Add $3 shipping/handling charge + $1.00 for each additional book for USPS standard bookrate shipping within the US (domestic shipments will be made via USPS bookrate unless customer states other preference). Priority shipping within the US is available at $6 s/h first book + $1.50 each additional book on request. Foreign shipping charges are figured individually. Massachusetts residents must add 5% sales tax. Books are returnable within 10 days of receipt; please inform us of any difficulties ASAP. If you have any questions or comments, do not hesitate to contact us.

Click here for our Secure order form

LITERARY CRITICISM & REFERENCE: Author Biography and Criticism

Appignanesi, Lisa. Femininity & the Creative Imagination: A Study of Henry James, Robert Musil, & Marcel Proust. Barnes & Noble, c1973. 22.1 cm, 230 pp. Owner name; otherwise very good+ in rubbed, edgeworn dustjacket. $8.00

[Atherton, Gertrude] Leider, Emily Wortis. California's Daughter: Gertrude Atherton and Her Times. Stanford University Press, 1991. First. 402 pp. Top edge a bit smudged; otherwise very good+ in very good+ dustjacket. Signed by author on title page. $9.00

[Austen, Jane] Ashton, Helen. Parson Austen's Daughter. Dodd, Mead, 1949. 2nd Printing. 337 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book is in very good condition. Jacket is moderately worn, with some chipping along edges, especially at top of spine. Novel based on Jane Austen's life, based primarily on Austen's correspondence. $9.50

[Baudelaire, Charles] Hemmings, F.W.J. Baudelaire the Damned. Scribner's, 1982. First Printing. 251 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. A little staining along bottom edge of front board & jacket; very good condition overall. An examination of the life and work of Baudelaire which looks at his unhappy childhood, his complex & tormented personality, and his achievements as a poet and critic. $11.50

[Beckett, Samuel] Gordon, Lois. The World of Samuel Beckett 1906 - 1946. Yale University Press, 1996. First Printing. 250 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Slight slant, otherwise very good+ condition overall. A fresh perspective on the first forty years of Beckett's life which challenges the notion of Beckett's reclusiveness and describes the various places and events which affected him during this period - from war-torn Dublin during the Easter Rebellion to his activity in the French Resistance. $12.00

[Beerbohm, Max] Mix, Katherine Lyon. Max and the Americans. Brattleboro: The Stephen Greene Press, 1974. First. 23.4 cm, 210 pp. Very good in rubbed, lightly grimed dustjacket. An exploration of Max Beerbohm's love/hate relationship with the U.S. $6.00

[Bellow, Saul] Harris, Mark. Saul Bellow: Drumlin Woodchuck. University of Georgia Press, 1980. 184 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book is in close to fine condition; a little light wear & some spotting to jacket. Account of Harris's futile attempts -- over the course of 20 years -- to become Saul Bellow's official biographer. $8.00

Berg, William J., George Moskos, and Michel Grimaud. Saint/Oedipus: Psychocritical Approaches to Flaubert's Art. Cornell University, 1982. First Edition. 305 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Few marks. Jacket shows light wear & soil. Very good condition overall. Psychoanalytical criticism of Flaubert's story "The Legend of Saint Julian the Hospitaler" (one of his Three Tales), each contributor approaching the text from a different perspective -- drawing on the systems of Freud, Jung, Sartre, and the Chicago school of psychoanalysis. With an essay by Jean-Paul Sartre, a translation of "Saint Julian" by Michel Grimaud, and a brief overview of the psychoanalytic approach in literary theory. $12.00

[Blake, William] Bindman, David. Blake as an Artist. Phaidon / Dutton, 1977. First Edition. 256 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. A little smudging to top edge of text block. Minor wear & tear to jacket. An attractive copy overall. An evaluation of Blake's art (including the Illuminated Books) which emphasizes the essential unity of his "apparently diverse" activities as artist, poet, prophet and craftsman. The text is accompanied by nearly 200 illustrations (including four in color). $25.00

[Blake, William] Schorer, Mark. William Blake: The Politics of Vision. Holt, 1946. First Printing. 524 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Owner name on front endpaper; a little spotting to exterior; jacket moderately worn, foxed & chipped. Firmly bound, clean interior. Study of Blake's thought which presents him as a powerful, clear-headed, and extremely individualistic thinker -- and not the impractical visionary he is often seen as being. $15.00

[Chekhov, Anton] Bruford, W. H. Chekhov and His Russia: A Sociological Study. Oxford University Press, 1948 (1947). 233 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Minor exterior wear; a little discoloration to endpapers; some unobtrusive pencil marking (mostly in margins). Jacket is yellowed, with considerable wear & tear; some interior tape-repair (jacket is now enclosed in clear plastic sleeve). A publisher's tag tipped in on the title page notes that due to production delays, the book was not published until 1948 (although the title page itself is dated 1947). The author has used Chekhov's perceptive short stories to piece together a study of both the great Russian writer and the structure of his society -- the peasantry, the aristoracy, the civil service, the church, the intelligentsia, and the commercial classes. A volume in the "International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction" under the general editorship of Dr. Karl Mannheim. $15.00

