Bohannan. Africa & Africans. Natural History Press, 1964. First. 21.5 cm, 259 pp. Top edge thumbed/stained; about very good in very good dustjacket. $7.00
Cole, Herbert M., ed. (and with an introduction by). I Am Not Myself: The Art of African Masquerade. Los Angeles: Museum of Cultural History, 1985. 8 1/2" x 11", 112 pp. Softcover book. Moderate exterior wear with some tearing at top & bottom of spine. Owner's blindstamp on half-title. A bit of foxing to a few pages. Securely bound in sewn signatures; sound interior. Presentable working copy. Published in conjunction with an exhibition of the same name. Includes introductory essay by Cole on African masks, masking, and masquerade. Essays by divers hands on masquerade as practiced by different African peoples. Includes essays on the Voltaic people, Bidjogo, Mende, Dan and We, Bamana, Baule, Yoruba, Northern Edo, Cameroon Grasslands, Chokwe, Yaka, Pende, Lega, and Makonde. With notes and bibliography. Illustrated throughout in black & white, with a small section of color plates. Number Twenty-Six in the Museum of Cultural History Monograph Series. $35.00
Doe, Brian. Southern Arabia. McGraw-Hill, 1971. First Edition. 267 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Owner's label inside front cover; faint foxing to top edge. A little edgewear to jacket. Written by a one-time Director of the Department of Antiquities of Aden, this is an integrated study of the culture, trade, art, and architecture of southern Arabia from ancient times to the rise of Islam in the seventh century. Illustrated with 8 color plates, 134 monochrome plates, and 41 line drawings. A volume in the "New Aspects of Archaeology" series. $20.00
Finer, Herman. Dulles Over Suez: The Theory and Practice of His Diplomacy. Quadrangle Books, 1964. First. 24.3 cm, 538+ pp. Very good in rubbed, somewhat worn dustjacket with few closed tears. $13.50
Littell, Blaine. South of the Moon: On Stanley's Trail through the Dark Continent. Harper & Row, 1966. First. 21.8 cm, 300 pp. Boards faded; light stain top edge; otherwise very good in edgeworn dustjacket. $8.50
Lybyer, Albert Howe. The Government of The Ottoman Empire in the Time of Suleiman the Magnificent. New York: Russell & Russell, 1966 (1913). Reissue. 349 pp. Hardcover (blue cloth). Minor shelfwear. Firmly bound, clean interior. A very good copy. This is a reissue of an uncommon 1913 work (originally prepared as a dissertation at Harvard University and subsequently awarded the Toppan Prize) which attempts to show "however dimly, the secrets of Ottoman greatness and success." With sections on the Ottoman ruling institution as a 'slave-family' and as missionary enterprise, educational system, army, nobility and court, and government. Further, the author analyzes the Moslem institution of the Empire and compares these two great institutions. With appendices, glossary of Turkish words, and index. $65.00
Mardin, Serif. The Genesis of Young Ottoman Thought: A Study in the Modernization of Turkish Political Ideas. Princeton University Press, 1962. First Edition. 456 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Spine somewhat slanted; some finger soil to edges of text block; several pages marked in pencil. Jacket worn & chipped. Decent reading copy of a fairly uncommon book. An examination of the antecedents and beginnings of modern political ideas among the Turks, including "the influence of the Enlightenment, the changes in the fabric of Turkish society, [and] the combination of a traditionalist Ottoman world-view with a modern western outlook. $45.00
Ogali, Ogali A. (Edited by Reinhard W. Sander and Peter K. Ayers). Veronica My Daughter and Other Onitsha Plays and Stories. Washington, DC: Three Continents Press, 1980. First Softcover Edition. 376 pp. Softcover book. Clean, firmly bound. Straight, square spine. A little creasing to cover corners. An attractive copy. An excellent collection by this Nigerian author contains Ogali's classic play "Veronica" and other plays and fictions, including Smile Awhile, Long Long Ago, Okeke the Magician, Eddy thte Coal-City Boy, and Caroline the One-Guinea Girl. Mr. Rabbit is Dead, Adelabu, Patrice Lumumba, The Ghost of Patrice Lumumba, and Thirty Years for the Director. There is also a sampling of Ogali's nonfiction. Reinhard Sander has written an introduction which provides a detailed account of Ogali's career and varied works. $25.00
Paton, Alan. South African Tragedy: The Life and Times of Jan Hofmeyr. Scribner's, 1965. 24.1 cm, 424 pp. Little edge soil; otherwise very good in worn dustjacket with few small tears & chips. $9.00
Scholefield, Alan. The Dark Kingdoms: The Impact of White Civilization on Three Great African Monarchies. Morrow, 1975. First Printing. 194 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Owner name/date inside front cover; mild foxing to edges; spotting to top edge; jacket shows some wear & creasing; good+ condition overall. A look at the confrontation between Europeans and the ancient African kingdoms of Congo, Dahomey, and Lesotho (Batsutoland). $8.00
Suleri, Sara. Meatless Days. London: Collins, 1990. First UK Edition. 186 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Both book and jacket are in very good+ condition. Autobiographical memoir of growing up during the struggle for Pakistani independence. $12.00
Welch, Galbraith. Africa before They Came: The Continent, North, South, East and West, Preceding the Colonial Powers. Morrow, 1965. 24.2 cm, 396 pp. Very good in dustjacket with few chips. $13.50