Breyfogle, William. Make Free: The Story of the Underground Railroad. Lippincott, (1958). First Edition. 287 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book is in very good condition: securely bound with clean interior. Jacket shows some wear, a few stray marks, and chipping at head of spine & top left corner of front panel. A very presentable copy of this exciting history of the Underground Railroad, "based on accredited stories and memoirs, as well as facts and figures from contemporary newspaper and other reports, from legal documents and court cases, from earlier historians." $20.00
Domschcke, Bernhard ( Edited and Translated by Frederic Trautmann ). Twenty Months in Captivity: Memoirs of a Union Officer in Confederate Prisons. Fairleigh Dickinson / Associated University Presses, 1987. 175 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book is in very good+ condition. Jacket shows a little wear, with some creasing at top of front panel. Memoirs of a Union Captain who was captured with the 26th Wisconsin Infantry at Gettysburg, subsequently taking the 'customary officers' circuit' through the Confederate prisons at Libby, Danville, Macon, Savannah, Charleston, and Columbia. A former editor of German-language newspapers in Milwaukee, the author demonstrates his reportorial skills in this closely observed, detailed, and colorful account. Originally written and published in German at the time of his release, this edition marks its first appearance in English. $25.00
Greenberg, Martin H. and Charles G. Waugh, eds. The Price of Freedom: Slavery and the Civil War: Two Volume Set. Cumberland House, 2000. Two softcover books, both in close to fine condition. A two-volume anthology comprised of 48 articles addressing the political, social, and military aspects of slavery and the Civil War. The first volume, "The Demise of Slavery", addresses abolition and emanciation, while the second volume, "The Preservation of Liberty", addresses the implications of the Civil War for African-American communities in both North and South. Volume 1 contains 496 pages; Volume 2 contains 400 pages. $20.00
Hauge, Alfred (Translated from the Norwegian by Erik J. Friis). Cleng Peerson - 2 volume set. Boston: Twayne / G. K. Hall, 1975. Two hardcover books in dustjackets. Books in very good condition, with a little wear, spotting & smudging to edges of text block. Jackets moderately rubbed / scuffed, with a few small chips & tears to edges. The slightly abridged English language edition of this epic novel (based on historical fact) -- the dramatic story of Cleng Peerson (1772-1865), who led the first wave of Norwegian immigration to the United States, founding settlements in the states of New York, Illinois, Missouri, Iowa and Texas. These are volumes 28 and 29 in Twayne's Library of Scandinavian Literature, and were issued as official publications of the Norwegian Immigration Sesquicentennial. $28.50
Hulbert, Simon Bolivar (Compiled and Interpreted by Richard P. Galloway). One Battle Too Many: An American Civil War Chronicle . . . Gaithersburg, MD: Olde Soldier Books, Inc., (1987). 348 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Very little wear from handling; close to fine condition. "The Writings of Simon Bolivar Hulbert / Private, Company E / 100th Regiment, New York State Volunteers / 1861 - 1864" -- a chronicle of 145 of this Union Soldier's letters home as well as excerpts from his diary. Provides a first-hand portrayal of "the role and attitudes of the common foot soldier, with interesting and often humorous accounts of camp and prison life" (Hulbert was taken prisoner twice, the second time being confined in the infamous Andersonville prison camp, where he died in August, 1864). $20.00
Kemble, John Haskell. The Panama Route, 1848 - 1869. Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina, 1990 (1943). Reprint Edition. x + 316 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Minimal shelfwear; tiny tear to bottom edge of back cover. Few creases to dustjacket flaps. Firmly bound, clean & attractive copy. A reprint of this classic work as originally published by the University of California in 1943. An account of "the travel on the coastal steams across the Isthmus, the various steamship lines that engaged in the trade and their frequent bitter competition, the ships themselves, and life aboard them." A volume in the "Classics in Maritime History" series. $25.00
Monnett, John H. The Battle of Beecher Island and the Indian War of 1867-1869. University Press of Colorado, 1992. First Printing. 235 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. A little light staining to endpapers. Trivial wear & a little finger soil from handling. Very good condition overall. Detailed account of the battle between a group of Cheyenne Dog Soldiers, Arapahoe, and Sioux and a group of civilian scouts under the command of Major George A. Forsyth. Examines this battle and "its relationship to the overall conflict between American Indians and whites on the central plains of Colorado and Kansas during the late 1860s," exploring cause and effect in its balanced analysis of both American Indian and white perspectives. An uncommon title. $65.00
Osofsky, Gilbert, ed. Puttin' On Ole Massa. Harper & Row, 1969. First Printing. 409 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. A little faint foxing to edges of text block. Creasing to front flap of jacket. Attractive copy overall. Presents the unabridged autobiographies of three 19th century American slaves: Henry Bibb, William Wells Brown, and Solomon Northrup, these accounts being especially notable for their vividness, their enduring literary value, and their fusion of imaginative style with keen insight. $12.00
Riggs, David F. East of Gettysburg: Custer vs Stuart. Ft. Collins, CO: The Old Army Press, 1985. Revised 1985 Edition. 95 pp. Softcover. Minor shelfwear to exterior; some bending at corners & a little soil to bottom edge. Attractive copy overall. An interesting contribution to the field of Custeriana, arguing that the Union's victory at Gettysburg was largely thanks to Custer's holding off Stuart on the East Cavalry Field. With notes and bibliography. $17.50