Barnes, Albert C. and Violette de Mazia. The Art of Renoir. Merion, PA: The Barnes Foundation Press, 1977. 5th printing. 23.6 cm, 515 pp. Very good+ in very good dustjacket. Foreword by John Dewey. With 158 half-tone illustrations. $16.00
[Benton, Thomas Hart] Gruber, J. Richard. Thomas Hart Benton and the American South. Augusta, GA: Morris Museum of Art, 1998. 8 1/2" x 11", 59 pp. Softcover book. A bit of wear to lower extremities, very good+ condition overall. Nice copy of this exhibition catalogue showcasing Benton's special fascination with Southern life and folkways.Gruber's lengthy essay is illustrated throughout in both color and monochrome. $20.00
[Blake, William] Bindman, David. Blake as an Artist. Phaidon / Dutton, 1977. First Edition. 256 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. A little smudging to top edge of text block. Minor wear & tear to jacket. An attractive copy overall. An evaluation of Blake's art (including the Illuminated Books) which emphasizes the essential unity of his "apparently diverse" activities as artist, poet, prophet and craftsman. The text is accompanied by nearly 200 illustrations (including four in color). $25.00
[Boudin, Eugene] Knyff, Gilbert de. Eugene Boudin: raconte par lui-meme: sa vie - son atelier - son oeuvre. Paris: Editions Mayer, 1976. 10" x 11", 397 [398-400] pp. Hardcover (green cloth) in dustjacket. Book is in very good+ condition, with a little light smudging to edges of text block, a wrinkle & some ink offsetting (not affecting text) to one page, & a scrape to the top of the back free endpaper. Jacket shows a little minor shelfwear along edges. Quite an attractive copy overall of this impressive monograph (one of an edition of 1000) on the distinguished Impressionist painter. With many black & white illustrations and several tipped-in color plates (which, however, have lost their tissue guards). Securely bound. Text is in French. $175.00
Gotlieb, Marc J. The Plight of Emulation: Ernest Meissonier and French Salon Painting. Princeton University Press, 1996. First Printing. 255 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Bottom edge a bit rubbed; front board slightly bowed. An attractive copy. Critical biography which draws on art history, literature, and psychoanalysis to argue that Meissonier and other French Salon painters of the 19th century attempted what was an ultimately impossible task -- remaining loyal to their teachers and other predecessors while at the same time escaping their influence. $17.00
Gould, Cecil. Leonardo: The Artist and the Non-Artist. New York Graphic Society, 1975. First U.S. 28.5 cm, 192 pp. Very good+ in very good price-clipped dustjacket with little wear/chipping to tail of spine. $27.00
[Kent, William] Wilson, Michael I. William Kent: Architect, Designer, Painter, Gardener, 1685 - 1748. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1984. First Edition. 7 1/2" x 10", 276 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Trivial shelfwear; clean and firmly bound. Jacket is lightly worn and price-clipped, with a little creasing & small tear at top of front panel. Handsome copy of this uncommon title. Engaging account of the life and the amazingly multi-faceted accomplishments of this remarkable figure, who was a friend to such folk as Lord Burlington and Alexander Pope. Stresses the complicated interaction of personal life and professional achievement. Black & white illustrations. $150.00
[Kershisnik, Brian] Norris, Leslie and Magleby, Mark (With a Foreword by Jacquelyn Mitchard). Kershisnik: Painting from Life. Madison, WI: Guild Publishing, 2002. First Printing. 9 1/2" x 11 1/2", 128 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Both book and jacket are in very good+ condition; an attractive copy. Features over 100 full color paintings by this unusual artist from the small town of Kanosh, Utah, who "paints moving and metaphoric images of people in the quiet but important moments of their lives." With essays by Norris and Magleby as well as comments by the artist himself. $22.00
[Klee, Paul] Franciscono, Marcel. Paul Klee: His Work and Thought. University of Chicago, 1991. First Printing. 395 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Jacket spine faded; otherwise in about fine condition. Historical and critical study of Klee's artistic personality and thought which emphasizes the importance of his descriptive powers of line, movement, and change. Black & white illustrations. $40.00
