Adamson, J.H. and H.F. Folland. The Shepherd of the Ocean: Sir Walter Ralegh and His Times. Gambit, 1969. First Printing. 464 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Both book and jacket are in very good condition, with a little foxing/spotting along edges & folds of jacket. Insightful biography of this complex Elizabethan. $9.50
Cone, Carl B. The English Jacobins: Reformers in Late 18th Century England. Scribner's, 1968. First Edition. 248 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Some mild foxing to exterior; jacket is somewhat worn, with a few chips & small tears along edges. Study of the goals and accomplishments of English reformers of the late 18th century, stressing that the changes they worked for were constitutional and civil, rather than social or economic. $9.50
Frank, Joseph. The Beginnings of the English Newspaper 1620 - 1660. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1961. First Edition. 384 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Minor foxing to edges of text block. Book is in very good+ overall: firmly bound with clean interior. Jacket shows some wear & creasing, especially at top & bottom of spine and corners. A lively narrative of the beginnings of the English newspaper during 40 years of social and political upheaval, civil war, and intellectual ferment. Includes a section of reproduced newspaper pages. $20.00
Hall, Stuart and Jefferson, Tony. Resistance through Rituals: Youth subcultures in post-war Britain. London: Hutchinson & Co, 1976 (1975). 287 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book is in very good+ condition. Jacket is price-clipped, with moderate wear, light soil, and few scrapes & closed tears. Reasonably attractive copy of this uncommon collection of essays relating to the wide variety of postwar youth sub-cultures in Great Britain. Includes theoretical overview, plus pieces on the mods, teds, skinheads, drugs, communes, rastas & rudies, style, class consciousness, girls and subcultures, more. $65.00
Hanson, Laurence. Government and the Press 1695 - 1763. Oxford University Press, 1967. 149 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Mild foxing to edges of text block and first few / last few pages. Jacket faded, lightly worn & showing a little soil. An account of the relationship between the British government and the press from the expiration of the Licensing Act to the publication of No. 45 of the "North Briton" -- examines the law of libel, the administration of the law, the early history of parliamentary reporting, the rise of the government press, and the efforts of the government to suppress "contrary opinions." This is a reprint of a work originally published in 1936 as an "Oxford Book on Bibliography." $45.00
Hanwalt, Barbara A. and David Wallace, eds. Bodies and Disciplines: Intersections of Literature and History in Fifteenth-Century England. University of Minnesota, 1996. 242 pp. Softcover book. A little corner creasing; nice copy overall. Scholarly essays centered on practices of the body (human bodies, the "body politic") from multi-disciplinary perspectives. Topics include the "theatrics of punishment," the representation of the body of Christ as social ritual, adolescent misbehavior and its treatment, and conflicting ecclestiastical and lay models of sexual behavior. Contributors also trace the definition of "poor," "foreign," and "dissident" bodies, examining private and public issues surrounding social identities. $12.00
Heard, Gerald. Morals Since 1900. London: Andrew Dakers, 1950. First Edition. 223 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Jacket somewhat worn & foxed; chipping to extremities. About very good overall. A survey of what the author considers to be a decline in moral standards in Great Britain in the half-century following the close of the Victorian era. $10.00
Hickey, William. The Prodigal Rake: Memoirs of William Hickey. E.P.Dutton, 1962. 2nd printing. 23.4 cm, 452 pp. Edges & endpapers foxed;ow very good in rubbed, edgeworn dustjacket with few small tears Edited by Peter Quennell. $9.00
Hopkins, Harry. The New Look: A Social History of the Forties and Fifties in Britain. Houghton Mifflin, 1964. First U.S. 21.9 cm, 512 pp. Few smudges to bottom edge; otherwise very good in worn, torn, creased dustjacket. $7.00
Inglis, Brian. Abdication. Macmillan, 1966. First. 21.8 cm, 433 pp. Tail of spine & top edge faded; otherwise very good in very good dustjacket with small chips head & tail of spine. An account of the events leading up to the abdication of Edward VIII. $8.50
James, Robert Rhodes. Robert Boothby: A Portrait of Churchill's Ally. Viking, 1991. First U.S. 24.1 cm, 476 pp. Very good+ in very good dustjacket. $11.00
Juxon, John. Lewis and Lewis: The Life and Times of a Victorian Solicitor. Ticknor & Fields, 1984. 1984. 22 cm, 320 pp. Some scrapes, dents, & folds to pages; dent top of front board; overall good in moderately worn, grimed, faded dustjacket. With a foreword by John Mortimer. $7.00
Mitchell, J.B. Historical Geography. English Universities Press/Dover, 1963. 3rd Printing. 356 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Top corners a bit bumped, otherwise book in very good+ condition. Jacket shows light wear & soil. This neat little book is a volume in the "Teach Yourself Geography" series. Looks at the physical background of British history, with sections on the peopling of the land, settlement, the changing countryside, the geography of industry and transport, etc. Includes a bibliography. $11.50
Morgan, Joan and Alison Richards. A Paradise Out of a Common Field: The Pleasures and Plenty of the Victorian Garden. Harper & Row, 1990. First U.S. Edition. 256 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Both book and jacket are in close to fine condition. A lively account of the Victorian gardener's heyday in England, drawing on a range of contemporary records, the notes and diaries of head gardeners themselves, the books and magazines they read, and country house archives. $13.50
Murray, John J. George I, the Baltic and the Whig Split of 1717: A Study in Diplomacy and Propaganda. University of Chicago, 1969. First Edition. 366 pp. Hardcover in dustjaket. Mild foxing around edges of text block. Jacket is lightly worn and yellowed, with darkened spine. Shows how diplomacy, naval and military actions, trade considerations, internal politics, and the use of the press all worked together to enable the success of George I in utilizing the resources of Great Britain in the Baltic. This copy has been INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the front endpaper: "To B___R___/from his old teacher, the/author, with best wishes/John/John J Murray/Sept. 6, 1969" $19.00
Noble, Iris. Rivals in Parliament: William Pitt and Charles Fox. Julian Messner, 1970. First US Edition. 191 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Small light stain to bottom edge. Jacket moderately worn, with some tearing along edges & clipped front flap. 18th Century English parliamentary history; for younger readers. $8.50
Raleigh, Sir Walter ( Edited with Introduction and Notes by G. E. Hadow ). Sir Walter Raleigh: Selections From his Historie of the World, his Letters etc. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1926 (1917). 2nd printing. 212 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Owner name on front endpaper; ink writing on back endpaper. Some light pencil underlining and marginalia on a few pages. Pencil notes on back flap of jacket. Folding map of Guiana is intact, but does have a few small patches of foxing. Book itself is sound, sturdily bound, showing little exterior wear. Jacket is yellowed/darkened, with chipping along edges and some scuffing, especially to back panel and to spine. Altogether, a reasonable copy of this title, uncommon in dustjacket of any sort. $35.00
[Shakespeare, William] McMurtry, Jo. Understanding Shakespeare's England: A Companion for the American Reader. Archon Books, 1989. First Edition. 254 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Light wear & soil to jacket; very good+ condition overall. A review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Engaging presentation of Elizabethan life and customs integrated with the era's poetry and drama. Includes sections on degree and rank; the Tudor dynasty; the genealogies of Shakespeare's kings; Elizabethan cosmology in church and government; money; marriage arrangements and customs; more. $35.00
Thompson, M.W. The Decline of the Castle. Cambridge University Press, 1987. First Edition. 211 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. A little yellowed; very good+ condition overall. Examines the decline of the castle as both fortification and residence over the two and a half centuries preceding the English Civil War. Black & white illustrations throughout. $17.00