Add $3 shipping/handling charge + $1.00 for each additional book for USPS standard bookrate shipping within the US (domestic shipments will be made via USPS bookrate unless customer states other preference). Priority shipping within the US is available at $6 s/h first book + $1.50 each additional book on request. Foreign shipping charges are figured individually. Massachusetts residents must add 5% sales tax. Books are returnable within 10 days of receipt; please inform us of any difficulties ASAP. If you have any questions or comments, do not hesitate to contact us.

Click here for our Secure order form

THE NATURAL WORLD: Animals

Ackerley, J.R. My Dog Tulip: Life with an Alsatian. Fleet, c1965. 159 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Spine a bit slanted, front board a bit warped, a little whitish spotting to bottom of boards. Jacket (in protective plastic sleeve) is worn/soiled & price-clipped. A quite serviceable copy. The classic tale of one man's quest for the happiness of his pet. A frank, witty (albeit faintly absurd) book - a real delight. $15.00

Acosta, Tracy. Your Dog's Life: Your Complete Guide to Raising Your Pet from Puppy to Companion. Prima, 1999. 346 pp. Softcover book in very good+ condition. Easy to read guide to lifelong dog care. $8.00

Dyer, Walter A. Many Dogs There Be. The Century Co., (1924). 321 pp. Hardcover book (brown cloth; pictorial cover). Top edge a bit dusty; minor shelfwear; spine lettering partially rubbed away (but title still readable). Owner name to front endpaper; few smudges here & there but pages for the most part quite clean. Presentable copy of this delightful collection of dog tales, featuring a hardworking hound, an Airedale member of the NYPD Dog Squad, a few terriers, and more (including a mutt or two, too). My favorite is "The Armistice" -- an account by the dog himself of his ongoing rivalry with the "disgusting" cat who shares his household! $35.00

Farris, Allen L., et al. The Ring-Necked Pheasant in Iowa. Iowa Conservation Commission, c1977. 147 pp. Hardcover book (red cloth with gilt cover decoration & lettering). Some mild foxing, mostly to corner margins. Very good+ overall. Intended to be of interest to the wildlife professional "without boring the sportsman." Illustrated throughout with photos & graphs. $12.00

Fein, Nat ( With Text as Told to Ferdi Backer & Ruth Biemiller and Foreword by Walt Kelly ). Nat Fein's Animals. Gilbert Press, Inc., (1955). 8 1/2" x 10 5/8, Unpaginated pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Minor wear/rubbing along edges. Dustjacket rubbed & somewhat worn, with a little chipping at top & bottom of spine & extremities, and more chipping & few tears at top of back panel. A fairly attractive copy of this charming collection of the Pulitzer-prize winning photographer's animal pictures "with his own stories of how he took them." All the photos are in black & white. $15.00

Gillespie, Angus K. and Jay Mechling. American Wildlife in Symbol and Story. University of Tennessee, 1987. First Edition. 251 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Both book and jacket are in fine condition. Essays by seven folklorists, each examining the symbolic significance of one animal. Included are essays on the turkey, the rattlesnake, the alligator, the armadillo, the bear, the fox, and the coyote. Key stories and images are traced through reports by explorers, scientific writing, popular accounts, and hunting lore, to current uses in film, television, fine arts, advertising, popular music lyrics, postcards, bumper stickers, and souvenirs. With black & white illustrations. $15.00

Godfrey, W. Earl. The Birds of Canada. National Museum of Canada, 1966. 28.6 cm, 428 pp. Front endpaper corner clipped; ink riting to front endpaper; otherwise about very good in worn, rubbed dustjacket with small chips along edges. $25.00

Leopold, A. Starker. The California Quail. University of California Press, 1977. First Printing. 281 pp. Hardcover in price-clipped dustjacket. Owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Very little wear from handling. Attractive, solid copy. A comprehensive account of the history, biology, and management of the California Quail, "a charming bird" whose habitat runs along the whole Pacific Coast. The author is a wildlife biologist who intends this volume as a definitive work from both the natural history and the game management points of view. Well illustrated with black & white drawings, graphs, & photos. $17.50

Lewinsohn, Richard. Animals, Men, and Myths: An Informative and Entertaining History of Man and the Animals Around Him. Harper & Brothers, 1954. First U.S. 21.7 cm, 422 pp. Very good in spine-faded dustjacket with moderate edgewear & creasing. $12.00