[Coleridge, Samuel Taylor] Watson, George. Coleridge the Poet. London: RKP, 1966. First Edition. 147 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Some foxing to edges & endpapers; jacket is foxed & somewhat worn/rubbed. A study of Coleridge's poetry which asserts the formality of the romantic achievement and its success in creating whole and fully realised poems. $15.00

[Colette] Richardson, Joanna. Colette. London: Methuen, 1983. First UK Edition. 276 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Both book and jacket are in very good condition, with a little edgewear to jacket. A full-scale biography of Colette, based both on her own published work and on secondary sources. $8.50

[Conrad, Joseph] Hewitt, Douglas. Conrad: A Reassessment. Bowes & Bowes, 1952. First Edition. 141 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Owner name/date on front endpaper; a little pencil marking (mostly to margins); jacket faded & chipped, with interior tape repair. Good working copy. Concise critical view of Conrad's stories & novels with an analysis of his methods, showing in particular how the settings & structure of his works enable him to present a world which is both convincingly real and naturally symbolic. $8.00

[Crane, Hart] Brown, Susan Jenkins. Robber Rocks: Letters and Memories of Hart Crane, 1923-1932. Wesleyan University Press, 1969. First edition. 176 pp. Top edge lightly foxed; otherwise very good+ in lightly worn, price-clipped dustjacket. Moving memoir of Hart Crane through his chatty letters to author and her husband. $9.50

[Crane, Stephen] Modern Fiction Studies (Stephen Crane). Stephen Crane Special Number. Purdue University, 1959. Vol. 5 No. 3. Softcover periodical. Heavy spotting/foxing to exterior and a few leaves. Good working copy. Critical studies of Crane's work by several scholars. Includes pieces on "The Red Badge of Courage", "The Open Boat", "Maggie", and "The Blue Hotel.", with a selected checklist to Crane criticism with an index to studies of separate works. $8.00

[Dickens, Charles] Dabney, Ross H. Love and Property in the Novels of Dickens. University of California, 1967. 176 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Was owned by author/editor Ruth Z. Temple, with some marking and notations by her; some foxing, a little general wear. Good working copy. A study of how Dicken's interest in the the consequences of mercenary marriage -- and the hopes attached to unearned wealth -- become ever more relevant to the themes and structures of his novels. $9.50

[Dickens, Charles] Payne, Edward F. Dickens Days in Boston: A Record of Daily Events. Houghton Mifflin, (1927). 274 pp. Hardcover (maroon cloth). Minor exterior wear. A sound, very usable copy. Attempts to recreate as faithfully as possible Dickens' Boston visits of 1842 and 1867 both by using contemporary first-hand accounts and by logically reconstructing "what occurred during short intervals between certain well-attested incidents and to bridge brief gaps where real historical evidence was unobtainable." $20.00

[Dickinson, Emily] Lowenberg, Carlton (Territa A. Lowenberg and Carla L. Brown, eds). Emily Dickinson's Textbooks. Lafayette, CA: Privately published, 1986. 117 pp. Hardcover (blue cloth with white lettering). Clean, firmly bound; about fine condition overall. An annotated bibliography of the textbooks used by Emily Dickinson in her studies at Amherst Academy and Mount Holyoke Female Seminary (and at home), which argues that by "the profound use of the knowledge in her textbooks, Emily Dickinson, in her poetry, exemplified and memorialized their importance to her and to her times." $35.00

[Drayton, Michael] Elton, Oliver. Michael Drayton: A Critical Study, with a Bibliography. London: Archibald Constable, 1905. Revised Edition. 216 pp. Hardcover book. Owner name/date on front endpaper. A litle scattered foxing & a few smudges, but for the most part text is clean & is quite readable. Securely bound; a little wear/scuffing to exterior. Quite a nice copy of this scarce critical study of the Elizabethan poet. $25.00

[Dreiser, Theodore] Dudley, Dorothy. Dreiser and the Land of the Free. Beechhust Press, 1946. Reissue (orig pub 1932). 485 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Some general wear & faint staining to book. Jacket worn. chipped & soiled. Serviceable working copy. A book about Dreiser which places the man and his writing within the context of American history and culture. $9.50

[Duras, Marguerite] Duras, Marguerite and Xaviere Gauthier. Woman to Woman. University of Nebraska Press, 1987. First US Edition. 200 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Remainder mark to bottom edge; jacket price-clipped & edgeworn. Close to very good condition overall. Contains conversations between the two women which explore questions of woman's position in western culture raised by Duras's books and films. $8.00

