Add $3 shipping/handling charge + $1.00 for each additional book for USPS standard bookrate shipping within the US (domestic shipments will be made via USPS bookrate unless customer states other preference). Priority shipping within the US is available at $6 s/h first book + $1.50 each additional book on request. Foreign shipping charges are figured individually. Massachusetts residents must add 5% sales tax. Books are returnable within 10 days of receipt; please inform us of any difficulties ASAP. If you have any questions or comments, do not hesitate to contact us.

Click here for our Secure order form

WORLD HISTORY & WORLD CULTURES: Europe: General Europe

Andrews, Kevin. Athens Alive or, The Practical Tourist's Companion to the Fall of Man. Athens, Greece: Hermes Publications, 1979. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4", 354 pp. Softcover book. Faint smudging/discoloration to edges of text block; cover shows a little wear from handling, light creasing to front cover & spine. Sturdily bound in sewn signatures. Interesting collection of 88 writings from the 4th Century AD to 1940 "spans an age when, for most of the outside world, Greece was a myth and Athens off the map." With commentary & footnotes. An uncommon title. $35.00

Betts, Raymond F. The False Dawn: European Imperialism in the Nineteenth Century. University of Minnesota, 1975. First Edition. 270 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Light wear/rubbing to jacket. Very good condition overall. Traces the course of European imperialism from the Treaty of Paris in 1763 to the Western Front of August, 1914. Volume VI in the series "Europe and the World in the Age of Expansion." $13.50

Boswell, John. Same-Sex Unions in Premodern Europe. Villard/Random House, 1994. First Edition. 412 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Owner label on front endpaper. Very good condition overall. Traces same-sex unions from Platonic Greece to Christianized Europe, arguing that same-sex relationships have been sanctioned and even idealized in Western societies for over two thousand years. $12.00

Chapman, Hester W. Caroline Matilda: Queen of Denmark. Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1972. First US edition. 221 pp. Very good in moderately worn dustjacket. Recreates the brief life of the sister of George III who found more than she bargained for in the Danish court. $8.00

Clough, Shepard B., et al. Economic History of Europe: Twentieth Century. Walker & Company, 1968. 384 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Mild foxing to edges of text block; light wear to jacket. Very good condition overall. Economic history which serves to illuminate political history; focusing on the major industrial countries between World War I and the mid-1950s. $14.00

Jardine, Lisa. Worldly Goods: A New History of the Renaissance. London: Macmillan, 1996. 2nd Printing. 470 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. A little smudging to top edge of text block, otherwise both book and jacket are in very good+ condition. Examines the material culture of the Renaissance in all its locations, focusing on the material wealth which led to competition and avarice. $13.50

John, Michael (pseudonym of George Catlin). Face of Revolution. Macmillan, 1936. 333 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Some discoloration esp along joints/hinges; jacket shows some soil, with darkened spine & some chipping along edges. Presentable copy of a scarce title. A combination of travel book & political analysis which examines what the jacket calls "the three great revolutionary experiments in the modern world -- Germany, Italy, Russia" -- and wonders whether the democracies of the US and Britain might resist revolution themselves. Interesting times, indeed! The author had an interesting career combining politics, academics, and literary pursuits. At one time attached to the staff of Oswald Mosley, at the time of this book he was active in the Fabian Society. $25.00

Kaiser, David. Politics & War: European Conflict from Philip II to Hitler. BOMC (orig. Harvard U.), 1990. BOMC edition. 8vo, 435 pp. Near fine in very good+ dustjacket. $9.50

Lecky, W.E.H. History of European Morals from Augustus to Charlemagne. New York: George Braziller, 1955. 20.8 cm. Very good in moderately worn, grimed, price-clipped dustjacket. Two volumes in one. Originally published in 1869. Current edition lists at $59.95. $25.00

Mardin, Serif. The Genesis of Young Ottoman Thought: A Study in the Modernization of Turkish Political Ideas. Princeton University Press, 1962. First Edition. 456 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Spine somewhat slanted; some finger soil to edges of text block; several pages marked in pencil. Jacket worn & chipped. Decent reading copy of a fairly uncommon book. An examination of the antecedents and beginnings of modern political ideas among the Turks, including "the influence of the Enlightenment, the changes in the fabric of Turkish society, [and] the combination of a traditionalist Ottoman world-view with a modern western outlook. $45.00

Molesworth, H.D. The Golden Age of Princes. Putnam's, 1969. First Edition. 224 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. A little chipping at extremities of jacket, otherwise both book and jacket are in very good+ condition. An account of the Europe's Baroque Era which portrays life at court in the context of the intellectual and social history of the period. $11.50

Nicolson, Harold. Kings, Courts and Monarchy. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1962. First. 25.3 cm, 335 pp. Bookplate; good+ in good+ dustjacket with crinkled laminate. A history of royalty. Illustrated throughout. $16.00

Sawyer, P.H. Kings and Vikings. Methuen, 1982. 182+ pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book is in very good condition. Jacket shows a little wear & creasing. Account of the Age of Vikings which assesses the consequences, both destructive and constructive, of Viking raids and conquests. The text is followed by a section of black & white photo illustrations. $8.00

Van Paassen, Pierre. Earth Could Be Fair. New York: The Dial Press, 1946. First US Edition. 509 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Some overall yellowing; jacket shows wear & tear, with some chipping along edges & folds. Faint, lingering cigarette aroma. This copy has been INSCRIBED by AUTHOR on the front endpaper: "For M___T___,/with the kind regards of/Pierre van Paassen" Autobiographical account of Gorcum, a small town in the Netherlands, which is also "the eternal story of mankind as reflected in a Dutch town against the background of the turbulent history of the twentieth century." $15.00

Wilding, Peter. Adventurers in the Eighteenth Century. Putnam's, n.d. (circa 1937?). 350 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Gift inscription (dated 1942) on front endpaper. Mild discoloration/foxing. Jacket (in clear protective sleeve) is worn, with tearing along folds & chipping along edges. Quite a presentable copy. The author suggests that the 18th century ought to have been called the "Age of Adventurers" rather than the "Age of Reason" and goes on to profile six men (John Law, Alexandre de Bonneval, Theodore de Neuhoff, James Keith, Giacomo Casanova, and Giuseppe Balsamo) whose stories tend to prove his point. $15.00

Williams, Glyndwr. The Expansion of Europe in the Eighteenth Century: Overseas Rivalry, Discovery and Exploration. Walker and Company, 1967. First US Edition. 309 pp. Hardcover in very good condition. A little light foxing to edges of text block. Firmly bound; clean interior. Includes sections on The Rival Empires; Contest for Empire in the West 1700-1763 (North America and the Caribbean); Widening Horizons 1740-1790 (India and the East); and Colonial Empires in an Age of Revolution. $11.50

Click here for our Secure order form

More sales lists

Back to The Meetinghouse Books Home Page