Bierhorst, John. The Mythology of Mexico and Central America. Morrow, 1990. 2nd printing. 24 cm, 239 pp. Near fine in near fine dustjacket. A comprehensive guide, including complete translations of 20 'basic myths.'. $10.00
Bray, Warwick. Everyday Life of the Aztecs. Dorset, 1987. Reprint edition. 208 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Faint foxing to edges of text block. Very good+ condition overall. Includes sections on family life, civil life, city life, country life, working life, religious life, war, and the Spanish Conquest. Black & white illustrations. $9.00
Flores, Bernardo, et al. Nothing Is More Important than a Child: Year 20 of the Revolucion. Havana: ORBE Editorial, 1979. 158 pp. Hardcover (illustrated boards). Exterior moderately worn & rubbed; boards a bit bowed. Very good condition overall. Color photographs & captions (in English) attempt to show the progress made in child welfare in Cuba in the 20 year period following the overthrow of Batista's regime. Sections on health, sports, education, family, and leisure. $15.00
Harris, Larry A. Pancho Villa and the Columbus Raid. El Paso: McMath Company, (1949). 100 pp. Softcover book. Some exterior wear & tear; quite sturdily bound in sewn signatures. Ink notation by former owner on rear endpaper. Claims to be an objective account of " Mexico's Greatest 'Bad Man' " -- the author didn't know Pancho Villa himself, but lists several associates and relatives from whom he garnered information. There are black & white photo illustrations throughout, though they are not very well reproduced. $15.00
Rivas Iturralde, Vladimiro, ed. Contemporary Ecuadorian Short Stories. Quito, ECUADOR: Paradiso Editores, 2002. First Edition. 353 pp. Softcover (stiff self-wraps). A little shelfwear, few nicks, bumps, a little shallow denting to spine & tiny mark to front edge. Still, quite a sound, clean copy overall of a book difficult to find in the US despite its fairly recent publication date. A collection of stories by 20th century Ecuadorian writers whose work, though not as widely known as that of some other Latin American authors, offers a world "profoundly observed, cosmopolitan, diverse, experimental." The English translation is by Mary Ellen Fieweger. $25.00
Ruiz, Ramon Eduardo. Cuba: The Making of a Revolution. University of Massachusetts Press, 1968. 190 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Foxing to top edge; jacket a little worn with faded spine. Very good condition overall. An analysis of the genesis of the Cuban Revolution of 1959, which considers the history of Cuba and the temper of Cuban society from the days of Spanish rule to the onset of Castro as presented by Cubans themselves. $11.50
Sander, Reinhard W., ed. (With the Assistance of Peter K. Ayers). From Trinidad: An Anthology of Early West Indian Writing. New York: Africana Publishing Company, 1978. First US Edition. 310 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Minor shelfwear to jacket. Book is clean, securely bound. Very nice copy overall. An interesting anthology of "short stories, poems, critical articles on literature and culture, and essays on social aspects of life in the Caribbean, all of which were published in literary magazines in the 1930s." Included amongst the 27 writers are Albert M. Gomes, C. L. R. James, C. A. Thomasos, Alfred H. Mendes, and Ernest A. Carr. Includes short biographical notes on the authors. $20.00
Sander, Reinhard W. The Trinidad Awakening: West Indian Literature of the Nineteen-Thirties. Greenwood Press, 1988. First Printing. 168 pp. Hardcover (red cloth with black lettering on front & spine). Very good+ condition: clean, well-bound, very little wear from handling. Nice copy of this interesting look at West Indian literature of the 1930s, with chapters on the cultural/political background; the magazines "Trinidad" and "The Beacon"; the short fiction; Alfred H. Mendes; C.L.R. James; and Ralph de Boissiere. With conclusion; bibliography, and index. $27.50
Tinker, Ben. Mexican Wilderness & Wildlife. University of Texas Press, 1978. First Edition. 131 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Small red mark & a little smudging to bottom edge of text block, light general wear, few tiny chips to jacket. Very good condition overall. Habitats, habits, reproduction, and peculiarities of some of the wildlife of northern Mexico, including sheep, deer, bears, wild turkey, jaguar, wolf, coyote, bobcat, etc. Black & white illustrations by Doris L. Tischler. $9.50
Tucker, Terry. Bermuda's Story. Bermuda Book Stores, 1968. 6th Printing. 213 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Some chipping & tannish staining to jacket. Close to very good condition overall. A concise history of the Bermuda Islands, covering social history and customs as well as noteworthy events. $8.50