[Eliot, T. S.] Bush, Ronald. T.S. Eliot: A Study in Character and Style. Oxford University Press, 1983. First Printing. 287 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Was owned by author/editor Ruth Z. Temple, with her marks and (harshly critical) notations. Serviceable working copy. Interweaves biography and literary analysis in order to show the complex relationship between Eliot's life and work. $8.50

[Ellmann, Richard] Dick, Susan, et al., eds. Essays for Richard Ellmann: Omnium Gatherum. McGill-Queen's University Press, 1989. 499 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Author/editor Ruth Z. Temple's copy, with a bit of marking/annotating by her. Jacket has a bit of chipping/abrading to top of spine. Overall a nice working copy. Contains over forty contributions. Included are some personal pieces on Ellmann and his work, but most of the essays are on various aspects of the 20th century literary figures that formed the center of his literary interests: Joyce, Wilde, Yeats, Beckett, Eliot, Henry James, etc. etc. There is also a chronology and a bibliography. $14.00

[Evarts, Hal] Evarts, Hal, Jr. Skunk Ranch to Hollywood: The West of Author Hal Evarts. Capra Press, 1989. 260 pp. Very good+/in price-clipped dustjacket with wear & creased tearing along edges. Gift inscription to public library (though no other signs indicate it is library copy). $8.00

[Fitzgerald, F. Scott] Buttitta, Tony. After the Good Gay Times: Asheville-Summer of '35, A Season with F. Scott Fitzgerald. Viking, 1974. First. 173 pp. Very good+/in lightly worn dustjacket with few tiny chips top of spine. $8.50

[Fitzgerald, F. Scott] Kazin, Alfred (Edited, with an Introduction by). F. Scott Fitzgerald: The Man & His Work. The World Publishing Co., (1951). First Edition. 219 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book is in very good+ condition. Jacket shows some wear & chipping, with darkening along edges & folds. Interesting collection of essays on Fitzgerald dating from 1920 on, purporting in its jacket blurb to be the first "complete survey of the man and writer." Includes selections from Edmund Wilson, H.L. Mencken, T.S. Eliot, Arthur Mizener, T.S. Matthews, John Dos Passos, more. $15.00

[Ford, Ford Madox] Cassell, Richard A. Ford Madox Ford: A Study of His Novels. Johns Hopkins Press, 1963. 2nd Printing. 307 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Mild foxing to top edge, jacket shows a little wear/rubbing. Very good condition overall. An analysis of Ford's work which traces the subject matter and social/critical ideas of the novels and examines the technical methods by which Ford realized these ideas and themes in his fiction. $11.50

[Ford, Ford Madox] Lid, R.W. Ford Madox Ford: The Essence of His Art. University of California Press, 1964. First Printing. 201 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. A little foxing along edges, creased tear to back panel of jacket. Both book and jacket in very good condition overall. A study of Ford's work which attempts to appraise his literary achievement by focusing especially upon The Good Soldier and Parade's End. $12.00

[Frisch, Max] Petersen, Carol. Max Frisch. Frederick Ungar, 1979. 2nd Printing. 119 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Jacket price-clipped; very good condition overall. A concise introduction to the Swiss dramatist and novelist. A volume in the "Modern Literature Monographs" series. $8.00

[Fromentin, Eugene] Evans, Arthur R. The Literary Art of Eugene Fromentin: A Study in Style and Motif. Johns Hopkins, 1964. First Edition. 155 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Mild foxing to edges and jacket. Jacket is worn/rubbed, with some creasing along bottom of front panel. Critical study of Fromentin (1820 - 1876) who not only was a well-regarded academic painter of oriental subjects, but who also established himself as a minor master of French prose. $9.00

[Gide, Andre] Fayer, Mischa Harry. Gide, Freedom and Dostoevsky. Lane Press, 1946. 159 pp. Hardcover book (red cloth). Paper clip left a little staining/denting to last several pages, several fairly unobtrusive pencil marks to margins. About very good condition overall. This study argues that the search for human freedom is the unifying trait in Gide, and that this outlook combines original Gidian with borrowed or modified Dostoevskyan ideas and attitudes to form a synthetic whole.The author includes a short letter from Andre Gide (in French) in reaction to the study, which was received just before the book went to press. $20.00

[Gide, Andre] March, Harold. Gide and the Hound of Heaven. University of Pennsylvania Press, 1952. 421 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Was owned by author/editor Ruth Z. Temple, and several pages have been marked by her (mostly checkmarks & lines to margins). Moderate wear; good working copy. Analysis of Gide which intertwines the revelations of the novels with those of the journals. $9.50

[Glasgow, Ellen] Thiebaux, Marcelle. Ellen Glasgow. Ungar, 1982. 222 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book is in very good+ condition. Jacket shows light wear, with a few scuffs & a little creasing to the bottom of spine. A look at "the first writer of the modern South" who made Virginia a paradigm for the South in its post-Reconstruction period. $8.50

