Edition. 218 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Small, light stain to front edge of text block & a few other tiny marks to edges; owner name on front endpaper; a little pencil marking to margins. Jacket shows moderate shelfwear. Good reading copy of this study of mesmerism and "its relation to eighteenth-century radical political thought and popular scientific notions . . . " $15.00

Decker, Clarence R. The Victorian Conscience. Twayne, 1952. 213 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book is in very good condition, with a little foxing along edges & minor wear. Jacket is foxed and shows moderate wear with chipping at extremities. An account of the controversies surrounding the publication in England of Balzac, Flaubert, Zola, Baudelaire, Ibsen, Tolstoy, etc. $8.00

Golby, J.M. and A.W. Purdue. The Making of the Modern Christmas. University of Georgia, 1986. First U.S. 25.3 cm, 144 pp. Few tiny stains to bottom edge; otherwise near fine in near fine dustjacket. An illustrated history of Christmas from ancient Saturnalia to present-day secular feast. $16.00

Hall, Stuart and Jefferson, Tony. Resistance through Rituals: Youth subcultures in post-war Britain. London: Hutchinson & Co, 1976 (1975). 287 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book is in very good+ condition. Jacket is price-clipped, with moderate wear, light soil, and few scrapes & closed tears. Reasonably attractive copy of this uncommon collection of essays relating to the wide variety of postwar youth sub-cultures in Great Britain. Includes theoretical overview, plus pieces on the mods, teds, skinheads, drugs, communes, rastas & rudies, style, class consciousness, girls and subcultures, more. $65.00

Heard, Gerald. Morals Since 1900. London: Andrew Dakers, 1950. First Edition. 223 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Jacket somewhat worn & foxed; chipping to extremities. About very good overall. A survey of what the author considers to be a decline in moral standards in Great Britain in the half-century following the close of the Victorian era. $10.00

Hohenberg, John. The Pulitzer Diaries: Inside America's Greatest Prize. Syracuse University Press, 1997. First printing. 344 pp. Hardcover in jacket. Front board slightly warped; very good+ overall. Behind-the-scenes account by the former administrator of the Pulitzer Prize from 1954 to 1976. $17.00

Israeloff, Roberta. Lost and Found: A Woman Revisits Eighth Grade. Simon & Schuster, 1996. First. 22.2 cm, 256 pp. Near fine in near fine dustjacket. A woman rereads her old diary and re-discovers the girl she used to be. $7.00

Landy, Eugene E. The Underground Dictionary. Simon & Schuster, 1971. First Printing. 206 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. A little dampstaining along top edge of text block; owner name on front endpaper. Jacket shows moderate wear & a little creasing. Extremely entertaining, compact dictionary of counterculture / subculture terms & expressions. A typical entry gives seven definitions for "freak" -- and this is followed by separate entries for "freak freely" "freak off" "freak out" "freak rock" "freak trick" and the ever popular "freak up" ! It's also worth noting that the author is the very same Eugene Landy who gained later notoriety for his allegedly Svengali-like relationship with erstwhile Beach Boy Brian Wilson. Freaky! $25.00

Leopold, Allison Kyle. Victorian Keepsake: Select Expressions of Affectionate Regard from the Romantic Nineteenth Century. Doubleday, 1991. First Printing. 102 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book in close to fine condition, jacket has a little tearing/wear to extremities. Delightful, colorfully illustrated collection of Victorian ephemera and sentiment. This copy has been INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the front endpaper: "To/Inez & Jack/With all/My love--/Allison Kyle Keopold" and dated Dec. 1991. $10.00

