Add $3 shipping/handling charge + $1.00 for each additional book for USPS standard bookrate shipping within the US (domestic shipments will be made via USPS bookrate unless customer states other preference). Priority shipping within the US is available at $6 s/h first book + $1.50 each additional book on request. Foreign shipping charges are figured individually. Massachusetts residents must add 5% sales tax. Books are returnable within 10 days of receipt; please inform us of any difficulties ASAP. If you have any questions or comments, do not hesitate to contact us.

Click here for our Secure order form

PSYCHOLOGY: General Psychology & Psychoanalysis

Baker, Robert A. Mind Games: Are We Obsessed with Therapy? Prometheus, 1996. First printing. 477 pp. Few teeny spots to top edge; otherwise near fine in near fine dj. The author, a retired psychologist, argues that psychotherapy is usually ineffective and often downright dangerous to mental and physical well-being. $15.00

Benthall, Jonathan & Ted Polhemus, eds. The Body as a Medium of Expression. Dutton, 1975. First Edition. 339 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Both book and jacket are in very good condition, showing little overall wear. Anthology of writings on the role of the human body as a complex of mechanisms, shapes, meanings, and symbols. Incorporates sociological, anthropological, and political critiques. $9.50

Bettelheim, Bruno. The Uses of Enchantment: The Meaning and Importance of Fairy Tales. Knopf, 1976. 4th Printing. 328 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Owner name on front endpaper; otherwise book is in very good+ condition. Jacket is yellowing & lightly worn, with a few creases & short tears along edges. Interesting analysis of fairy tales as the means by which children can learn to cope with their emotions and identity. A bit too Freudian for some tastes, but undeniably thought-provoking! $11.50

Caplan, Paula J. The Myth of Women's Masochism. Dutton, 1985. First. 21.6 cm, 280 pp. Very good+ in very good+ dustjacket. $6.50

Dyer, Donald R. Cross-Currents of Jungian Thought: An Annotated Bibliography. Shambhala, 1991. First. 489 pp. Near fine in dustjacket with light wear & few small tears to top edge. $12.00

Goertzel, Ted. Turncoats & True Believers: The Dynamics of Political Belief and Disillusionment. Prometheus Books, 1992. First Printing. 428 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. A little shelfwear; very good condition overall. An examination of ideology and political belief which attempts to explain how personal events and social dynamics lead people to become "Utopians or Survivors, Hawks or Doves, Authoritarians or Protestors, Skeptics or Pragmatists." $15.00

Golden, Stephanie. Slaying the Mermaid: Women and the Culture of Sacrifice. Harmony Books, 1998. First Printing. 323 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Fine condition. Addresses the concerns of women who find themselves disregarding their own well-being in order to put the needs of others first - because they cannot face the guilt they would feel if they didn't. $12.00

Harris, Irving D. The Promised Seed: A Comparative Study of Eminent First and Later Sons. Free Press of Glencoe, 1964. 339 pp. Very good+ in moderately worn, rubbed, price-clipped dj. $10.00

Hartogs, Renatus with Hans Fantel. Four-Letter Word Games: The Psychology of Obscenity. M. Evans, 1967. 21.5 cm, 186 pp. Front endpaper ripped out (?-tear along hinge); otherwise about very good in edgeworn dustjacket with few tears & small chips. $6.00

Levine, Judith. My Enemy, My Love: Man-hating and Ambivalence in Women's Lives. Doubleday, 1992. First. 24.2 cm, 416 pp. Very good in very good dustjacket. $8.50

Mellencamp, Patricia. High Anxiety: Catastrophe, Scandal, Age, & Comedy. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1992. 23.4 cm, 414 pp. Very good+ paperback. Framed by a critique of the temporality of U.S. television, this is a narrative journey between Freud's texts on obsession and the cult of anxiety pervading contemporary culture. $9.00

Montangero, Jacques, et al. Understanding Changes in Time: The development of diachronic thinking in 7 to 12 year old children. Taylor & Francis, 1996. First Edition. 195 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Corners a bit bumped and scratch to back panel of jacket, but very good+ overall. Scholarly analysis of how children come to be able to understand the dynamic nature of causality which explores diachronic thinking (the capacity to represent transformations over time) and the diachronic approach (the ability to relate a current state to its past or future states). Translated by Tim Pownall. $45.00

Murphy, Lois Barclay and Alice E. Moriarty. Vulnerability, Coping, & Growth from Infancy to Adolescence. Yale, 1976. 460 pp. Very good in very good, price-clipped dustjacket. $12.00

Perkins, D.N. The Mind's Best Work. Harvard, 1981. 24 cm, 314 pp. Chapter 10 badly marked; otherwise about very good in worn, chipped dustjacket. A psychology of creative thinking. $7.00

Pollack, Robert. The Missing Moment: How the Unconscious Shapes Modern Science. Houghton Mifflin, 1999. First Printing. 240 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Jacket spine somewhat faded. Very good+ condition overall. An exploration of the nature of time and the unconscious, written by a molecular biologist, which argues for a radical rethinking of how time affects our sense of self, mortality, and the future of science and medicine. Calls for scientists and other researchers to abandon the idea of "disinterested pursuit of truth" and strive for a therapeutic self-awareness of their unconscious agendas. $12.00

Ruitenbeek, Dr. Hendrik M., ed. Heirs to Freud: Essays in Freudian Psychology. Grove Press, 1966. First printing. 269 pp. Bit of spotting to edges; otherwise very good in very good price-clipped dj. Essays by Ernest Jones, Anna Freud, Sandor Ferenczi, Marie Bonaparte, others. $8.00

Strean, Dr. Herbert and Lucy Freeman. Our Wish to Kill: The Murder in All Our Hearts. St. Martin's, 1991. First. 21.3 cm, 270 pp. Few dents to front board; otherwise very good+ in very good dustjacket. Examines the reasons behind fantasies of violence and extreme rage. $6.00

Weinberg, Martin S. and Colin J. Williams. Male Homosexuals: Their Problems and Adaptations. Oxford University Press, 1974. 23.3 cm, 316 pp. Some light staining to edges & mottling to boards; overall about very good in moderately worn dustjacket with few chips & tears. $9.00

West, Thomas G. In the Mind's Eye: Visual Thinkers, Gifted People with Learning Difficulties, Computer Images, and the Ironies of Creativity. Prometheus, 1992. 3rd Printing. 359 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. A little creasing/wrinkling to a few pages. Very good condition overall. In this challenging exploration of "the complexities of creativity" the author ponders the connections between creativity, visual thinking, and learning difficulties, as well as the future possibilities of human interaction with computer visualization technologies. Along the way, he examines the effects of learning disabilities on the lives of several famous visual thinkers -- including Albert Einstein, Thomas Edison, Lewis Carroll, Winston Churchill, and William Butler Yeats. $17.00

Click here for our Secure order form

More sales lists

Back to The Meetinghouse Books Home Page