[Gray, Thomas] Downey, James and Ben Jones, eds. Fearful Joy: Papers from the Thomas Gray Bicentenary Conference at Carleton University. McGill-Queen's University Press, 1974. First Edition. 266 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Mild foxing to edges of text block; jacket spine faded; light overall wear. Essays on various aspects of Gray's life and work. $15.00

Hafiz ( Texts and Translations Collected and Made, Introduced and Annotated by Arthur J. Arberry ). Fifty Poems of Hafiz. Cambridge University Press, 1962 (1947). Third Printing (with corrections). 5" x 7 1/2", 187 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Mild foxing to top edge of text block, otherwise the book itself is in very good condition, securely bound with clean interior. Paper dustjacket is somewhat soiled with a few spots of abrasion and a bit of spotting to spine. Both top & bottom corners of front flap have been clipped. Quite a nice copy overall. Includes a long biographical and critical introduction by Arberry, the fifty Persian texts followed by the English translations, and then the editor's notes on the texts. $27.50

[Hardy, Thomas] Deacon, Lois and Terry Coleman. Providence and Mr. Hardy. London: Hutchinson, 1966. First Edition. 244 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Was owned by author/editor Ruth Z. Temple, with some marks and a few (severely critical) notations by her. Light to moderate overall wear, yellowing jacket. Good working copy. A look at the early life of Thomas Hardy, focussing on a woman named Tryphena Sparks to whom the authors claim Hardy was engaged and who bore him a son. $8.50

[Hawthorne, Julian] Bassan, Maurice. Hawthorne's Son: The Life and Literary Career of Julian Hawthorne. Ohio State University, 1970. First Edition. 284 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book is in very good+ condition. Jacket shows some wear & scuffing, with a small patch of abrasion to front panel (with surface loss). Critical biography of the prolific writer, whose literary production exceeded that of his famous father. $15.00

[Hawthorne, Nathaniel] Clark, C. E. Frazer, ed. (Consulting Editor: Matthew j. Bruccoli). The Nathaniel Hawthorne Journal 1971. NCR / Microcard Editions, 1971. 305 pp. Hardcover book (cream-colored cloth with black design & spine lettering). Very good condition. Critical essays, reminiscences, letters, etc., having to do with Hawthorne's life and work, including much previously unpublished material. $12.00

[James, Henry] Donado, Stephen. Nietzsche, Henry James, and the Artistic Will. Oxford, 1978. 21.5 cm, 347 pp. Tiny mark top edge; otherwise very good in somewhat edgeworn dustjacket. Explores the continuities of thought & feeling that link the European philosopher with the American novelist. $8.50

[James, Henry] Rimmon, Shlomith. The Concept of Ambiguity: The Example of James. University of Chicago, 1977. First Printing. 257 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Was owned by author/editor Ruth Z. Temple, with a bit of marking by her. Very good reading copy. Ambitious study attempts to establish a new theory of ambiguity and apply it to the fictions of Henry James. $10.00

[Johnson, Samuel] Lane, Margaret. Samuel Johnson and His World. Harper & Row, 1975. First US Edition. 256 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. A little chipping to jacket, very goo+ condition overall. Nicely illustrated account of the life and times of Samuel Johnson. $11.50

[Johnson, Uwe] Boulby, Mark. Uwe Johnson. Frederick Ungar, 1979. 2nd Printing. 136 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Jacket price-clipped, with a few tears & creases along edges. Very good condition overall. A concise study of this writer who "embodies in his novels and in his life the political and psychological realities of postwar Germany." $8.00

[Keats, John] Beyer, Werner William. Keats and the Daemon King. Oxford University Press, 1947. First Edition. 414 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Some general wear & mild foxing. Overall good condition. Looks at the influence on Keats of C.M. Wieland, the 18th century German author of the long narrative poem Oberon. $8.50

[Lamb, Charles] Bensusan, S. L. Charles Lamb: His Homes and Haunts. New York: Dodge Publishing Company, n.d. (circa 1911). 81 pp. Hardcover (paper-covered boards, with gilt lettering & portrait of Lamb on front board) in dustjacket. A little wear to boards; 1/2" tear at top of front board at hinge; some yellowing/discoloration to endpapers and leaves. Jacket is yellowed, worn & torn, with chipping along edges and tape-repair to interior. Quite well-preserved copy of a fairly fragile book. A profile of the beloved essayist which focuses largely on his surroundings. As in other volumes in "The Pilgrim Books" series, this book is intended to act as a companion for literature-lovers as "they go on pilgrimage to the homes and haunts of their favourite authors. . . " $20.00

[Lamb, Charles] Lucas, E. V. At the Shrine of St. Charles: Stray Papers on Lamb Now Collected for the Centenary of His Death in 1834. Dutton, 1934. First US Edition. 141 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Mild foxing to edges of text block; jacket lightly soiled, with a few small stains to spine & a bit of chipping to extremities. Papers dealing with various aspects of Lamb's personality, life, and work. This American edition includes a short "special preface" by the author. $12.00

