Ayer, A.J., et al. The Revolution in Philosophy. London: Macmillan & Co, 1957 (1956). 3rd Printing. 126 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Some marking (mostly small checkmarks & lines to margins), otherwise book is in very good condition. Jacket is price-clipped, yellowed, & somewhat worn/scuffed. This little book provides a decent introduction to trends in postwar philosophy as reviewed by several scholars: A.J. Ayer; W. C. Kneale; G. A. Paul; D. F. Pears; P. F. Strawson; G. J. Warnock; and R. A. Wollheim. Originally presented as BBC lectures, some of these accessible essays look at the work of individual philosophers, while others deal with schools of philosophy such as the influential Vienna Circle of the 1930s or postwar Oxford philosophy. With an introduction by Gilbert Ryle. $12.50
Bennett, Charles A. A Philosophical Study of Mysticism: An Essay . . . Reprinted with a Preface by Rufus M. Jones. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1931 (1923). 2nd printing. 194 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Minor wear to exterior. Bookplate on front pastedown; owner name/date on front endpaper. Faint dampstain to top edge of text block. Droplets of dampstaining to jacket's spine. Jacket shows moderate wear with darkening along edges and folds, a few chips and chunks missing along edges. Securely bound; pages yellowing but clean. Presentable and certainly usable copy overall. Important interpretation by an author who, as Jones writes in his short Preface, "could speak with authority and not alone from citations. . .", "one who met the world's noes with *a deeper yes.* " $25.00
Bhattacharya, Bhabani. Gandhi the Writer. New Delhi: National Book Trust, India, 1969. 328 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. A few smudges to half-title; jacket a little worn & unevenly yellowed. Very good condition overall. A study of Gandhi which focuses on his writing. The author is himself a highly regarded novelist. $22.00
Brannigan, John, et al., eds. Applying: To Derrida. Macmillan / St. Martin's, 1996. First Printing. 239 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Very minor shelfwear to bottom edge; small crease to jacket. Close to fine condition overall. Essays which provide innovative and inventive insights into the work (and application) of Jacques Derrida on a diverse range of themes, including Irish identity, communication, ethics, love, tele-technology, Victorian studies, the limits of philosophy, translation, otherness and literature -- demonstrating that "despite repeated accusations over recent years that the work of Derrida has become passe, there is more vitality and spirit in engaging with the writings of Derrida than ever before." $22.00
Collins, Douglas. Sartre as Biographer. Harvard University, 1980. 24 cm, 220 pp. Near fine in very good dustjacket. $6.00
De Beer, Gavin. Jean-Jacques Rousseau and His World. Putnam's, c1972. 128 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Both book and jacket in very good+ condition. Well-illustrated look at the lifeand times of the French philosopher. $11.50
Diwakar, R. R. Satyagraha: The Power of Truth. Henry Regnery, 1948. 108 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Owner label; few marks; Jacket (in clear plastic sleeve) worn & faded, with some chipping to extremities. This compact book attempts to present the essence of the force born of truth and love which was the secret of Gandhi's power. A volume in "The Humanist Library" series. $9.50
Feibleman, James K. The Two-Story World: Selected Writings of James K. Feibleman. HRW, 1966. First Edition. 520 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. A little smudging to edges of text block; light wear. Very good condition overall. Presents selected works gathered from Feibleman's published philosophical writings, focussing on the ideas of essence, existence, and destiny as the base of his philosophical system. Edited, and with an Introduction, by Huntington Cairns. $12.00
Gilbert, Katherine. Studies in Recent Aesthetic. University of North Carolina Press, 1927. First Edition. 178 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book is in very good condition. Jacket shows a little wear/scuffing, with small chips at extremities. Attractive copy overall. A survey of contemporary theories of aesthetics, with discussions of Bergson, Bosanquet, Croce, Lalo, and Santayana. $17.00
