Brown, John Russell, ed. Modern British Dramatists. Prentice-Hall, 1968. First Printing. 176 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Some foxing/spotting along edges; moderate wear to jacket. Good reading copy. Collection of essays by theater critics and scholars on such playwrights as Pinter, Arden, and Osborne. $8.00
Clark, Barrett H. European Theories of the Drama (with a Supplement on the American Drama). Crown Publishers, 1947. Revised Edition. 576 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Some spotting/discoloration; jacket is price-clipped, worn & chipped. Good reading copy, firmly bound with clean pages. Very useful reference contains essential writings on dramatic technique from Aristotle on through Moliere, Ibsen, Shaw, etc. etc. $12.00
Coleman, Janet. The Compass: The story of the improvisational theatre that revolutionized the art of comedy in America. New York: Knopf, 1990. First. 24 cm, 347 pp. Bumped corners; about very good+ in very good dustjacket. About Nichols & May, Severn Darden, Barbara Harris, & other brilliant & funny people who paved the way for SCTV, etc. etc. $8.00
Creizenach, Wilhelm. The English Drama in the Age of Shakespeare. Russell and Russell, 1967. Top edge dusty; otherwise near fine. Reprint of 1916 edition. $19.00
Donaldson, Frances. Freddy: A Biography. Lippincott, 1957. 21.8 cm, 257 pp. Some smudging; about very good in worn, rubbed dustjacket with sticker residue/ abrasion bottom of front panel. Biography of English theatre producer Freddy Lonsdale. Originally published as 'Freddy Lonsdale' in the UK. $8.00
Donaldson, Frances. The Actor-Managers. Henry Regnery, 1970. 195 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. A little light smudging/staining to edges of text block & to a few pages; otherwise book is in very good condition. Jacket (in protective clear sleeve) is price-clipped, worn, torn, creased & taped. Decent reading copy. Profiles of theatrical innovators Sir Squire & Lady Bancroft, Henry Irving, George Alexander, Johnston Forbes-Robertson, Herbert Beerbohm Tree, and Gerald du Maurier. $8.00
Funke, Lewis and John E. Booth, eds. Actors Talk About Acting: Fourteen Intimate Interviews with Stars of the Theatre. Random House, 1961. First Printing. 469 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Tiny tear at top of spine; a bit of scraping/tearing to page-edges; jacket price-clipped, worn & chipped. Good reading copy. Interviews with John Gielgud, Alfred Lunt & Lynn Fontanne, Helen Hayes, Jose Ferrer, Maureen Stapleton, Katharine Cornell, Vivien Leigh, Morris Carnovsky, Shelley Winters, Bert Lahr, Sidney Poitier, Paul Muni, and Anne Bancroft. $9.50
Gray, Simon. An Unnatural Pursuit & Other Pieces. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1986. First U.S. 21.5 cm, 244 pp. Very good+ in dustjacket with moderate wear & tear along edges. The behind-the-scenes story of the British production of Gray's The Common Pursuit. $6.50
Kott, Jan. Theatre Notebook 1947 - 1967. London: Methuen, 1968. First Edition. 262 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book is in very good condition. Jacket is a little worn & darkened. Collection of pieces on the theatre, including several interesting essays on the Polish theatre and Polish writers. $8.50
[Marlowe, Christopher] Clark, Eleanor Grace. Elizabethan Fustian - Volume I. Oxford, 1937. 223 pp. Stiff wraps in dustjacket. Some wear/chipping to exterior, a little smudging of pages. Jacket (in protective clear plastic sleeve) is ripped, chipped & worn, with interior tape repair. "A study in the social and political backgrounds of the drama, with particular reference to Christopher Marlowe." With sections on the procuring of plays; the censor at work; the authors' protest; personal satires; anti-Spanish plays; marriage plays; etc. This copy has been INSCRIBED by the author: "To dear Helen Muchnic/worthy liberal!/from the admiring and humbled author/Grace" $15.00
Mehl, Dieter. The Elizabethan Dumb Show: The History of a Dramatic Convention. Harvard University Press, 1966 (1964). First US Edition. 207 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Spine a bit slanted; Jacket shows moderate wear, with some lifting of laminate. Deaccessioned from the Massachusetts Center for Renaissance Studies S. Schoenbaum collection, with Schoenbaum's ownership signature on front endpaper. Some marking & marginal annotations. A discussion of the use of the "play-within-a-play" device in Elizabethan drama, tracing its roots in civic shows and pageants and its development up to the plays of Beaumont and Fletcher. $20.00
[Peele, George] Horne, David H. The Life and Minor Works of George Peele. Yale University Press, 1952. 305 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Was deaccessioned from institutional library, with its bookplate to front pastedown, ink mark to rear pastedown. Minor smudging to edges of text block. Jacket is faded & edgeworn, with some soil / smudging & chipping to extremities. A quite presentable reading copy of this, the first volume in the three-volume edition of the works of Peele (1556-96), an "experimenter and innovator whose skill was exceeded only by Shakespeare and Marlowe among the Elizabethans." This volume includes a biography of the playwright, as well as minor works including pageants, masques, and poetry. $45.00
[Shakespeare, William] Shurgot, Michael W. Stages of Play: Shakespeare's Theatrical Energies in Elizabethan Performance. U of Delaware / Assoc Univ Presses, 1998. 268 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Bookplate and institutional library's "withdrawn" stamp inside front cover; red inkmark inside back cover; no other signs of ex-library status. Some wear & a little tearing along edges of jacket. Very good condition overall. Posits that "we can best appreciate how Shakespeare's scripts create dramatic meaning by attempting to visualize their performances in the theatrical settings for which they were originally created, the Theatre and the Globe." $15.00
[Shakespeare, William] Wells, Henry W. and Gowda, H. H. Anniah. Shakespeare Turned East: A Study in comparison of Shakespeare's Last Plays with some classical plays of India. Prasaranga / University of Mysore, 1976. First Edition. 180 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. 1/2" x 3/4" piece ripped from lower margin of page xv of Introduction (does not affect text). Jacket shows moderate wear & tear (esp. along edges), inkmark to back flap. Very good condition overall. A study which examines the cultural differences between, and the common humanity shared by, Shakespeare's last plays and Sakuntala, Malavikagnimitra, Uttararamacharita, Vikramorvasiya, and other classical Indian drama. $15.00