[Lawrence, D. H.] Comellini, Carla. D. H. Lawrence: A Study on Mutual and Cross References and Interferences. Bologna: CLUEB, 1995. 154 pp. Softcover. A little wear & light creasing to cover. Firmly bound; clean interior. Very good condition overall. Examines mutual and cross references and interferences in Lawrence's literary production, tracing the influence of his works in contemporary literature in English, as well as an analysis of how much he inherited from previous authors, different cultures, and myths. $15.00

[Lee, Laurie] Hooper, Barbara. Cider with Laurie: Laurie Lee Remembered. Peter Owen / Dufour Editions, 1999. First Edition. 207 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. U.S. distributor labels (Dufour Editions) on front jacket flap & on title page. Tiny smudge to bottom of text block. Attractive copy overall. A friend's celebration of the life of this poet, memoirist, and raconteur -- born on the eve of the First World War in Gloucestershire -- who wrote memorably of his own travels and experiences, including his experiences with the Republicans in the International Brigades during the Spanish Civil War. $20.00

[Lowell, Robert] London, Michael and Robert Boyers, eds. Robert Lowell: A Portrait of the Artist in His Time. David Lewis, 1970. First Printing. 340 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Very good condition. A diverse collection of articles and reviews on various aspects of Lowell's work, with a checklist of materials on Lowell 1939 - 1968 by Jerome Mazzaro. $15.00

[Lowell, Robert] Raffel, Burton. Robert Lowell. Frederick Ungar, 1981. 20.5 cm, 157 pp. Very good+ in very good price-clipped dustjacket. $7.00

[Mailer, Norman] Manso, Peter. Mailer: His Life and Times. Simon and Schuster, 1985. First. 23.9 cm, 718 pp. 1 page creased/crumpled (still readable); otherwise very good in very good dustjacket. Told in the words of those who've known him, a la Edie. $7.00

[Mandelstam, Osip] Mandelstam, Nadezhda ( Translated by Robert A. McLean ). Mozart and Salieri: An Essay on Osip Mandelstam and Poetic Creativity. Ann Arbor: Ardis, 1974. 2nd Printing. 119 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Ink marking through page 23, otherwise book is in very good+ condition. Jacket is rubbed and creased, with small tears and some chipping along edges and folds. A reasonably nice copy of a title which is fairly hard to come by in its hardcover edition. The work deals with the poetry of the author's husband, Osip Mandelstam, and also provides a commentary on other poets she knew. 'Mozart and Salieri' is the title of a one-act verse tragedy by Pushkin in which the two musicians embody different types of creativity; the author presents an account of her husband and the poet Akhmatova arguing about Pushkin's play over the course of years. This work is No. 1 in the Ardis Essay Series. $25.00

[Mann, Thomas] Neider, Charles, ed. The Stature of Thomas Mann. New Directions, 1947. 510 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Some marking, star stamp on front endpaper. Moderate overall wear. Jacket faded, worn & chipped. Decent working copy. Collection of essays on many aspects of Mann's life and work by divers hands, including W.H. Auden, Bruno Walter, Lewis Mumford, Andre Gide, Harry Levin, Conrad Aiken, others. $9.50

[McCarthy, Mary] Grumbach, Doris. The Company She Kept: A Revealing Portrait of Mary McCarthy. Coward-McCann, 1967. First Edition. 218 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. A little foxing & a few tiny marks to edges of text block; jacket is foxed & moderately worn/rubbed with a few tears & chips. Good reading copy. Biography of McCarthy as a serious and important writer. $8.00

[Miller, Henry] Bern Porter (published by). The Happy Rock: A Book About Henry Miller. Berkeley: Bern Porter / Packard Press, 1947 (1945). 157 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Wear to bottom corners. Jacket is worn, with few tears & some chipping to extremities & some foxing/spotting. Decent copy of this title, a collection of short pieces (tributes, appreciations, reminiscences, and poetry) by divers hands, including Lawrence Durrell, William Carlos Williams, Osbert Sitwell, Philip Lamantia, more. The publisher has provided a chronology and bibliography. Although the copyright page notes an edition limited to 3000 copies (with 750 bound for distribution & a space for copy number) during 1945, this copy is not only not numbered but also has "1947" printed on the front cover. Personally, my favorite part of the book is its dedication page: "to the / Freedom of the Press / -- should there ever be any" $35.00

[Milton, John] McLoone, George H. Milton's Poetry of Independence: Five Studies. Bucknell U. / Assoc. Univ. Presses, 1999. 160 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Withdrawn from institutional library with stamped bookplate inside front cover (no other stamps or library marks). A little ink smudge to last leaf. Little shelfwear; very good+ condition overall. In close readings of Lycidas, the 23rd Sonnet, Paradise Lost, Paradise Regain'd, and Samson Agonistes, the author examines patterns of ecclesiological allusion and affective imagery in order to demonstrate the importance of Milton's ecclesiastical nonconformity and Puritan Independency to his poetry. $25.00

