Baker, R. Robin. Human Navigation and the Sixth Sense. Simon & Schuster, 1981. First Printing. 238 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Black dot to bottom edge; a bit of smudging along edges. Good reading copy. Gives an account of experiments which seem to confirm the existence of a magnetic sense of direction in human beings. $8.50
Farn, Alexander. Pearls: Natural, Cultured and Imitation. Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd, 1991 (1986). Third Printing. 150 pp. Hardcover book (illustrated glossy boards). Top & bottom of spine bumped, otherwise book is in very good condition: sound, clean interior; securely bound. This invaluable, readable reference (a title in the Butterworth-Heinemann Gem Books series) describes the origin, structure, and provenance of natural, cultured, and imitation pearls, and explains how to accurately distinguish between them. Of interest to gemmology students, retailers, and the general reader with an interest in pearls. $79.00
Friedlander, F. G. Sound Pulses. Cambridge University Press, 1958. First Edition. 202 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Owner's stamp on front endpaper, jacket price-clipped. Minor shelfwear; a securely-bound, solid copy. Based on the theory of linear partial differential equations of hyperbolic type, this treatment of sound pulses deals with equations of motion, wave fronts and characteristics, geometrical acoustics and their application to reflection problems, and the diffraction of a pulse by a wedge, circular cylinder, sphere, and other objects. $35.00
Geiger, Rudolf. The Climate Near the Ground - Revised Edition. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1965. Revised Edition. 611 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Owner name/date on front endpaper; minor shelfwear. Jacket is yellowed, with 3/4" x 1" chip at top of spine (taped) and some small chips & tears along edges. A very good working copy. A translation from the fourth German edition of this classic text on microclimatology, focusing on the climate prevailing within approximately two meters of the earth's surface where most plant and animal life exists. Analyzes the "laws" of this particular surface and their consequences on various meteorological elements. Also describes the influences of topography, vegetation, and works of man. Includes a bibliography of some 1200 items. $17.50
Karapetyants, M. and S. Drakin. The Structure of Matter. Moscow: Mir Publishers, 1974. 1st Edition in English. 335 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Covers faded; jacket (in clear plastic sleeve) is tattered, with chips & large piece missing on back panel. Good reading copy. Co-written by professors of General and Inorganic Chemistry at the Mendeleev Chemical Engineering Institute in Moscow. $15.00
Pinkstone, William G. The Abrasive Ages: A History of Abrasives & the Abrasive Process with Comments on Historical Events Contemporary to those Ages. Sutter House / Science Book Service, (1974). 124 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Some foxing / spotting to edges of text block; firmly bound; sound interior. Jacket shows a little wear, rubbing, and light soil. Surveys the subject of abrasion from the formation of the continents to the complexities of modern industrialization. With sections on grinding theory; the age of metals; abrasive products & their place in the 19th century growth of industry; etc. Includes appendixes and a short list of recommended reading. $13.50
Pollack, Robert. The Missing Moment: How the Unconscious Shapes Modern Science. Houghton Mifflin, 1999. First Printing. 240 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Jacket spine somewhat faded. Very good+ condition overall. An exploration of the nature of time and the unconscious, written by a molecular biologist, which argues for a radical rethinking of how time affects our sense of self, mortality, and the future of science and medicine. Calls for scientists and other researchers to abandon the idea of "disinterested pursuit of truth" and strive for a therapeutic self-awareness of their unconscious agendas. $12.00
Preiss, Byron and William R. Alschuler, eds. The Microverse. Bantam, 1989. First. 352 pp. Very good in lightly worn dustjacket. A collaboration by some of the world's foremost scientists and writers of speculative fiction, an original compendium of knowledge and vision. Contributions from Isaac Asimov, Harry Harrison, Connie Willis, David Brin, Rudy Rucker, others. $13.00
Rifkin, Jeremy. Declaration of a Heretic. RKP, 1985. First Edition. 140 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Jacket shows a little wear & tear along edges & folds. Very good condition overall. In this book Rifkin (one of the earliest and most vocal opponents of genetic engineering, as well as other scientific so-called advances) "explains exactly what he opposes and why, and describes the alternative world view which informs his own vision of the future." $15.00
Rothman, Tony. Science a la Mode: Physical Fashions and Fictions. Princeton University Press, 1989. First printing. 207 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Jacket price-clipped; otherwise very good+ condition overall. Collection of essays demonstrating that scientists, being human, can abandon objectivity and run after the latest "fashionable" theories. $9.50
Stayer, Marcia Sweet, ed. Newton's Dream. Queen's Quarterly/McGill Queen's, 1988. 135 pp. Hardcover (pictorial boards). A little marking (mostly pencil marks to margins). Spine a little slanted, about very good condition overall. Collection based on lectures and papers given at a conference held at Queen's University in 1987 celebrating the tercentenary of the publication of Newton's Principia Mathematica. $8.00