Add $3 shipping/handling charge + $1.00 for each additional book for USPS standard bookrate shipping within the US (domestic shipments will be made via USPS bookrate unless customer states other preference). Priority shipping within the US is available at $6 s/h first book + $1.50 each additional book on request. Foreign shipping charges are figured individually. Massachusetts residents must add 5% sales tax. Books are returnable within 10 days of receipt; please inform us of any difficulties ASAP. If you have any questions or comments, do not hesitate to contact us.

Click here for our Secure order form

ANTIQUES & COLLECTING: Miscellaneous Antiques / Collecting

Brecka, Shawn. Big Book of Little Bears: Identification & Price Guide. Krause, 2000. 8 1/2" x 11", 160 pp. Softcover book in close to fine condition. Full-color price & identification guide featuring collectible "little" bears of the 1990s. With listings for bears from many companies, including Gund, Ty, Boyds Bears, etc. etc. Also includes sections on cat & dog bean bags, advice on trends, tips for buying & selling, displaying & caring for bears, and how to spot counterfeits. $12.00

Cushion, John P. Pottery & Porcelain Tablewares. William Morrow & Company, 1976. 8" x 10 1/2", 240 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Overall very good condition. Book has a few minor smudges to front; jacket shows light wear and spine is a bit faded. This very useful reference book is devoted specifically to tablewares and their identification, beginning with pieces of the late 18th century and ending with those of the early 20th century. The differences in tableware are shown in the clearest possible way, in over 900 drawings which cover the individual shapes used by all the major factories in Europe, Britain, and America.There are also 48 lovely color photo illustrations. $27.00

Honour, Hugh. L'arte della cineseria: Immagine del Catai (Chinoiserie: The Vision of Cathay) - Sansoni editore. Firenze: Sansoni, 1963. 336 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Smudge & chipping at top of jacket's spine; light overall wear/soil. Very good condition overall. Italian language version of this work (originally published in the UK in 1961). All text in Italian; black & white illustrations with a few pages in color. $25.00

Howarth-Loomes, B. E. C. Victorian Photography: An Introduction for Collectors and Connoisseurs. St. Martin's, 1974. First US Edition. 8" x 10 1/2", 99 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Light wear; very good condition overall. An introduction to the field covering the history, types, and artifacts of early photography. Well illustrated in black & white, with a few color pages. $20.00

Kaplan, Flora S. A Mexican Folk Pottery Tradition: Cognition and Style in Material Culture in the Valley of Puebla. Southern Illinois University, 1994. 11 1/4" x 8 3/4", 138 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Very good+ condition. This scholarly work draws on several disciplines and techniques to describe, classify, and interpret style in the black-on-red glazed pottery which has been produced in the barrios of Puebla, Mexico, for hundreds of years. $17.00

Leopold, Allison Kyle. Victorian Keepsake: Select Expressions of Affectionate Regard from the Romantic Nineteenth Century. Doubleday, 1991. First Printing. 102 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book in close to fine condition, jacket has a little tearing/wear to extremities. Delightful, colorfully illustrated collection of Victorian ephemera and sentiment. This copy has been INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the front endpaper: "To/Inez & Jack/With all/My love--/Allison Kyle Keopold" and dated Dec. 1991. $10.00

Petretti, Allan & Chris Beyer. Classic Coca-Cola Calendars. Antique Trader Books, 1999. 8 3/4" x 11 1/4", 151 pp. Hardcover book. Pictorial boards (no jacket, as issued). Pages have a slight waviness along top & bottom edges, but are not damaged. Book is in very good+ condition overall. Good reference on Coca-Cola calendars, including information on the development of advertising specialty trades and the role of advertising calendars & other promotional materials in the early years of the Coca-Cola company. Many annotated color illustrations of calendars in chapters which are arranged chronologically. $16.50

St. George, Eleanor. Dolls of Three Centuries. Scribner's, c1951. 25.2 cm, 205 pp. Hardcover. Very good+ in moderately worn, rubbed & lightly soiled dustjacket. Information about outstanding modern and antique doll collections in both the United States and Europe. Illustrated with photographs of more than 350 dolls. $17.00

Wolseley, Cecilia and Felicia Schuster. These Minor Monuments: Fresh Lights on China Appreciation. Arco, 1971. First US edition. 115 pp. Hardcover. Very good in worn, price-clipped dustjacket with some soil, few small chips & tears. Book intended for the new china enthusiast, with information about the great makers which produced it. $7.00

[ Nasatir, Mort L. ]. ( Souvenir Programs of ) Great Moments of Music ( at Carnegie Hall ). New York: S. D. Scott Printing Co., 1961. Revised Edition. 8 3/4" x 11". Softcover book in very good+ condition. An essay by Nasastir ("Andrew Carnegie's Incredible Hall") is followed by reprints of 12 Carnegie Hall programs from 1891 through 1915. Printed in black & white, with a great many wonderful old advertisements included. $25.00

Click here for our Secure order form

More sales lists

Back to The Meetinghouse Books Home Page