[Milton, John] Wittreich, Joseph Anthony. Visionary Poetics: Milton's Tradition and His Legacy. Huntington Library, (1979). First Edition. 324 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Small pinkish patch to front endpaper (probably from label removal); pinkish staining along front edge of front endpaper; faint foxing to edges of text block. Jacket is price-clipped and shows minor wear, a bit of foxing to spine, and a few tiny closed tears. Presentable copy of this scholarly study which attempts to show "how the principles of biblical prophecy were adapted by Spenser and especially by Milton, Spenser's literary heir." The author goes on in the second part of the book to provide a close examination of Milton's Lycidas, studying it "in the context of the other English poems written as requiem for Edward King" and as a high point in the genre of pastoral poetry. $20.00

[Mishima, Yukio] Wolfe, Peter. Yukio Mishima. Continuum, 1989. 200 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Former price ($18.95) in ink on front endpaper, some faint spotting to top edge, very good+ condition overall. Presents an overview of Mishimia's career, themes, cultural milieu, and personal nonconformism, as well as a discussion of his major literary achievements. $9.50

[Naylor, Gloria] Gates, Henry Louis and K.A. Appiah, eds. Gloria Naylor: Critical Perspectives Past and Present. Amistad Press, 1993. First. 322 pp. Near fine in near fine dustjacket. A collection of reviews and essays about Naylor's work by writers including Rita Mae Brown, Dan Wakefield, many others. A volume in the Amistad Literary Series. $13.50

[O'Casey, Sean] Lowery, Robert G., ed. O'Casey Annual No. 3. London: Macmillan Press, 1984. First. 22.3 cm, 189 pp. very good+. $8.50

[Peele, George] Horne, David H. The Life and Minor Works of George Peele. Yale University Press, 1952. 305 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Was deaccessioned from institutional library, with its bookplate to front pastedown, ink mark to rear pastedown. Minor smudging to edges of text block. Jacket is faded & edgeworn, with some soil / smudging & chipping to extremities. A quite presentable reading copy of this, the first volume in the three-volume edition of the works of Peele (1556-96), an "experimenter and innovator whose skill was exceeded only by Shakespeare and Marlowe among the Elizabethans." This volume includes a biography of the playwright, as well as minor works including pageants, masques, and poetry. $45.00

[Pepys, Samuel] Ponsonby, Arthur. Samuel Pepys. Book League of America, 1929. Reprint Edition. 160 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Endpapers & edges of text block foxed, jacket faded & foxed. Good working copy. Pepys as seen by his contemporaries, as a diarist, as an official, and at home. $8.50

[Percy, Walker] Hardy, John Edward. The Fiction of Walker Percy. University of Illinois, 1987. First Printing. 317 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. A little scratching/scuffing to front cover, front board is a trifle bowed. Jacket is moderately worn & unevenly faded. Very good working copy. This study of Walker Percy's fiction devotes individual chapters to close readings of the novels The Moviegoer, The Last Gentleman, Love in the Ruins, Lancelot, and the Second Coming -- and culminates with "the first extensive critical evaluation" of The Thanatos Syndrome. This is a review copy with publisher's slip laid in. $15.00

[Pope, Alexander] Berry, Reginald. A Pope Chronology. G.K. Hall, 1988. 221 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Both book and jacket are in close to fine condition. Outlines the important events in the poet's personal and professional life, with extracts from contemporary sources such as letters & journals. $17.00

[Pound, Ezra] Russell, Peter, ed. An Examination of Ezra Pound: A Collection of Essays. New Directions, nd (c1950). 268 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Some pages marked, some foxing to endpapers & edges of text block. Jacket is moderately worn, scuffed, & yellowed. Important collection of essays on Pound includes work by Ernest Hemingway, Marshall McLuhan, Wyndham Lewis, T.S. Eliot, Allen Tate, Edith Sitwell, Hugh Kenner, George Seferis, others. $20.00

[Proust, Marcel] Barker, Richard H. Marcel Proust: A Biography. London: Faber & Faber, 1959. First UK Edition. 383 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Few pages marked, top edge foxed, book is close to very good condition overall. Dustjacket is moderately worn & rubbed. In writing this biography, Barker has paid close attention to the autobiographical elements in Remembrance of Things Past, and also consulted Proust's correspondence, notebooks, and memoranda. $11.00

