Add $3 shipping/handling charge + $1.00 for each additional book for USPS standard bookrate shipping within the US (domestic shipments will be made via USPS bookrate unless customer states other preference). Priority shipping within the US is available at $6 s/h first book + $1.50 each additional book on request. Foreign shipping charges are figured individually. Massachusetts residents must add 5% sales tax. Books are returnable within 10 days of receipt; please inform us of any difficulties ASAP. If you have any questions or comments, do not hesitate to contact us.

Click here for our Secure order form

THE NATURAL WORLD: Botany & Gardening

Creasy, Rosalind. Earthly Delights. San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1985. First. 28.3 cm, 200 pp. Remainder mark top edge; otherwise very good+ in lightly worn dustjacket. 12 theme gardens, including the gourmet garden, the wildlife garden, the child's garden, the meadow garden, etc. $10.00

Esson, Lewis. Herbal Delights. Crescent Books, 1991. Reprint. 19.2 cm, 64 pp. Remainder mark bottom edge; otherwise near fine. Decorative label front cover. Recipes for potpourri, tea, lotion, etc. $5.00

Ingwersen, Will. Classic Garden Plants. Hamlyn, 1975. 8 1/2" x 11 3/4", 192 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Both book and jacket in very good condition. A survey of hundreds of outstanding garden plants. Very nicely illustrated in both color and black & white. $15.00

[Kent, William] Wilson, Michael I. William Kent: Architect, Designer, Painter, Gardener, 1685 - 1748. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1984. First Edition. 7 1/2" x 10", 276 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Trivial shelfwear; clean and firmly bound. Jacket is lightly worn and price-clipped, with a little creasing & small tear at top of front panel. Handsome copy of this uncommon title. Engaging account of the life and the amazingly multi-faceted accomplishments of this remarkable figure, who was a friend to such folk as Lord Burlington and Alexander Pope. Stresses the complicated interaction of personal life and professional achievement. Black & white illustrations. $150.00

Loewer, Peter. A Year of Flowers. Rodale Press, c1989. 3rd printing. 24 cm, 254 pp. Very good+; without dustjacket, as issued. Illustrated throughout. $11.50

McFarland, J. Horace, L.H.D. and Robert Pyle. How to Grow Roses. McFarland/Macmillan, 1948. 19th printing. 20.4 cm, 192 pp. Very good in chipped, torn dustjacket. $6.00

Morgan, Joan and Alison Richards. A Paradise Out of a Common Field: The Pleasures and Plenty of the Victorian Garden. Harper & Row, 1990. First U.S. Edition. 256 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Both book and jacket are in close to fine condition. A lively account of the Victorian gardener's heyday in England, drawing on a range of contemporary records, the notes and diaries of head gardeners themselves, the books and magazines they read, and country house archives. $13.50

Ries, Estelle H. Garden Hobbies. A.S. Barnes, 1970. 291 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Both book and jacket are in good condition, with jacket showing moderate wear and rubbing. The author invites the reader to evaluate the myriad possibilities and methods of injecting charm and beauty into the home or apartment garden. $7.50

Shepherd, Steven. In Praise of Tomatoes: A Year in the Life of a Home Tomato Grower. Harper Collins, 1996. First printing. 244 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Both book and jacket are in close to fine condition. A lyrical memoir recounting the age-old cycle of sowing, planting, nurturing, and harvesting tomatoes -- which is at the same time a metaphor for nurturing nature's larger bounty. $9.50

Smith, Martha. Beds I Have Known: Confessions of a Passionate Amateur Gardener. Atheneum, 1990. First printing. 144 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. A few pages have corner folds, otherwise both book and jacket are in very good condition. Humorous account of the gardening adventures of the popular syndicated columnist. $7.00

Thomas, Graham Stuart, ed. Recreating the Period Garden. Boston: Godine, 1985 (1984). First US Edition. 192 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Some rippling/creasing to front endpaper; cloth covers faded. Jacket shows little wear. Very good+ condition overall. Attempts to show "how features of the period garden can be successfully reconstructed today in even the smallest rectangular plot." Expert gardeners discuss in individual chapters the planning and specific elements of the period garden, with an emphasis on practicality. Includes over 200 black & white and color photographs of gardens "great and small." $20.00

Williams, John G. & Andrew E. Field Guide to Orchids of North America from Alaska, Greenland, and the Arctic south to the Mexican border. New York: Universe Books, 1983. First Printing. 4 3/4" x 7 1/2", 143 pp. Softcover ("flexi-cover") in very good overall condition. Bookstore label inside front cover. Minor shelfwear & a little creasing to covers. Light bend to upper right corner continues through pages. Straight, square spine; clean interior; securely bound in sewn signatures. Nice copy of this uncommon title. Text describes each species, including popular and scientific names and distribution, habitat, and flowering periods. Lovely color illustrations illustrate all 177 species. with glossary of botanical terms, checklist, and index to species and subspecies described in the text. $20.00

Click here for our Secure order form

More sales lists

Back to The Meetinghouse Books Home Page