AOI (Association of Illustrators). Images 23: The Best of British Illustration. RotoVision, 1999. 9 1/2" x 12 3/4", 260 pp. Softcover book in very good condition. A little exterior wear. Securely bound in sewn signatures. Straight, square spine. Presents the work of the best of contemporary British illustrators. Sections include advertising; children's books; editorial; general books; information; print & design; student; and unpublished. Well illustrated throughout in both color and black & white. $15.00
Basinger, Donald. The Devil Within Us. London House/Maxwell, 1964. First US Edition. 199 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book in very good condition. Jacket shows some wear & light soil/foxing, small crease to front flap. Reasonably attractive copy. Suspense thriller with striking jacket design by Edward Gorey. $27.00
Bell, Robert Anning (Illustrations by). English Lyrics from Spenser to Milton. London: Bell & Hyman, 1979. Reprint of 1898 Edition. 222 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Spine a bit slanted, otherwise book is in very good+ condition. Jacket shows light general wear, with a few small indentations to front panel along with a little laminate tearing/bubbling, laminate is also pulling away along. A cross-section of the most popular English lyrics of the late 16th and early 17th centuries, accompanied by Bell's charming black & white line drawings in the Art Nouveau style. $12.00
Carroll, Lewis (Designed and Illustrated by Barry Moser). Lewis Carroll's Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. University of California, 1982. 1st Printing of Trade Edition. 9" x 13 3/4". Hardcover in dustjacket. A little light smudging to bottom edge of text block, a little scraping to top edge. Jacket shows minor wear/rubbing. Attractive copy of the first trade edition of the "Pennyroyal" Alice, with Moser's frabjous black & white illustrations. Preface and Notes by James R. Kincaid. Text edited by Selwyn H. Goodacre. $65.00
Childs, Gladys G. A Little Bit of Florida: A Collection of Charcoal Drawings. Exposition Press, 1970. First. 23.5 cm, 64 pp. Discolored along hinges; few stains; otherwise very good in torn, stained dustjacket. $5.00
Glashan, John (Introduction by Jules Feiffer). Speak Up You Tiny Fool! New York: The Dial Press, 1966. 8 3/4" x 11 1/4", unpaginated pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Few small stains to bottom corner of text block; light discoloration/foxing to top edge; a little general wear from handling. Jacket is moderately worn, with a few small stains and some chipping/tearing along edges. Presentable copy of this uncommon collection of satirical drawings and cartoon sequences by the acclaimed artist & writer, whom Jules Feiffer calls in his Introduction "one of the most original humorists in England, today." $25.00
Lynch, Patricia. The Turf-Cutter's Donkey: An Irish story of mystery and adventure Illustrated by Jack B. Yeats. Mountrath, Portlaoise, Ireland: The Dolmen Press/Brogeen Books, 1984. "New Edition" 210 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Former owner's name on first leaf (half-title), a little faint staining to top edge, minor wear from handling. An attractive copy overall. In this classic tale for young folks, originally published in 1934, the reader follows the adventures of Seamus and Eileen (and a little grey donkey) in the present and the past with characters such as a leprechaun, a golden eagle, the salmon of Knowledge, Finn, and ancient heroes. With four illustrations in color and eight in black & white by the great Jack B. Yeats. This "new edition" was issued as part of a series of classic Irish books for young readers. $20.00
Morris, Willie. After All, It's Only a Game. University Press of Mississippi, 1992. First printing. 26 cm, 95 pp. Hardcover. Fine in fine dustjacket. This story collection by the Mississippi writer mixes fiction and memoir in tales of youthful athletics -- football, baseball, and basketball. With wonderfully colorful illustrations by Lynn Green Root. $10.00
One Show Interactive. The One Club for Art & Copy, 1998. 8 3/4" x 12", 255 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Both book and jacket are in fine condition. Showcases advertising in new media judged best in the One Show Interactifve Awards Program. Includes banners, mini-sites, web sites, and digital advertising. The book comes with a CD Rom. Color illustrations throughout. $22.00
Watson, E. L. Grant. Animals in Splendour. London: John Baker, 1967. First Edition. 153 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Faint stain to top edge of text block; jacket price-clipped and a bit edgeworn; good+ condition overall. Takes a fresh look at such familiar animals as the horse, cat, fox, toad, earthworm, etc. With nice black & white illustrations by Sven Berlin. $8.50