[Pushkin, Aleksandr ( Alexander )] Mirsky, D. S. ( Prince ). Pushkin. London: Routledge & Sons, 1926. 266 pp. Hardcover. Cloth-covered boards with paper labels to front and spine. Moderate wear along edges & to extremities; top edge of spine beginning to fray; little soil &chipping to paper labels; small stain to top edge. Sound interior, sturdily bound. The life and work of Russia's great poet, includes bibliography, chronological list of works, and index. A volume in "The Republic of Letters" series edited by William Rose. $15.00

[Racine, Jean] Brereton, Geoffrey. Jean Racine: A Critical Biography. Cassell & Co, 1951. First Edition. 362 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Foxing to edges, endpapers & jacket. Moderate wear; good condition overall. Critical biography which presents Racine as an unheroic but sympathetic and sensitive figure. $10.00

Reesman, Jeanne Campbell. American Designs: The Late Novels of James and Faulkner. University of Pennsylvania Press, 1991. 229 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Both book and jacket are in fine condition. Argues that in the late fiction of Henry James and William Faulkner the search for knowledge of the self and others is presented as a metafictive issue of power, authority, and freedom. $12.50

[Restif de la Bretonne, Nicolas Edme] Porter, Charles A. Restif's Novels, or An Autobiography in Search of an Author. Yale University Press, 1967. First Edition. 441 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. 4" scratch to back board; corresponding creased tear to back panel of jacket with interior tape repair. Very good condition overall. Study of the work of the 18th century French writer Restif de la Bretonne, which examines his development of autobiographical and realistic fiction at a time when there was no such genre as "autobiographical novel" $12.00

Rolfe, Frederick William (Baron Corvo). Letters to Harry Bainbridge. London: Enitharmon Press, 1977. Limited Edition. 47 pp. Hardcover book (red cloth in clear plastic wrapper). Very good+ condition. Edited and with an Introduction by Miriam J. Benkovitz. Letters written by Rolfe to his friend and one-time fellow lodger from 1899 - 1901, a time which the editor notes was "the period of his greatest effort to earn his way by writing." One of an edition of 350 copies. $37.00

Rosenberg, Beth Carole. Virginia Woolf and Samuel Johnson. St. Martin's Press, 1995. First US Edition. 144 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Front endpaper corner clipped; some critical notations to text; light overall wear. Serviceable working copy. Argues that Woolf was directly influenced by Johnson's theories of writing and speech. $9.50

[Sand, George] Maurois, Andre. Lelia: The Life of George Sand. Harper & Brothers, 1954. 482 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Some mild foxing, jacket worn, torn & foxed. Good condition overall. Biography of the great French novelist. $8.50

[Shakespeare, William] McConnell, Louise. Dictionary of Shakespeare. Peter Collin, 2000. 315+ pp. Softcover book in close to fine condition, showing very slight wear to exterior. Covers the plays, poems, characters and background of Shakespeare's works. Also includes theatre and stagecraft terms, as well as historical references and details on the Elizabethan historical and social period. $9.00

[Shakespeare, William] McMurtry, Jo. Understanding Shakespeare's England: A Companion for the American Reader. Archon Books, 1989. First Edition. 254 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Light wear & soil to jacket; very good+ condition overall. A review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Engaging presentation of Elizabethan life and customs integrated with the era's poetry and drama. Includes sections on degree and rank; the Tudor dynasty; the genealogies of Shakespeare's kings; Elizabethan cosmology in church and government; money; marriage arrangements and customs; more. $35.00

[Shakespeare, William] Prosser, Eleanor. Shakespeare's Anonymous Editors: Scribe and Compositor in the Folio Text of 2 Henry IV. Stanford University, 1981. 22.2 cm, 219 pp. Very good+ in very good+ dustjacket. $15.00

[Shakespeare, William] Shurgot, Michael W. Stages of Play: Shakespeare's Theatrical Energies in Elizabethan Performance. U of Delaware / Assoc Univ Presses, 1998. 268 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Bookplate and institutional library's "withdrawn" stamp inside front cover; red inkmark inside back cover; no other signs of ex-library status. Some wear & a little tearing along edges of jacket. Very good condition overall. Posits that "we can best appreciate how Shakespeare's scripts create dramatic meaning by attempting to visualize their performances in the theatrical settings for which they were originally created, the Theatre and the Globe." $15.00

[Shakespeare, William] Webb, Nancy and Jean Francis Webb. Will Shakespeare and His America. Viking, 1964. Ink mark to front edge; otherwise near fine in very good, rubbed dustjacket. Shows how the New World influenced Shakespeare's writing; and traces history of Shakespearean performances in America. $12.00

[Shakespeare, William] Wells, Henry W. and Gowda, H. H. Anniah. Shakespeare Turned East: A Study in comparison of Shakespeare's Last Plays with some classical plays of India. Prasaranga / University of Mysore, 1976. First Edition. 180 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. 1/2" x 3/4" piece ripped from lower margin of page xv of Introduction (does not affect text). Jacket shows moderate wear & tear (esp. along edges), inkmark to back flap. Very good condition overall. A study which examines the cultural differences between, and the common humanity shared by, Shakespeare's last plays and Sakuntala, Malavikagnimitra, Uttararamacharita, Vikramorvasiya, and other classical Indian drama. $15.00

