Bhattacharya, Bhabani. Gandhi the Writer. New Delhi: National Book Trust, India, 1969. 328 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. A few smudges to half-title; jacket a little worn & unevenly yellowed. Very good condition overall. A study of Gandhi which focuses on his writing. The author is himself a highly regarded novelist. $22.00
Bloomfield, Maurice. A Vedic Concordance. Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass, 1996. Reprint Edition. 1078 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Cloth a bit dusty. A little smudging along edges of text block & first few / last few pages. Light wear to jacket. A little tearing to first few pages along hinges, but overall this massive volume is in good shape and securely bound (the hinges are reinforced). This work is described on its title page as " . . . an alphabetic index to every line of every stanza of the published Vedic literature and to the liturgical formulas thereof, that is an index to the Vedic Mantras, together with an account of their variations in the different Vedic books . . ." Originally published in 1906, this edition is presented as Volume Ten of the "Harvard Oriental Series" edited with the cooperation of various scholars by Charles Rockwell Lanman. $50.00
Diwakar, R. R. Satyagraha: The Power of Truth. Henry Regnery, 1948. 108 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Owner label; few marks; Jacket (in clear plastic sleeve) worn & faded, with some chipping to extremities. This compact book attempts to present the essence of the force born of truth and love which was the secret of Gandhi's power. A volume in "The Humanist Library" series. $9.50
Gandhi, Mohandas. Gandhiji's Correspondence with the Government 1942 - 44. Ahmedabad: Navajivan Publishing House, 1957. 2nd printing of 2nd edition. 288 pp. Paperback (self-wraps). Spine somewhat slanted. Some creasing along edges & to corners of covers. Lettering on spine scuffed. Some corner creasing. A good reading copy of this collection of Gandhi's letters to the government during this trying wartime period, together with government replies and several appendices. $25.00
Kishore, Brij. Tara Bai and Her Times. Asia Publishing House, 1963. 232 pp. Mottled discoloration and fading to boards; interior clean & tight; overall about very good in worn, chipped & torn dustjacket. Biography of a most interesting woman in Indian history, offers thehistorical framework in which the rise and fall of Maratha power can beseen. $13.50
Kripalani, Krishna. Modern Indian Literature: A Panoramic Glimpse. Tuttle, 1971. 18.8 cm, 131 pp. Stamp inside cover with offset to front endpaper; otherwise near fine in near fine, price-clipped dustjacket. A short survey. $6.50
Mohanti, Prafulla. My Village, My Life: Portrait of an Indian Village. Praeger, 1974. First US. 230 pp. Boards warped; otherwise about very good in moderately worn dustjacket. Charming portrait of the village of Nanpur in the South Indian state of Orissa. $7.00
Sankhala, Kailash (with a foreword by Indira Gandhi). Tigerland. Bobbs-Merrill, 1975. First US Printing. Oblong 10 3/4" x 8 3/4". Hardcover in dustjacket. Book is in very good condition. Jacket shows moderate wear, with some chipping to edges and long (6") tear to front panel. Book of captioned black & white photographs of India's wildlife, with an emphasis on the tiger. $9.50
Vedalankar, Shardadevi. The Development of Hindi Prose Literature in the Early 19th Century (1800-1856 A.D.). Lokbharti Publications, 1969. First. 270 pp. Edgewear; some smudging to edges; short closed tear to one page; interior clean & tight; overall very good/in worn, chipped dustjacket. $13.50