Add $3 shipping/handling charge + $1.00 for each additional book for USPS standard bookrate shipping within the US (domestic shipments will be made via USPS bookrate unless customer states other preference). Priority shipping within the US is available at $6 s/h first book + $1.50 each additional book on request. Foreign shipping charges are figured individually. Massachusetts residents must add 5% sales tax. Books are returnable within 10 days of receipt; please inform us of any difficulties ASAP. If you have any questions or comments, do not hesitate to contact us.

Click here for our Secure order form

WORLD HISTORY & WORLD CULTURES: Europe: Eastern Europe / Russia

Broido, Vera. Apostles into Terrorists: Women and the Revolutionary Movement in the Russia of Alexander II. Viking, 1977. First Edition. 238 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Foxing to top edge, light smudge to front edge; very good condition overall. The stories of Sofya Bardina, Vera Figner, Vera Zasulich, and other women who participated in the populist revolutionary movement between 1860 and 1880. $8.50

[Chekhov, Anton] Bruford, W. H. Chekhov and His Russia: A Sociological Study. Oxford University Press, 1948 (1947). 233 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Minor exterior wear; a little discoloration to endpapers; some unobtrusive pencil marking (mostly in margins). Jacket is yellowed, with considerable wear & tear; some interior tape-repair (jacket is now enclosed in clear plastic sleeve). A publisher's tag tipped in on the title page notes that due to production delays, the book was not published until 1948 (although the title page itself is dated 1947). The author has used Chekhov's perceptive short stories to piece together a study of both the great Russian writer and the structure of his society -- the peasantry, the aristoracy, the civil service, the church, the intelligentsia, and the commercial classes. A volume in the "International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction" under the general editorship of Dr. Karl Mannheim. $15.00

Crankshaw, Edward. The Shadow of the Winter Palace: Russia's Drift to Revolution 1825-1917. New York: The Viking Press, 1976. Book club ed. 8vo, 429 pp. Top edge foxed; otherwise very good in rubbed, edgeworn dustjacket. $10.00

Grey, Ian. Peter the Great: Emperor of All Russia. Lippincott, 1960. First Edition. 505 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Top edge a little dusty, moderate wear to jacket. Very good used copy overall. Clear, objective biography of this complex figure based on original sources. $9.50

Harper, Samuel N. Making Bolsheviks. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1931. First Edition. 167 pp. Hardcover book (green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and hammer & sickle on front). Cloth faded, spine somewhat darkened. A little spotting to edges of text block. Firmly bound, solid copy. Six lectures originally given at the University of Chicago in 1930 following a visit to Soviet Russia (Harper, the first American-born scholar to devote an academic career to the study of Russia, was a Professor of Russian Language and Institutions at the U of C and son of its first president, William Rainey Harper). The lectures present different "types" of Soviet Russian: The Communist Party-Worker; The Young Communist; The Shock-Brigade Workman; The Collectivist-Peasant; The Soviet Cultural-Worker; and the RedArmyist. Much of the discussion relates to the Five-Year-Plan initiative. Fascinating look at an earnest scholar's attitude towards Soviet Russia during this turbulent period. $20.00

Isaacs, Bernard (translated by). V.I. Lenin: A Short Biography. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1976. 5th Printing (orig pub 1959). 236 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Both book and jacket in very good condition. Biography of Lenin which presents him as the very model of leader, teacher, scholar, and all-around great guy. $9.50

Martin, David (Introductory Essay by). Patriot or Traitor: The Case of General Mihailovich - Proceedings and Report of the Commission of Inquiry of the Committee . . . Stanford: Hoover Institution Press, (1978). 2nd Printing. 499 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book is in very good condition. Jacket shows light wear & a few small scuffs. A transcript of the proceedings of the Commission of Inquiry for a Fair Trial for Draja Mihailovich. This Yugoslavian General had opposed both the Nazis and Tito during World War II, and was later captured by the Tito government and placed on trial in Belgrade on charges of treason. The report printed here, through testimony of those who served with Mihailovich, finds no evidence of treason. Also includes an introductory essay by David Martin (one of the founders of the Committee) and British archival documents. $25.00

Spector, Sherman D. and Rene Ristelhueber. A History of the Balkan Peoples. Twayne, c.1971. 470 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. A little paper adhering to front cover, otherwise book is in very good condition. Jacket shows moderate overall wear/rubbing, with a 4" x 3/4" rip/abrasion to back panel. This survey of the history of the Balkan peoples is an English-language translation and updating of Rene Ristelhueber's Histoire des peuples balkaniques (1950). $35.00

Click here for our Secure order form

More sales lists

Back to The Meetinghouse Books Home Page