Leonardo da Vinci (Edited and Annotated by Emery Kelen). Leonardo da Vinci's Advice to Artists. Thomas Nelson Inc., 1974. First Edition. 140 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Few tiny spots to front edge of text block; a few pages have light crease down center. Light wear, a little scuffing & few small closed tears to jacket. Front flap of jacket price-clipped. Attractive copy overall. Compilation of quotations from Leonardo da Vinci taken from his notebooks and his "Treatise on Painting" serves as a terrific source of advice for artists of all ages. With a biographical introduction and notes by Kelen. Black & white illustrations by Leonardo. An outstanding book for the aspiring artist, uncommon in its hardcover edition. $35.00
Lester, C. Edwards. The Artists of America: A Series of Biographical Sketches of American Artists. New York: Kennedy Galleries/Da Capo, 1970. Reprint Edition. 257 pp. Hardcover book (leatherette-type binding). Minor shelfwear; few small marks/stains at top edge of text block. Securely bound; clean interior. A nice copy of this unabridged reissue of a work originally published in 1846. The 1846 Preface explains that "the object of this Series of Biographical Sketches, is to make Our Artists and their Works better known at home. Abroad, this is not necessary, for there they have always been better known, and better appreciated than in their own country." With chapters on Washington Allston; Henry Inman; Benjamin West; Gilbert Charles Stuart; John Trumbull; James De Veaux; Rembrandt Peale; and Thomas Crawford. Includes reproduction of engraved portrait at the beginning of each subject's chapter (and a dashing lot of artists they are, to be sure!). $35.00
Rand, Harry. Manet's Contemplation at the Gare Saint-Lazare. University of California, 1987. First printing. 158 pp. Fine in near fine dustjacket with bit of wear & creasing to tail of spine. Insight into Manet's work and thought through a close analysis of a single painting. $13.50
Rubin, William S. Frank Stella. MOMA, 1970. First Edition. 176 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Few tiny scrapes to edges of text block, some creasing and rubbing/soil to jacket. About very good condition overall. Includes 83 illustrations (18 in color), a chronology, and a bibliography, as well as Rubin's informative text. $15.00
[Walton, Henry] Ithaca College Museum of Art ( with an introductory essay by Leigh Rehner ). Henry Walton: 19th Century American Artist. Ithaca: Ithaca College Museum of Art, 1968. 76 pp. Softcover (stapled wraps) in excellent condition, showing very minor soil to back cover. Catalogue published in conjunction with the 1968-69 exhibition of this artist, whose combination of "artistic sophistication and naivete" typifies many of the untrained professional artists of early mid-19th century America. Well illustrated in black & white, with a few illustrations in color. Laid in is a folded modern copy of a "Genealogical Chart showing the descent and alliances from the Colonial Period of the issue of Cruger son of Henry Walton . . ." originally made in 1897. $20.00
Wattenmaker, Richard J. The Art of Charles Prendergast. Rutgers Univ. Art Gallery/MFA Bosto, 1968. 7" x 7 1/4", 119 pp. Softcover book in very good condition. Minor wear to exterior. Sturdily bound in sewn signatures; straight, square spine. Published in conjunction with an exhibition by this artist-craftsman. Introductory essay is followed by a selected bibliography, selected exhibitions, and a catalogue of the exhibition. Well illustrated, mostly in black & white with a few color plates. $15.00
Wildenstein, Georges. The Paintings of J.A.D. Ingres. Phaidon, 1954. 9" x 12", 246 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book is in very good condition. Jacket is moderately worn, with some chipping & tearing along edges. With an introduction and a Catalogue raisonne. There are 120 plates (8 in full color), and over 200 text illustrations. $45.00
Wind, Edgar. Giorgione's Tempesta, with comments on Giorgione's poetic allegories. Oxford, UK: Clarendon / Oxford University Press, 1969. First Edition. 8 3/4" x 11 3/4", 48pp + 57 b&w plates pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book is in excellent condition. Jacket shows minor wear from handling. Offers an analysis and "simple solution" to the meaning of Giorgione's dream-like La Tempesta, a work which scholars had previously dismissed as "an insoluble iconographic problem." $35.00