Long, Kim. Wolves: A Wildlife Handbook. Johnson Books, 1996. 179 pp. Softcover book in close to fine condition. This guide combines fact & folklore to present an informative portrait of wolves in their natural habitat, along with their relationship to man. Black & white illustrations. $8.00

Murray, D. Stark and Grace M. Jeffree. The Anatomy of Man and Other Animals, or Brothers under the Skin. London: Watts & Co., 1951. First. 8vo, 158 pp. Very good in chipped dustjacket. With illustrations in color and black & white. $12.00

Peterson, Russell. Silently, by Night. McGraw-Hill, 1964. First edition. 227 pp. Hardcover. Very good in lightly soiled, moderately worn, price-clipped dustjacket. Delightful book on bats containing a wealth of fascinating information. The author has combined narrative, personal anecdote, and his own scientific studies to write about bats as they are found all over the world. $10.00

Sankhala, Kailash (with a foreword by Indira Gandhi). Tigerland. Bobbs-Merrill, 1975. First US Printing. Oblong 10 3/4" x 8 3/4". Hardcover in dustjacket. Book is in very good condition. Jacket shows moderate wear, with some chipping to edges and long (6") tear to front panel. Book of captioned black & white photographs of India's wildlife, with an emphasis on the tiger. $9.50

Schulberg, Budd. Swan Watch. Delacorte, 1976. 2nd printing. 25.8 cm, 151 pp. Gift inscription; boards faded along edges; otherwise very good in very good price-clipped dustjacket with few tiny chips at extremities. With photographs by Geraldine Brooks. $8.50

Schultz, William J. The Humane Movement in the United States 1910 - 1922. New York: Columbia University, 1924. 319 pp. Softcover (sewn signatures bound in paper wraps). Exterior a little faded & worn, few nicks & scrapes, overall very good condition. This account of the humane movement in the U.S. during the period 1910 - 1922 includes chapters on Societies for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals; The European War and Animal Protection; Humane Education; Antivivisection; Organizations for Child Protection; more. Volume CXIII, Number 1 in the series "Studies in History, Economics and Public Law" edited by the faculty of Political Science of Columbia University. $20.00

Stern, Jane and Michael. Two Puppies. Scribner, 1998. First Printing. 188 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Minor spine slant; little wear. Very good+ condition overall. Engaging account of two different dogs through puppyhood - Parnell, a Labrador Retriever born and raised to work as companion and guide dog, and Clementine, the Sterns's own havoc-wreaking pup. Offers much practical information on the raising of puppies along the way. This copy has been SIGNED by both Sterns on the front endpaper, below which can be found the "signature" of Clementine herself (!) ... along with a stamped "paw-print" $25.00

Tinker, Ben. Mexican Wilderness & Wildlife. University of Texas Press, 1978. First Edition. 131 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Small red mark & a little smudging to bottom edge of text block, light general wear, few tiny chips to jacket. Very good condition overall. Habitats, habits, reproduction, and peculiarities of some of the wildlife of northern Mexico, including sheep, deer, bears, wild turkey, jaguar, wolf, coyote, bobcat, etc. Black & white illustrations by Doris L. Tischler. $9.50

Walther, Fritz R. In the Country of Gazelles. Indiana University Press, 1995. First Printing. 162 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Both book and jacket are in close to fine condition. A fascinating, readable account of the author's experiences as a field biologist studying gazelles in the Serengeti National Park when it was still one of the great wild areas of the world. Black & white illustrations. $9.50

Watson, E. L. Grant. Animals in Splendour. London: John Baker, 1967. First Edition. 153 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Faint stain to top edge of text block; jacket price-clipped and a bit edgeworn; good+ condition overall. Takes a fresh look at such familiar animals as the horse, cat, fox, toad, earthworm, etc. With nice black & white illustrations by Sven Berlin. $8.50

Wilmore, Sylvia Bruce. Swans of the World. Taplinger, 1979. Later printing. 22.1 cm, 229 pp. A bit slanted; otherwise very good+ in very good+ dustjacket. $10.00

Click here for our Secure order form

More sales lists

Back to The Meetinghouse Books Home Page