Gittleman, Edwin, ed. The Minor and Later Transcendentalists: A Symposium. Hartford: Transcendental Books, 1969. 8 1/2" x 11", 72 pp. Hardcover book (green "library binding" but not an ex-library copy). Very good+ condition. 72 leaves printed on one side only. Consists of 12 scholarly essays, with subjects including Jones Very, Ellery Channing, Charles King Newcomb, William Dean Howells, Robert Frost, Wallace Stevens,transcendental periodicals and the Orient, the aesthetics of transcendentalism, the critical stance of "The Dial," more. $20.00
Hofstadter, Albert. Truth and Art. Columbia University Press, 1968. 2nd Printing. 227 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Jacket is price-clipped and shows some wear & a little tearing along edges. Nice copy overall. Looks at several philosophies of art as "steppingstones" towards an interpretation of the nature of language as the articulation of being, and theorizes three basic forms of truth: truth of statement, truth of things, and truth of being (particularly of spiritual being). $10.00
Hook, Sidney. American Philosophers at Work: The Philosophic Scene in the United States. Criterion Books, 1957. 2nd Printing. 512 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Owner's stamp on front endpaper; some marking (mostly to introduction); jacket price-clipped & worn, with some chipping & tearing along edges. Good reading copy. Anthology of selections from 29 leading philosophers of what they considered to be their most significant short contribution in their particular field of interest. Inicluded are Willard V. Quine, F.S.C. Northrop, Sidney Hook, Nelson Goodman, Abraham Kaplan, more. $8.50
Lecky, W.E.H. History of European Morals from Augustus to Charlemagne. New York: George Braziller, 1955. 20.8 cm. Very good in moderately worn, grimed, price-clipped dustjacket. Two volumes in one. Originally published in 1869. Current edition lists at $59.95. $25.00
Myers, Gerald E., ed. Self, Religion, and Metaphysics: Essays in Memory of James Bissett Pratt. Macmillan, 1961. First. 241 pp. Very good+ in edgeworn, chipped dustjacket with clipped front flap. Essays on the philosophy of religion. $8.00
Oates, Whitney J. Aristotle and the Problem of Value. Princeton University Press, 1963. First Edition. 387 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book in very good+ condition. Jacket shows light wear & creasing, with a small clsoed tear in spine. This book "attempts to explore the consequences for Aristotle's thought when he asserted that Ideas do not exist," arguing that Aristotle was able to retain Plato's logic by maintaining that the logical universal does not exist "apart" but rather inheres in the individual particular -- the ultimate reality of which Aristotle holds in his own metaphysics of Being. $17.00
Roberts, Julian. The Logic of Reflection: German Philosophy in the Twentieth Century. Yale University Press, 1992. 307 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Very good+ condition. Offers "a detailed and critical exposition of German metaphysics and philosophy of logic during the past century" - concentrating on the work of Frege, Wittgenstein, Husserl, the Erlangen school, and Habermas. $12.00
Rollins, C. D., ed. Knowledge and Experience: Proceedings of the 1962 Oberlin Colloquium in Philosophy. University of Pittsburgh, ca 1962. 132 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Few pages marked. Light wear; jacket faded. Good working copy. Presents fifteen papers analyzing topics prominent in the work of such philosophers as Russell, Wittgenstein, Lewis, Wisdom, Ryle, Ayer, and Austin. $8.50
Russell, Bertrand. The Autobiography of Bertrand Russell 1914 - 1944 (Volume II). London: Allen & Unwin, 1968. First Edition. 268 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Top edge faded; jacket somewhat worn/scuffed with patch of dampstaining to back panel. Russell's account of the important years from the outbreak of the first world war till almost the end of the second. $9.50
Schott, Robin May. Cognition and Eros: A Critique of the Kantian Paradigm. Beacon, 1988. First. 22.2 cm, 247 pp. Very good+ in very good+ dustjacket. $10.00
Stadler, Ingrid, ed. Contemporary Art and Its Philosophical Problems. Prometheus Books, 1987. 152 pp. Near fine in lightly worn dustjacket with few tiny edge-tears. Collection of essays originally submitted for a seminar held at Wellesley College in 1985. $10.00
Wellek, Rene. Confrontations. Princeton University Press, 965. 221 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Owner name on front endpaper. Some foxing/spotting esp to jacket. Overall both book & jacket are in very good condition. Studies in the intellectual and literary relations between Germany, England, and the United States during the Nineteenth Century, the main emphasis being the spread of German philosophical and critical ideas to England and the U.S. $11.50