Lester, C. Edwards. The Artists of America: A Series of Biographical Sketches of American Artists. New York: Kennedy Galleries/Da Capo, 1970. Reprint Edition. 257 pp. Hardcover book (leatherette-type binding). Minor shelfwear; few small marks/stains at top edge of text block. Securely bound; clean interior. A nice copy of this unabridged reissue of a work originally published in 1846. The 1846 Preface explains that "the object of this Series of Biographical Sketches, is to make Our Artists and their Works better known at home. Abroad, this is not necessary, for there they have always been better known, and better appreciated than in their own country." With chapters on Washington Allston; Henry Inman; Benjamin West; Gilbert Charles Stuart; John Trumbull; James De Veaux; Rembrandt Peale; and Thomas Crawford. Includes reproduction of engraved portrait at the beginning of each subject's chapter (and a dashing lot of artists they are, to be sure!). $35.00

Liggett, John. The Human Face. Stein & Day, 1974. First US Edition. 287 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Faint foxing & a few tiny spots to edges of text block; a bit slanted; very good condition overall. Lively, entertaining exploration of the human face: changing standards of facial beauty through the ages; the evolution of the human face; our attitudes towards different facial types; use of cosmetics, more. Well illustrated througout in black & white. $13.50

Loeb, Lori Anne. Consuming Angels: Advertising and Victorian Women. Oxford University Press, 1994. 1st Printing. 224 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Minimal signs of handling; very good+ condition overall. Interesting look at British women's response to advertising in the Victorian era which argues that these advertisements appealed to the Victorian woman's perception of herself as "a powerful force in the home," and finds "in the Victorian conception of heroism democratic aspirations that reveal the origins of the twentieth-century's democracy of consumption. . . ." $35.00

Petretti, Allan & Chris Beyer. Classic Coca-Cola Calendars. Antique Trader Books, 1999. 8 3/4" x 11 1/4", 151 pp. Hardcover book. Pictorial boards (no jacket, as issued). Pages have a slight waviness along top & bottom edges, but are not damaged. Book is in very good+ condition overall. Good reference on Coca-Cola calendars, including information on the development of advertising specialty trades and the role of advertising calendars & other promotional materials in the early years of the Coca-Cola company. Many annotated color illustrations of calendars in chapters which are arranged chronologically. $16.50

Raymond, Edward L. Sights and Scenes of the World: A Photographic Portfolio (Sights and Scenes of the World a Hundred Years Ago). The Peterhouse Press, 1992. 144 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Very good+ condition. A collection of 136 black & white photographs originally published in 1895, together with comments "as made by observers at the time." These photos have been selected from the much greater number in the original 19th century volume in order "to show in particular the changes that have taken place over the last one hundred years in the major centres of population worldwide." An interesting take on the history of both photography and popular perception. $17.50

Schmitt, Peter J. Back to Nature: The Arcadian Myth in Urban America. Oxford University Press, 1969. First Edition. 230 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Owner's stamp on front endpaper, otherwise book is in very good+ condition. Jacket is price-clipped & faded, with minor wear & tear and a little chipping to extremities. Describes "the many ways in which the urban middle class became involved with nature" during a time of "Agrarian nostalgia" between the turn of the 20th century and World War I. $15.00

Sparrow, Gerald. The Great Deceivers. Roy Publishers, nd. 21.5 cm, 170 pp. Small stamp front endpaper; otherwise very good in somewhat edgeworn dustjacket. Dramatic sexual intrigues and deceptions in history. $8.00

Weber, Eugen. France, Fin de Siecle. Harvard University Press, 1986. 294 pp. Softcover in very good condition. Anecdotal portrait of an age, with much on the stuff of everyday existence. $8.50

Wood, John, ed. America & the Daguerreotype. University of Iowa, 1991. First Edition. 9 1/4" x 10 3/4", 273 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Top of spine a bit bumped. Few scratches to back panel of jacket. Very good+ condition overall. This handsome volume presents eight essays on the early photographic process, together with over two hundred images (including 28 in color). The essays address a range of topics including the landscape daguerreotype; "sex, death, and daguerreotypes"; the daguereeotype and the"selling" of the American West; the militia as a social institution depicted visually in 19th century America; more. $95.00

Click here for our Secure order form

More sales lists

Back to The Meetinghouse Books Home Page