Add $3 shipping/handling charge + $1.00 for each additional book for USPS standard bookrate shipping within the US (domestic shipments will be made via USPS bookrate unless customer states other preference). Priority shipping within the US is available at $6 s/h first book + $1.50 each additional book on request. Foreign shipping charges are figured individually. Massachusetts residents must add 5% sales tax. Books are returnable within 10 days of receipt; please inform us of any difficulties ASAP. If you have any questions or comments, do not hesitate to contact us.

Click here for our Secure order form

STAGE & SCREEN: Performer Biography

Behr, Edward. The Good Frenchman: The True Story of the Life and Times of Maurice Chevalier. Villard Books, 1993. First US Edition. 425 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Some fading of boards & a little light stain to top edge. About very good condition overall. A biography of the show business giant which looks at his life in the contexts of French music hall tradition and the eventful times he lived in. $9.50

Bret, David. Barbra Streisand. Unanimous, 2000. 137 pp. Softcover book in close to fine condition. The life and many achievements of Miss Streisand. Black & white photo illustrations. A volume in the "Divas" series. $7.00

Brite, Poppy Z. Courtney Love: The Real Story. Simon & Schuster, 1997. First Printing. 253 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Both book and jacket are in very good+ condition. The inside scoop on the former punkette turned fashion maven by a writer who is better known for her vampire fiction. $8.50

Chevalier, Maurice. I Remember It Well. Macmillan, 1970. First. 21.8 cm, 221 pp. Small mark bottom edge; otherwise very good in edgeworn, price-clipped dustjacket. $6.00

Curtis, Anthony, ed. The Rise and Fall of the Matinee Idol: Past Deities of Stage and Screen, Their Roles, Their Magic, and Their Worshippers. St. Martins, 1974. First U.S. Corners worn; otherwise very good+ in good+, price-clipped dustjacket. $8.50

De La Torre, Lillian. The Actress, being the Story of Sarah Siddons. Thomas Nelson, 1957. 223 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Boards faded along edges, few tiny marks to edges of text block; jacket price-clipped, moderately worn/scuffed, with a little chipping & creasing at extremities. Good condition overall. Fictionalized biography of the distinguished 18th century English actress. $12.00

Derwent, Clarence. The Derwent Story: My First Fifty Years in the Theatre in England and America. Henry Schuman, 1953. First Edition. 304 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. A little smudging; jacket is price-clipped and worn, with some creased tearing & chipping along edges. The impressions and experiences of the actor (and one-time President of the Actors' Equity Association) during the course of his 50 year career in the theatre, including accounts of his friendships with many of the great personalities of the stage in both England and America. $9.50

Huff, Theodore. Charlie Chaplin. Arno, 1972. 354 pp. Board-edges a bit foxed; otherwise very good in rubbed, somewhat grimed dustjacket. Reprint edition of biography originally published in 1951. $11.50

Jackson, Laura. Ewan McGregor: A Force to be Reckoned With. London: Piatkus, 1999. 194 pp. Softcover book in very good+ condition, showing just a little shelfwear around edges. Biography of the young British film star who made an international impression in the movie "Trainspotting" $8.50

Jenkins, Graham with Barry Turner. Richard Burton, My Brother. Harper & Row, 1988. First U.S. 24 cm, 248 pp. Very good in very good dustjacket. $6.00

Kotsilibas-Davis, James. Great Times Good Times: The Odyssey of Maurice Barrymore. Doubleday, 1977. First. 24 cm, 538 pp. Gift inscription; remainder spray bottom edge; otherwise very good- in worn, torn dustjacket. $6.50

Mason, Pamela. The Female Pleasure Hunt. Prentice-Hall, 1972. 241 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. A little spotting/foxing to edges of text block; jacket is moderately worn/rubbed. A humorous approach to what was then called "Women's Liberation" by the socialite and one-time spouse of the actor James Mason. $8.00

McCabe, John. Charlie Chaplin. Doubleday, 1978. First. 297 pp. Remainder spray bottom edge; otherwise very good+/in very good dustjacket with few tiny tears. $9.50

Schirmer, Lothar (Interview by Georges Belmont and Foreword by Jane Russell). Marilyn Monroe and the Camera. Bulfinch/Little,Brown, 1989. First US Edition. 9 1/4" x 13", 245 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. A bit slanted; boards slightly bowed; minor overall wear. Stunning chronicle of Marilyn's life and career through gorgeously reproduced photographs -- from early advertising shots to classic portraits by such acclaimed photographers as Richard Avedon, Cecil Beaton, and Bert Stern. With 48 color and 104 duotone photographic illustrations. Quite uncommon in hardcover. $47.00

Spada, James. Grace: The Secret Lives of a Princess. Doubleday, 1987. 346 pp. Very good+/in somewhat edgeworn dustjacket with few scrapes & small tears. Grace Kelly biography. $8.00

Click here for our Secure order form

More sales lists

Back to The Meetinghouse Books Home Page