Bizardel, Yvon. American Painters in Paris. Macmillan, 1960. First. 24 cm, 177 pp. Little discoloration around edges; otherwise very good+ in worn, clipped dustjacket with few closed tears & discoloration (dust) along edges. The migration of American painters to France through the 19th Century. $8.50
Bosher, J.F. The French Revolution. Norton, 1988. First Printing. 353 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Both book and jacket in very good+ condition. An interpretation of the French Revolution which situates the revolutionary struggle not in an atmosphere of sharply defined class alignment, but rather with socially mixed and transient groups. $8.00
Darnton, Robert. Mesmerism and the End of the Enlightenment in France. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1968. First Edition. 218 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Small, light stain to front edge of text block & a few other tiny marks to edges; owner name on front endpaper; a little pencil marking to margins. Jacket shows moderate shelfwear. Good reading copy of this study of mesmerism and "its relation to eighteenth-century radical political thought and popular scientific notions . . . " $15.00
De Beer, Gavin. Jean-Jacques Rousseau and His World. Putnam's, c1972. 128 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Both book and jacket in very good+ condition. Well-illustrated look at the lifeand times of the French philosopher. $11.50
Fraser, W.R. Education and Society in Modern France. London: RKP, 1963. First Edition. 140 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Owner name on front endpaper, Some mild foxing to both book and jacket. Jacket price-clipped & moderately worn, with a few small tears & smudges. A discussion of educational planning & reform in modern France. $9.50
Gruder, Vivian R. The Royal Provincial Intendants: A Governing Elite in Eighteenth-Century France. Cornell University Press, 1968. First Edition. 293 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Owner's stamp inside front cover. Jacket worn/rubbed, with a little creased tearing to bottom of front panel. Analyzes the nature of this elite administrative cadre, tracing its changing character through the 18th century. $10.00
Guenee, Bernard. Between Church and State: The Lives of Four French Prelates in the Late Middle Ages. University of Chicago, 1991. First U.S. 23.6 cm, 447 pp. Very good+ in very good+ dustjacket. $16.00
Higonnet, Patrice L.-R. Pont-de-Montvert: Social Structure and Politics in a French Village 1700-1914. Harvard, 1971. First. 8vo, 217 pp. Near fine in near fine dustjacket. $6.50
Lefebvre, Georges. Napoleon from 18 Brumaire to Tilsit 1799-1807 + Napoleon from Tilsit to Waterloo 1807-1815 -- Two Volume Set. New York: Columbia University Press, 1969. 337 + 414 pp. Hardcovers in dustjackets. Mild foxing to edges and first few and last few leaves. Ink writing to front endpaper of second volume. Dustjackets show some wear / rubbing, with mild foxing & light soil. Volume One is the 2nd printing of this edition; Volume Two is the 1st printing of this edition. A solid, respectable set of Lefebvre's classic account, which places the rise and fall of Napoleon against the landscape of European political and economic life. Originally published in France in 1936, this edition offers English translations based on the 5th (1965) edition, the first volume by Henry F. Stockhold and the second by J. E. Anderson. $20.00
Letheve, Jacques (Translated by Hilary E. Paddon). Daily Life of French Artists in the Nineteenth Century. Praeger, 1972. First US Edition. 224 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Light general wear; front board slightly bowed. Jacket spine faded. Fascinating study of "the artist's life" in 19th Century France -- everything from the conditions of his apprenticeship to his financial woes to his place in society. Black & white illustrations. $12.00
Padover, Saul K. The Life and Death of Louis XVI. Appleton-Century, 1939. First Edition. 373 pp. Letter "G" written on front endpaper, top edge dusty, otherwise book about very good. Jacket is worn & chipped. Biography based largely on firsthand study of the sources in French, British, and Austrian archives. $12.00
Sergeant, Elizabeth Shepley. French Perspectives. Houghton Mifflin, c1916. 238 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Light foxing/spotting to edges of text block. Jacket (in clear protective sleeve) is foxed/mottled, with a square paper label on spine & chipping to extremities. "Intimate and illuminating sketches of French life, social and intellectual" -- with sections on bourgeois family life; a lunch party; new voices in French poetry; etc. Copyright 1916, but this is apparently a later issue (after the US entered the First World War). Interesting WW I era dustjacket -- no pictures but several book ads on back panel & flaps, and "War Savings Stamps" design on both flaps. $22.00
Silverman, Willa Z. The Notorious Life of Gyp: Right-Wing Anarchist in Fin-de-Siecle France. Oxford, 1995. First printing. 325 pp. Remainder mark bottom edge; otherwise near fine in near fine dustjacket. $15.00
Stearns, Peter. Revolutionary Syndicalism and French Labor. Rutger's University Press, 1971. 175 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book in very good+ condition; jacket price-clipped & somewhat worn/rubbed. Argues that the ideology of the syndicalist movement of turn-of-the-century France did not necessarily express the true aims of the workers themselves, and goes on to suggest what the goals and aims of these workers actually were. $15.00
Weber, Eugen. France, Fin de Siecle. Harvard University Press, 1986. 294 pp. Softcover in very good condition. Anecdotal portrait of an age, with much on the stuff of everyday existence. $8.50
Weightman, J.G. (selected and translated by). French Writing on English Soil. London: Sylvan Press, 1945. First Edition. 134 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book very good, jacket lightly soiled, with some tearing along edges. French writing published in London between November 1940 and June 1944. Includes articles concerning the military defeat of France, the German occupation, literature, etc. $8.50
Wilson, Frank L. The French Democratic Left 1963-1969: Toward a Modern Party System. Stanford University Press, 1971. 258 pp. Few tiny dots top edge; otherwise very good+ in very good dustjacket. $13.00