[Shelley, Percy Bysshe] Hawkins, Desmond. Shelley's First Love: The Love Story of Percy Bysshe Shelley and Harriet Grove. Kyle Cathie/Archon Books, 1992. First Edition. 153 pp. Hardcover in jacket. Spine ends a bit bumped; very good+ overall. An account of Shelley's early love for his Wiltshire cousin, Harriet Grove, which makes use of Shelley's diary for 1810 and of Harriet's sister Charlotte's for 1811. $11.50

[Spenser, Edmund] Kennedy, Judith M. and James A. Reither, eds. A Theatre for Spenserians. University of Toronto, 1973. 144 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Owner name/date on front endpaper. Mark from label and small pink stain to jacket. Six essays on the poetry of Edmund Spenser, first presented at the International Spenser Colloquium in 1969. $9.50

[Stafford, Jean] Ryan, Maureen. Innocence and Estrangement in the Fiction of Jean Stafford. Louisiana State University, 1987. First. 23.5 cm, 165 pp. Very good in moderately edgeworn dustjacket with scratched front panel. $6.50

[Sutcliff, Rosemary] Meek, Margaret. Rosemary Sutcliff: A Walck Monograph. New York: Henry Z. Walck, Inc., 1962. First US Edition. 72 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Minor shelfwear to cloth covers; mild foxing to edges of text block. Jacket flaps clipped; a little overall wear to jacket, with a few small nicks, chips & tears. Concise examination of Sutcliff's importance as a writer of historical novels for children. Includes appendix and bibliography. $20.00

[Swinburne, Algernon Charles] Peters, Robert L. The Crowns of Apollo: Swinburne's Principles of Literature and Art, a Study in Victorian Criticism and Aesthetics. Wayne State University Press, 1965. 209 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Some mild foxing. Both book and jacket are in very good condition overall. A detailed study of Swinburne's system of aesthetics and an evaluation of his principles of literature and art. $7.50

[Taylor, Edward] Keller, Karl. The Example of Edward Taylor. University of Massachusetts, 1975. 319 pp. Hardcover book. Mild foxing to edges of text block; boards slightly bowed. Firmly bound; clean interior. Very good reading copy. A study of "the first major poet in the history of American literature" in the larger context of American culture, showing how Puritanism made Taylor's poetry possible, how that poetry in turn made Taylor's own religious life possible, and how the poetry relates to the making of enduring American traditions. $15.00

[Thoreau, Henry David] Cook, Reginald Lansing. The Concord Saunterer. Middlebury College Press, 1940. 91 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Both paper-covered boards and jacket show a little darkening to spine & edges. Front endpaper has erasure mark at top right corner (old price/writing still visible nevertheless). A little chipping to jacket extremities, tearing along jacket spine (note that jacket is in protective clear sleeve to prevent further damage). Some pencil marking (mostly small dots in margins of checklist). A very presentable copy of a fairly fragile book. Includes a discussion of "The Nature Mysticism of Thoreau" by Cook, letters by Thoreau, and a checklist of Thoreau items in the Abernethy Library of Middlebury College (compiled by Viola C. White). $20.00

[Trollope, Anthony] Snow, C.P. Trollope: His Life and Art. Scribner's, 1975. 191 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Both book and jacket are in very good condition, showing light general wear. There are a few miniscule chips/tears to jacket. Well-illustrated look at Trollope, regarded by the author as "the finest natural psychologist in nineteenth-century English fiction." $14.00

[Twain, Mark] Krause, Sydney J. Mark Twain as Critic. Johns Hopkins Press, 1967. First Edition. 308 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book is in very good+ condition. Jacket is price-clipped & somewhat worn, with faded spine. Analyzes the full range of Twain's criticism. $13.50

[Twain, Mark] Lauber, John. The Making of Mark Twain. American Heritage, 1985. 298 pp. Small owner stamp front endpaper; otherwise very good+ in very good dustjacket. $9.00

[Waters, Frank] Blackburn, Alexander. A Sunrise Brighter Still: The Visionary Novels of Frank Waters. Swallow/Ohio University, 1991. First. 24.2 cm, 171 pp. Very good+ in very good dustjacket with few tiny tears. $8.50

[Yeats, William Butler] Rosenthal, M.L. Running to Paradise: Yeats's Poetic Art. Oxford University Press, 1994. First Printing. 362 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Jacket price-clipped; otherwise both book & jacket are in close to fine condition. Close readings of Yeats' lyric poetry and poetic drama which lead to insights into the writer's effort to cope with the chaos and confusion of his era. $9.50

Click here for our Secure order form

More sales lists

Back to The Meetinghouse Books Home Page